Sold2023Byzantine Silver Open-Work Cross with Saints, c. 7th-9th Century A.D.Byzantine Silver Open-Work Cross with Saints, c. 7th-9th Century A.D.Central medallion with bust of Jesus framed by fine granules, the four arms in filigree work, each with a medallion carved in highSee Sold Price
Sold201819th C Gesso Wood Santos Heads Mary & Jesus19th C Gesso Wood Santos Heads Mary & Jesus: 19th century, Latin American matched pair of polychrome gesso over carved wood busts of Mary and Jesus, each with inserted glass eyes and mounted to wood pSee Sold Price
Sold202219th / 20th C. Russian Traveling IconsEastern Europe, Russia, ca. 19th century CE; mid-20th century CE. A fine pair of Russian Orthodox traveling icons: a mid-20th-century wooden icon painted the bust of Jesus in tempera on gesso and theSee Sold Price
Sold201817/18th C Carved Wooden BustDepicting a woman with long curly hair. Centered by a medallion with a cherub face. Gesso and paint decorated with later lacquer finish. Mounted on a later wooden base fitted for a lamp. 22"H x 19"W xSee Sold Price
Sold2020Medallion Bust Gorham Coin Sterling Silver Salad ServerVery Rare Medallion Bust Gorham Coin Sterling Silver Salad Servers Bishop & Rein. Very nice overall! Each displays some minor wear. Spoon measures 10 inches long, spoon bowl measures 3.5x2.25 inches,See Sold Price
Sold2022EARLY CARVED WOOD AND GESSO BUST OF A BEARDED MANEARLY CARVED WOOD AND GESSO BUST OF A BEARDED MAN: 26.5" in height, most likely Italian.See Sold Price
Sold2022BACCARAT, ca.1940. Bust "Jesus Christ". Moulded glass. Signed "Baccarat Depose" on the back.BACCARAT, ca.1940. Bust "Jesus Christ". Moulded glass. Signed "Baccarat Depose" on the reverse. Provenance: Private collection, Spain between 1970-1990. Measurements: 31 x 14,5 x 14,5 cm. Bust of JesuSee Sold Price
Sold2022EARLY CARVED WOOD AND GESSO BUST OF A BEARDED MANEARLY CARVED WOOD AND GESSO BUST OF A BEARDED MAN: 26.5" in height.See Sold Price
Sold2018Medallion Bust Portraits of Marie Antoinette and LouisMedallion bust portraits of Marie Antoinette and King Louis XVI, one signed Fontaine, each approximately 6.5 inches, comprised of a marble or faux marble material, mounted on a modern frame measuringSee Sold Price
Sold2015Carved White Marble Busts - Jesus & MaryCarved white marble bust of Jesus with sacred heart mounted on marble plinth, 10" H. Condition - chip in plinth; Mary bust. Condition - good.See Sold Price
Sold2022Large Carved Silver Medallion - Jesus Christ - 19th CenturyTitle: Large Carved Silver Medallion - Jesus Christ - 19th Century Date Period: 19th Century Materials: Silver Dimensions: 7 cm | 3 inches Additional Information: Large carved silver medallion - JesusSee Sold Price
Sold2015Carved Marble Bible w/ Composite Medallion JesusCarved Marble Bible with Composite Medallion of Jesus. Dates late 19th century to early 20th century. 6 1/4" W x 2" D x 8" H.See Sold Price
Sold2024Molded Gesso BustMolded Gesso Bust. 20" H ALL DESCRIPTIONS AND ANY CONDITION STATEMENT GIVEN BY LANGSTON AUCTION GALLERY ARE STRICTLY OPINIONS AND LANGSTON'S SHALL HAVE NO RESPONSIBILITY FOR ERRORS OR OMISSIONS. THE ASee Sold Price
Sold2023Oriental Painted Composite Bust & Grecian Molded Gesso BustOriental Painted Composite Bust & Grecian Molded Gesso Bust. 19 1/4" H ALL DESCRIPTIONS AND ANY CONDITION STATEMENT GIVEN BY LANGSTON AUCTION GALLERY ARE STRICTLY OPINIONS AND LANGSTON'S SHALL HAVE NOSee Sold Price
Sold2022Pair of Baccarat Busts, Jesus and MadonnaPair of Baccarat molded glass busts, depicting Jesus Christ and Madonna, free-standing, both signed "Baccarat / Depose" 11"h x 6"w x 4"d We happily provide seamless shipping services on everything wSee Sold Price
Sold2023Five Round Tortoiseshell Boxes, Gold Silver Accents19th century, burled wooden box with tortoise lining, gold foil medallion bust of 18th century male, 2-1/4 in.; round with brass and abalone inlay to lid, 2-1/2 in.; triangular with flying crane, 3 inSee Sold Price
Sold2022Large Italian Baroque Oval Mirror, having carved woodLarge Italian Baroque Oval Mirror, having carved wood and gesso bust over leafage and putti figures above ram head, repairs, 54" x 36".See Sold Price
Sold2018Kar-Mi: Presenting Mysteries of the Spirit World.Kar-Mi (Joseph Hallworth). Kar-Mi: Presenting Mysteries of the Spirit World. Chicago/New York/St. Louis: National, ca. 1914. Three-sheet poster with central medallion bust of the magician. Linen backeSee Sold Price
Sold2021Ruben Dario Bust by Edith GronRuben Dario Bust by Edith Gron. Gesso Bust. Measure 11"in H x 7"in W. Edith Gron (19 February 1917 – 15 March 1990) was a Danish-born Nicaraguan sculptor. She is considered to be the most signiSee Sold Price
Sold2016Chung Ling Soo. Postcard of Magician Chung Ling Soo.Chung Ling Soo. Postcard of Magician Chung Ling Soo. Circa 1910. Medallion bust portrait of the famous “Chinese” magician. The image apparently laid down on a plain half-penny British postcard. OnSee Sold Price
Sold2023Antique Portrait Bust Carved and Etched Alabaster MichelangeloMedallion bust of a bearded man Michelangelo on a black background. Orange velvet mat with alabaster decorated with floral motifs. Measurement with frame: 20" x 20"**SHIPPING on this item offered throSee Sold Price
Sold2015Mid-century Sculpture House Plaster Wall BustGreatly detailed gesso bust created as a hanging wall sculpture. General wear to finish creates and interesting patina. Signed "Sculpture House" on the back. Hanger provided. gesso (plaster-of-paris)See Sold Price
Sold2018Gilt Empire Wall MirrorGilt Empire wall mirror, circa 1830, "broken" cornice with acorn pendants, applied gesso medallions of baskets, measuring 35.5 by 21.5 inches.See Sold Price
1 day LeftJasper52Jean-Baptiste Auguste Clesinger, French Bronze Bust of Jesus Christ, Barbedienne$1,400
Featured1 day LeftJasper52Jean-Baptiste Auguste Clesinger, French Bronze Bust of Jesus Christ, Barbedienne$1,900
1 day LeftJasper52Jean-Baptiste Auguste Clesinger, French Bronze Bust of Jesus Christ, Barbedienne$4,000
2 days LeftWeatherham Estate TreasuresJesus Christ Bust Statue Reverent Tribute to the Savior - (3.3lbs)$220
5 days LeftSeized Assets Auctioneers14k Yellow Gold Dual Finish Detailed Jesus Puffed Hexagonal Medallion Pendant$1
5 days LeftLA GALERIE NUMISMATIQUEHonour Badge for the Professors of the University in Naples€10(1 bid)
Oct 06Schilb Antiquarian Rare Books1911 ILLUMINATED 1ed Jesus Sermon on the Mount Bible SANGORSKI Gospel of Matthew$7(3 bids)
4 days LeftLA GALERIE NUMISMATIQUEMichael VII Ducas (1071-1078 AD) AR 2/3 Miliaresion. (Silver) Constantinople€10(1 bid)
17 hrs LeftDreweatts Donnington PrioryA BAROQUE CARVED AND PAINTED RELIQUARY BUST, SPANISH OR FRENCH£300
2 hrs LeftJasper52RUSSIAN ICON early 19th century JESUS EMMANUEL antique MUSEUM QUALITY PAINTING$4,400
2 hrs LeftJasper5219th CENTURY RUSSIAN ICON of JESUS CHRIST antique HIGH QUALITY SCHOOL PAINTING$1,500