Sold2023EGYPTIAN BEADED FUNERARY MASKLate Period, Ca. 663-323 BC. An ancient Egyptian mummy shroud of beadwork from the chest of a mummified person, consisting of a net of dark green barrel and light green tubular beads with a green ringSee Sold Price
Sold2022EGYPTIAN MUMMY MASK CARTONNAGEPtolemaic Period, Ca. 332-30 BC. A brightly painted in polychromy cartonnage mummy mask made from layers of linen covered with plaster. The idealised portrait of a deceased features a voluminous tripaSee Sold Price
Sold2022Romano-Egyptian Cartonnage Mummy Mask, ex-Christie'sIt's not often we start a listing by stating the provenance, but in this case the pedigree is almost as impressive as the piece. Sold - Christies, December 1996; Ex Alan Dershowitz (legal and TV fame)See Sold Price
Sold2021An Egyptian Cartonnage Mummy Mask Height 11 inches.An Egyptian Cartonnage Mummy Mask Ptolemaic Period, Circa 3rd-1st Century B.C. Height 11 inches. Provenance: F.M. Collection, Bayern, Germany, acquired presumably in 1975. Gorny & Mosch, Munich, AuctiSee Sold Price
Sold2015Egyptian Cartonnage Sarcophagus Mummy MaskEgypt, Late Ptolemaic Period, 100 to 30 BCE. Elaborately painted mummy mask with gilt face, painted eyes and eyebrows, wearing a broad collar, tripartite wig with headband and sun disk. Horus falcon aSee Sold Price
Sold2018Egyptian Large Gilt Mummy MaskPtolemaic Period, 332-30 BC. A cartonnage mask with gesso and gilded surface; wearing a tripartite wig with hawk to top of head with sun-disc; painted with panels to either side with frieze of uraeusSee Sold Price
Sold2016Extraordinary painted and gilded cartonnage mummy maskExtraordinary painted and gilded cartonnage mummy mask, Ptolemaic Period, c. 3rd-1st Century BC. Life size! The features are handsomely rendered with almond-shaped eyes and large ears, cosmetic detailSee Sold Price
Sold2017Romano-Egyptian Plaster Mummy Mask of a ManEgypt, Romano-Egyptian Period, ca. 30 BCE to 2nd century CE. An incredibly haunting plaster mummy mask, depicting a young man with lifelike features and enormous eyes. The man's gaze is wide and stariSee Sold Price
Sold2017Ptolemaic / Romano Egyptian Gypsum Mummy Mask**Back At Auction Due to Non-Paying Bidder** Egypt, Ptolemaic to Romano Egyptian, ca. 3rd century BCE to 1st century CE. A plaster (ground gypsum) mummy mask depicting a male visage of a remarkably huSee Sold Price
Sold2016Ancient Egyptian Wood Mummy Mask, Late Period, 716-30 BAncient Egyptian Wood Mummy Mask, Late Period, 716-30 B.C. Ex Sotheby's. with smiling mouth and prominent nose, and with remains of red and black pigment on a gesso ground.Height 6 in. 15.2 cm.PROVENASee Sold Price
2017Ptolemaic / Romano Egyptian Gypsum Mummy MaskEgypt, Ptolemaic to Romano Egyptian, ca. 3rd century BCE to 1st century CE. A plaster (ground gypsum) mummy mask depicting a male visage of a remarkably human yet theatrical countenance in a style simSee Sold Price
Sold2022EGYPTIAN LARGE MUMMY MASK WITH A WIGEarly Ptolemaic Period, Ca. 300-250 BC An upper part of a mummy cardboard cover with a voluminous green wig and nine-striped pectoral. The elongated face is painted in ocher with a short beard under tSee Sold Price
Sold2018Ancient Egyptian carved wood mummy maskAncient Egyptian carved wood, gesso, and pigment mummy mask, retaining much of the original painted decoration, the figure having a dark headdress and false beard above an elaborate multi-strand necklSee Sold Price
2015Egyptian Wood Polychrome Mummy MaskEgypt, Third Intermediate Period to Saite Period, ca. 1070 to 525 BCE. This is a wooden, painted mask, probably used for the mummy of a poorer person. The face probably reflects the true features of tSee Sold Price
Sold2016Romano Egyptian Plaster Mummy Mask - Original PigmentsRoman Period, from Egypt or middle Egypt, ca. 60 to 70 CE. A plaster mummy mask depicting a female visage of a remarkably human countenance, her features quite naturalistic with deep-set open eyes glaSee Sold Price
Sold2021Romano-Egyptian Polychrome Cartonnage Mummy MaskEgypt, Romano-Egyptian period, ca. 30 BCE to 300 CE. A striking cartonnage sarcophagus mask of a woman's face, made from layers of plaster-covered papyrus and painted with bright pigments. The visageSee Sold Price
Sold2021Egyptian Polychrome / Gesso Wood Mummy MaskEgypt, Late Dynastic Period, 26th to 31st Dynasty, ca. 664 to 332 BCE. A stunning wood mummy mask that is expertly carved from cedar and covered in a layer of white gesso painted in hues of beige, peaSee Sold Price
Sold2021Fine Huari Painted Wood & Textile Mummy Mask, ex-MuseumPre-Columbian, Southern Peru, Huari (Wari) culture, ca. 600 to 900 CE. A hand-carved wooden mummy mask of a grand, trapezoidal size with textile adornments woven from both natural cotton and camelid (See Sold Price
Sold2020Large Egyptian Wood Mummy Mask, ex SothebyEgypt, Late Period, c. 716-30 BC. On a custom stand. Impressive size. 57.7cm (22.75in). Sotheby's Antiquities Sale, June 3rd, 2003, lot 214 MEASUREMENTS SHIPPING Contact for estimate.See Sold Price
Sold2021Egyptian Polychrome Gesso on Wood Mummy MaskEgyptian Polychrome Gesso on Wood Mummy Mask , h. 19 in., w. 16 1/2 in., d. 6 1/2 in., mounted on rosewood slab, 18 in. x 23 inSee Sold Price
Sold2018Egyptian Gilded / Painted Wood Mummy MaskAncient Egypt, Ptolemaic, ca. 305 to 30 BCE. A carved wooden mummy mask with a gilded face and gesso-painted details. The face wears a bulbous headdress painted in alternating, brightly-colored bandsSee Sold Price
Sold2022AN EGYPTIAN GESSO-PAINTED WOOD MUMMY MASKCirca 664 – 332 BC. From an anthropoid sarcophagus, the face idealistically modelled in white slip, painted in red pigment; the large almond-shaped eyes inlaid black obsidian for pupils and whiSee Sold Price
2022Ancient Egyptian Polychrome Wooden Mummy Mask, Late Period, ca. 664-332 BC.Ancient Egyptian Polychrome Wooden Mummy Mask, Late Period, ca. 664-332 BC. With broad accentuated brows, eyelines sharp and well-preserved around the white eyes and black painted pupils, full cheeksSee Sold Price
Sold2023Egyptian Polychrome Wood Mummy MaskEgypt, Late Dynastic Period, 26th to 31st Dynasty, ca. 664 to 332 BCE. A spectacular example of a hand-carved cedar mask adorned with brilliant pigments atop a thin layer of gesso. Gazing out from hugSee Sold Price
Oct 13Leonard Auction, a division of The Leonard CompanyJerry Joslin (American, 1942-2007) 'Papillion' Bronze Sculpture$500