Sold2021A Dan Passport Mask Ex Charles JonesA Fine Old carved wooden miniature mask with raised central linear design on forehead, well worn smooth surface and signs of ritual use. The maskette measures 3 inches tall, 4 1/8 inches tall on custoSee Sold Price
Sold2021A Dan Passport mask Ex Charles Jones 1993A small dark carved wooden mask with protruding mouth. Dan peoples, Ivory Coast, West Africa. Passport masks were carried by travelers as a source of Magic power to their ritual mask left at home. TheSee Sold Price
Sold2021A Rare Old DAN Passport Mask Ex Charles Jones 1993A small carved wooden maskette with heavily encrusted surface and a unusual smile on its face. Dan peoples, Ivory Coast, West Africa. The mask measures 4 inches tall , 5.25 inches tall on professionalSee Sold Price
Sold2021A Dan Passport Mask Ex Charles Jones 1993A Fine carved wooden mask with overall well handled black shiny surface suggesting years of field use. Dan peoples, Ivory Coast, West Africa. The mask measures 3.25 inches ( 5.25 inches on custom dispSee Sold Price
Sold2021A Fine Dan Toma Passport mask Ex Charles Jones GalleryA small carved wooden maskette with smooth well handled surface and large round eyes suggesting a Toma tribal influence. Dan peoples, Ivory Coast, West Africa. The mask measures 2.5 inches tall ,4.5 iSee Sold Price
Sold2018Old Dan Mask / French Collection/ Bordogna CollectionOld carved wooden Dan peoples face mask with linear designs. Signs of age and handling. Dan peoples, Liberia, Africa. Ex Marseilles, France Collection. Ex Prof. Charles Bordogna collection, New JerseySee Sold Price
Sold2023A We Guere African Mask Ex Scanzi CollectionAn aggressive and striking carved wooden ceremonial mask embellished with animal horns, woven hair and natural fibers. We or Guere peoples, Dan Complex of tribes, Liberia, West Africa. The mask measurSee Sold Price
Sold2023Dramatic We Guere Mask Ex Scanzi CollectionAn aggressive and striking carved wooden ceremonial mask embellished with shells, animal horns, animal hide, textiles and natural fibers. We or Guere peoples, Dan Complex of tribes, Liberia, West AfriSee Sold Price
Sold2021A Red Dan Zakpai maskA carved wooden mask covered in a bright red textile and adorned with animal skin mustache (now eaten) and woven rope beard. Such masks are typically found in the northern Dan region, the zakpai maskSee Sold Price
Sold2021Dan Peoples, tribal mask, ex-museumDan Peoples, tribal mask, ex-museum, 19th/20th c., Ivory Coast, carved and stained wood, museum accession number and German inventory label and numbers to interior, 9"l x 5.5"w x 2.5"d Provenance: DeaSee Sold Price
Sold2022African Dan Mask, Ivory CoastAfrican Dan Mask, Ivory Coast. Carved wood. On stand. Provenance: Ex. Estate Collection Isadore and Nancy Marder, Philadelphia; purchased 1972 from R. Duperrier, Antiquites & Arts Primitifs, 14, rue dSee Sold Price
Sold2016Indian gunpowder repositoryWood, animal skin. India, XVIII - XIX th century. 21x19cm. Provenance : Ex charles Ratton, Paris.See Sold Price
Sold2021Romano-Egyptian Polychrome Cartonnage Mummy MaskEgypt, Romano-Egyptian period, ca. 30 BCE to 300 CE. A striking cartonnage sarcophagus mask of a woman's face, made from layers of plaster-covered papyrus and painted with bright pigments. The visageSee Sold Price
Sold2023CHARLES JONES. Three flower studiesEstate / Collection: Estate of Hedda Kleinfeld Schachter JONES, CHARLES (1866-1959) Three Flower Studies. Three gold-toned gelatin silver prints on printing-out paper, the largest 9 1/2 x 7 1/4 incheSee Sold Price
Sold2021A Very Rare Old Lawalwa Mask Ex Mark EglintonA very fine and highly stylized "Mfondo" mask created by a Lawalwa or Lwalu artist. Such masks were produced masks with facial representations that are composed of purely geometric elements, sharply aSee Sold Price
Sold2020Dogon Dyommo Rabbit Mask Ex Christie's Ex MapplethorpeA Very fine old carved wooden mask in the form of a Rabbit with tall ears and painted designs of traditional stylized mask with large open geometric eyes and organic pigments. Dogon peoples, Mali, AfrSee Sold Price
Sold2020Published Old Luba Kifwebe Mask Ex Naiman / SimpsonA Carved wooden round mask with incised linear designs and accented with mineral pigments. Luba peoples, Kifwebe society, DRC / Congo, central Africa. The mask measures 15 x 12 inches ( 21 inches tallSee Sold Price
Sold2024Senufo Peoples, Kpele mask, ex WrightSenufo Peoples, Kpele mask, ex Wright, Ivory Coast, dark patinated carved wood, on custom stand, used for planting and harvest ceremonies. 14"h x 6.5"w x 3"d (mask), 17.5"h (on stand) Provenance: PropSee Sold Price
Sold2023DAN MASKDAN MASKAfrican (Liberian), Nyor Diaple region, Dan People, Mande, early 20th century, carved wood. Deangle mask of short, round form having medial ridge that flows to the tip of the narrow nose, biseSee Sold Price
Sold2020A Rare Shi or Kwame African mask Ex Joeseph Gerena NYCA carved wooden elongated mask with heavy kaolin clay pigment and simplistic archaic facial features. Very rare Shi or Kwame peoples mask - Maniema province, DR Congo - Belgian private collection; Ex.See Sold Price
Sold2020A Bwa Warthog Mask Ex Sothebys, Ex Chen CollectionA carved wood mask with incised designs and painted with kaolin clay pigments, Bwa / Bobo peoples, Burkina faso, West Africa. The mask measures 15 x 10 inches ( 18 inches tall on professional custom dSee Sold Price
2021Thomas Jefferson to George Washington One of the FewThomas Jefferson to George Washington One of the Few Known to Exist, Ex-Charles Hamilton Third-person Autograph Letter Signed, “The Secretary of State”, within the text, 1 p., 7.75”See Sold Price
2 days LeftLos Angeles Modern AuctionsCharles Hollis Jones, Bolt chair (from the Tumbling Block Line)$1,600