Sold2021Black-Bellied Plover Decoy, Harry V. ShourdsBlack-Bellied Plover Harry V. Shourds (1861-1920) Tuckerton, NJ, c. 1890 9 3/4 in. long A plover in breeding plumage. Strong original paint with light gunning wear. Provenance: The Johnson CollectionSee Sold Price
Sold2023Black-Bellied Plover Decoy by John McAnney (1866-1949)Black-Bellied Plover John McAnney (1866-1949) New Gretna, NJ, c. 1910 11 in. long A plump plover decoy with pronounced head carving. Original paint with moderate gunning wear and filled chip to undersSee Sold Price
Sold2023JOE LINCOLN BLACK-BELLIED PLOVER DECOY Accord, Massachusetts, 1859-1938 Lengths 9” andJOE LINCOLN BLACK-BELLIED PLOVER DECOYAccord, Massachusetts, 1859-1938Together with a Massachusetts plover decoy, maker unknown, in original paint with heavy varnish and considerable wear. Early LincoSee Sold Price
Sold2020Antique Mason Black Bellied Plover DecoyOn Metal Stand; 7.5"H. Condition: Good, with Small Loss to Tail and Minnow Paint Wear.See Sold Price
Sold2021Black-Bellied Plover Decoy, Joel Barkalow (est.Black-Bellied Plover Joel Barkalow (est. 1853-1931) Forked River, NJ, c. 1890 8 in. long This decoy displays a similar dropped-head position to the willet featured in Doherty's "Classic New Jersey DecSee Sold Price
Sold2023Black-Bellied Plover Decoy by Harry V. Shourds (1861-1920)Black-Bellied Plover Harry V. Shourds (1861-1920) Tuckerton, NJ, c. 1900 10 in. long Mackey's inked inscription on the underside reads "Tuckerton NJ, Shourdes [sic]." Though attributed to the work ofSee Sold Price
Sold2024Black-Bellied Plover Decoy by Charles W. Thomas (b. 1875)Black-Bellied Plover Charles W. Thomas (b. 1875) Assinippi, MA, c. 1900 11 in. long Starr discusses this raised-wing balsa plover's rig and illustrates a rigmate in his treatise, "Decoys of the AtlantSee Sold Price
Sold2024Black-Bellied Plover DecoyA 9 inch Black-Bellied Plover shorebird decoy with tack eyes. Original paint with even wear, flaking and replaced bill.See Sold Price
SoldBlack-Bellied Plover DecoyBlack-Bellied Plover c. 1900 9 1/2 in. long The words "New Hampshire" are inked on the side of the base. Original paint with even wear and some old touchup around bill insertion. Provenance: Wade andSee Sold Price
Sold2020Antique Carved& Painted Black Bellied Plover DecoyCirca 1910, likely New Jersey. Chip carved and nicely painted with early surface. H12" Sold from the collection of a Charleston Gentleman and Lady.See Sold Price
Sold2024Black-Bellied Plover DecoyA 10 inch Black-Bellied Plover shorebird decoy, thought to be from a Mid-Atlantic state. Original paint with even wear and a probable replaced bill.See Sold Price
Sold2024Running Black-Bellied Plover DecoyAn 11 inch running Black-Bellied Plover shorebird decoy with painted eyes and a split tail. Original paint with wear, to include wing tip and tail chips.See Sold Price
Sold2024Black-Bellied Plover DecoyAn 11 1/2 inch Black-Bellied Plover decoy from a New England collection. Exhibits tack eyes, incised wing outline detail and a split tail. Original paint with wear applied by theSee Sold Price
Sold2021Sherer Rig Black-Bellied Plover Decoy, A. Elmer CrowellA. Elmer Crowell (1862-1952) East Harwich, MA, c. 1910 10 in. long This well-fed working black-belled plover decoy features Elmer Crowell's plump and upright pose and impeccable provenance. It was finSee Sold Price
Sold2022PAIR OF NANTUCKET BLACK-BELLIED PLOVER DECOYS Circa 1890 Lengths 11”.PAIR OF NANTUCKET BLACK-BELLIED PLOVER DECOYSCirca 1890Maker unknown. Hollow-carved. Original bills. Carved wings. Hit with shot.Lengths 11”.See Sold Price
Sold2023PAIR OF BLACK BELLIED PLOVER DECOYS BY H.V. SHOURDS.Height of tallest 12.75 inches.See Sold Price
Sold2024Feeding Black-Bellied Plover by Martin CollinsA superb 12 inch feeding Black-bellied Plover decoy by Martin D. Collins (b. 1960), Wareham / Bridgewater, MA, signed with the maker's lightly incised initials on the underside of the decoy. ExhibitsSee Sold Price
Sold2024A Plover and a Sandpiper DecoyA primitive 9 inch Black-Bellied Plover decoy and a 10 1/2 inch running Sandpiper decoy. Both are in old possibly original paint with wear, the Plover has a chip in the back of the neck.See Sold Price
Sold2016Tin Shorebird DecoyReferred to as a "Tinnie", this Black Bellied Plover decoy has original paint with some very minor wear from use in the field. The hinge joining the two halves is slightly loose, but secure. Has beeSee Sold Price
Sold2024Branded Cape May, New Jersey black bellied plover shorebird decoyBranded "O.C. Cole" on side. Another shorebird from with this rig brand is pictured as #71 in Shore Bird Decoys by Henry A. Fleckenstein Jr. Old working repaint, bill loss. Appx. 8 1/2" long, height 9See Sold Price
Sold2024American carved and painted black bellied plover shorebird decoyEarly, and probably original, paint. Shot marks. Bill appears to be original. Length appx. 10", height with base appx. 13".See Sold Price
Sold2024Black-Bellied Plover by Ken KirbyA 12 inch Black-Bellied Plover shorebird decoy by Ken Kirby (b.1946), Little Egg Harbor, NJ, signed and branded on the underside of the bird. Kirby was named the 2014 New Jersey carver of the Year.See Sold Price
Sold2021RIG OF SIX TIN LIFE-SIZE BLACK-BELLIED PLOVER FOLDINGRIG OF SIX TIN LIFE-SIZE BLACK-BELLIED PLOVER FOLDING DECOYSLate 19th CenturyContained in tin box stenciled “BB” on side. Includes original sticks. Length of decoys is 10”. Box measuSee Sold Price
Oct 11New England Auctions - Fred GiampietroOversized Pair Black Bellied Plover Shorebirds$100(1 bid)
Oct 06Ralph Fontaine Heritage Auctions Inc.Decoy Duck Black Duck (Alexandria Bay NY), (Repair Neck - See Photo) Appr. 15" Long$50
Oct 06Ralph Fontaine Heritage Auctions Inc.Decoy Duck Black Duck Early Paint, No Auction Tag, Appr. 14.5" Long$50
Oct 06Ralph Fontaine Heritage Auctions Inc.Decoy Duck Large Black Duck (Possibly Roy Conklin), Original Paint Appr. 18" Long$50
Oct 06Ralph Fontaine Heritage Auctions Inc.3 Decoy Ducks Including Large Black Duck Attr. William Chrysler, Longest Appr. 19"$50
Oct 06Ralph Fontaine Heritage Auctions Inc.Decoy Duck Early Hallow Black Duck, Repaint (Very Old Repaint) Appr. 15.5" Long$50
Oct 06Ralph Fontaine Heritage Auctions Inc.Decoy Duck Hollow Low Head Black Duck With History On Bottom, Old Paint Appr. 16" Long$50