Sold2022Two Baule Wood Masks (Mblo)Two Baule Wood Masks (Mblo) West Africa, Cote d'Ivoire Height of larger 12 1/4 inches. Property from the Estate of Paul B. Dombrowski, Monona, WisconsinSee Sold Price
Sold2019A Baule "mblo" MaskMaske, "mblo" Baule, Côte d’Ivoire Ohne Sockel / without base Holz. H 32 cm. Provenienz: Carlo Monzino (1931-1996), Castagnola. Würdevolle Tanzmaske des unterhaltsamen mblo-Tanztheaters, das ähnlSee Sold Price
Sold2023A Fine Old Baule Mblo MaskCarved from a dense heavy wood with classic facial features, raised scar designs, stylized coiffure and a deep well handled and worn surface patina showing years of field use. Such masks were danced aSee Sold Price
Sold2022African Baule Tribal Portrait Mask 'Mblo'African Baule tribal portrait mask 'Mblo' in carved wood, Cote d'Ivoire. 15" H x 9" w x 5" D.See Sold Price
Sold2022A Baule Pair of Masks, "mblo"Baule Masken-Paar, "mblo" Baule, Côte d’Ivoire Ohne Sockel / without base Holz. H 32 & 35 cm. Provenienz: - Galerie Künzi, Gottfried Künzi (1920-1979), Solothurn. - Martin Gross (See Sold Price
Sold2024African Baule Kpan / Mblo Bird Mask - Côte d'Ivoire - 24" In. HighStunning Old Baule Kpan/Mblo mask boasts intricate hand sculpting from a single piece of solid wood. Showing a large open wings peacock on the top of the head, the whole mask shows the great dexteritySee Sold Price
Sold2017Fantastic Old Baule Mblo Portrait Mask, African MaskA rare old wooden mask from the Baule peoples, Cote De Ivorie, West Africa. Carved wood with precise carving style, raised facial features and a very well carved coiffure, most impressive!. The mask iSee Sold Price
Sold2024Baule "Mblo" Portrait Mask, Ivory CoastCarved wood mask with elaborately arranged hair, large coffee bean eyes, keloid-scarred cheeks, long slender nose, lips thrust forward with an o-shaped opening, and plaited beard. (Stable) age cracks,See Sold Price
Sold2024A Baule Mblo Portrait MaskA classic carved wooden ceremonial dance mask with refined facial features and a well weathered and worn surface suggesting great age. Baule peoples, Ivory Coast, West Africa. The mask measures 14 x 6See Sold Price
Sold2020African Cote DIvoire Baule Mblo Ancestor MaskAn African Ivory Coast Baule Mblo (portrait) ancestral mask (early 20th Century) hand carved wooden depicting prominent villager having pursed lips, slender nose, and pierced slit eyes, arched eyebrowSee Sold Price
Sold2022Baule Peoples, 'mblo' portrait maskBaule Peoples, 'mblo' portrait mask, Ivory Coast, dark stained carved wood, with female figure kneeling on neatly coiffed hair, 15.5"l x 5.5"w x 3.5"d Provenance: Estate of Distinguished Professor PhiSee Sold Price
Sold2023Portrait Mask, Baule People, Cote d'IvoireAfrican Tribal Art: Baule People, Cote d'Ivoire: Portrait Mask (Mblo), finely carved and finished wood with a dark patina. The face features beautiful scarification marks between the brows, at the corSee Sold Price
Sold2021A Baule Janus Form African MaskA carved wooden mask with twin janus faces and a well handled surface patina. This mask is a form of the Mblo mask and , along with others , fall under the category of "kpan" masks typified by elaboraSee Sold Price
Sold2023African Baule Carved Wood Mask, Ivory CoastFace Mask, Baule Tribe, Ivory Coast. Intricately carved of dark wood with a dark brown finish worn with age and polished to brilliant reflection. Face may be that of a dignitary used in Mblo celebratiSee Sold Price
Sold2023African Baule Carved Wood Portrait Mask, Ivory CoastFace Mask, Baule Tribe, Ivory Coast. Intricately carved of dark wood with a black finish worn with age. Face may be an idealized female used in Mblo celebrations, with scarifications on forSee Sold Price
Sold2023A Baule Nda Twin MaskA carved wooden dance mask with exaggerated facial features and an undeniable well handled and worn surface patina. According to the Met Museum Such masks are known as Mblo and are found In Baule commSee Sold Price
Sold2016Baule mask with figure atop, Ivory Coast; face maskBaule mask with figure atop, Ivory Coast; face mask with human figure atop, Baule, Cote d’Ivoire, finely carved, desirable type, appears to have age and use, 19.5". Provenance: Retired Southern CaliSee Sold Price
Featured6 days LeftJasper52Beautiful BAULE anthropo-zoomorphic Heddle Pulley Baoule African Tribal Art 2072$200