Sold2024A Puerto Rican Carnival MaskA Puerto Rican Carnival Mask, 20th Century. H: 25 1/2 W: 24 D: 14 3/4 in. From the Estate of John A. Davidson, Jr. Proceeds to benefit the APL of Lorain County and the Dittrick Museum.See Sold Price
Sold2022Puerto Rican Vejigante Carnival Mask.Puerto Rican Vejigante Carnival Mask. Black and red; accented with yellow, white, and blue. Approximate dimensions: 30 1/4 high x 27 wide x 14 inches deep.See Sold Price
Sold2021PUERTO RICAN PAPIER-MACHE VEJIGANTE MASK, 46.5"LPuerto Rican Vejigante careta carnival mask, signed interior Fernando Perez (Fernando Luis Perez, Ponce, Puerto Rico), dated 2000, polychrome papier-mache depiction of demonic folkloric character, repSee Sold Price
Sold2021PUERTO RICAN PAINTED PAPIER-MACHE VEJIGANTE MASKPolychrome painted papier-mache Vejigante mask, signed Ferndo [Fernando] Perez Lopez, Ponce, Puerto Rico, dated 1999, approx 26.5"h, 16.5"w, 2.5lbs Start Price: $100.00See Sold Price
Sold2023Mexican & Puerto Rican Folk Art Dancing MasksCelebrate the vibrant culture and artistic traditions of Puerto Rico and Mexico with this captivating collection of masks. Included in this assortment are: Vejigante Mask Puerto Rico: Crafted from papSee Sold Price
Sold2021(2) PUERTO RICAN PAINTED COCONUT VEJIGANTE MASKS(lot of 2) Polychrome painted coconut shell Vejigante masks, Puerto Rico, with coconut tree roots as projecting horns, including: (1) signed Panchi (Francisco J. Tirado De Jesus), Boriken, dated 2005,See Sold Price
Sold2021PUERTO RICO PAPER MACHE CARNIVAL FESTIVAL MASKPUERTO RICO PAPER MACHE CARNIVAL FESTIVAL MASK, 20TH CENTURY; 25"H 23"W 22"DSee Sold Price
Sold2018LOT (2) PUERTO RICAN HAND PAINTED MACHE VEJIGANTELOT (2) PUERTO RICAN HAND PAINTED MACHE VEJIGANTE MASKS. HEIGHT 10-17"See Sold Price
Sold2018Group Caribbean Articles6 Puerto Rican terra cotta cemis, bowl, painted wood mask (10.5"W X 8"D X 20"H), carved mortar and pestle, small wood mask. Two West Indian calabash. Jamaican carving and mask. (From the Newark MuseumSee Sold Price
Sold2024Miguel Caraballo (20th C.) MaskMiguel Caraballo, Puerto Rican (20th century) 2008 Folk art "Vejigante" Hand Painted Papier Mache Mask. Signed and dated on the reverse side. Measures 18" x 15" x 10-1/4". Condition: Good condition. ESee Sold Price
Sold2015ANGEL BOTELLO (Puerto Rican. 1913-1986)"Girl with Umbrella". Signed Botello and No. x/x. Bronze with Light Brown Patina. Length 21 1/4". Height 17 1/2". (20000/30000) Accompanied by a Certificate of Authenticity from Galeria Botello datedSee Sold Price
Sold2017Angel Botello (Puerto Rican, 1913-1986) Mother andAngel Botello (Puerto Rican, 1913-1986) Mother and Child. Patinated bronze sculpture. Stamped "Botello AP", and bearing a foundry mark 22" x 13" x 8"See Sold Price
Sold2016Olga Albizu (Puerto Rican, 1924–2005)Untitled; Oil on canvas (framed); Signed; 15" x 15"; Provenance: Private Collection, FloridaSee Sold Price
Sold2017Angel Botello (Puerto Rican, 1913-1986) Girl with Cat.Angel Botello (Puerto Rican, 1913-1986) Girl with Cat. Oil on board, signed lower right 24" x 30" Frame: 34.75" x 40.75"See Sold Price
Sold2024Arnaldo Roche Rabell (Puerto Rican, 1955-2018) Guitar PlayerArnaldo Roche Rabell (Puerto Rican, 1955-2018) Guitar Player Oil on plastered paper board. Signed and dated 'Arnaldo Roche Rabell 1989' (lower right). Framed: 53 x 52 in. Provenance: The estate of DavSee Sold Price
Sold2023Olga Albizu (Puerto Rican, 1924-2005) Abstract Expressionist Oil Painting on CanvasDESCRIPTION: Abstract expressionist oil painting on canvas by Puerto Rican artist Olga Albizu (1924-2005); Depicting a vibrant and colorful composition. Signed lower left and verso "Olga Albizu 1972".See Sold Price
Sold2023ANGEL BOTELLO (PUERTO RICAN, 1913-1986).Abstract Composition. Oil on panel. Signed lower center. From a Long Island, NY collection. - Dimensions: 30" h x 24" w.See Sold Price
6 days LeftEstate Collection Auctioneer1980 Original Vintage Photography o Mask by Sac Thi Nguyen$150