Sold2020Luckner Lazard (Haitian/Port-au-Prince, 1928-1998)Luckner Lazard (Haitian/Port-au-Prince, 1928-1998) "Five Boats," 1990, oil on canvas, signed and dated. Framed. Size: 20'' x 23'', 51 x 58 cm (stretcher); 24.75'' x 27.75'', 63 x 70 cm (frame).See Sold Price
Sold2020Luckner Lazard (Haitian/Port-au-Prince, 1928-1998)Luckner Lazard (Haitian/Port-au-Prince, 1928-1998) "Feminity" gouache on paper, signed. Framed, matted and glazed. Size: 21.75'' x 13.5'', 55 x 34 cm (sight); 28.25'' x 20.75'', 72 x 53 cm (frame).See Sold Price
Sold2024LUCKNER LAZARD (Haiti, 1928-1998) Fishermen on Boats 1964 Oil on Sugar Cane Bag PaintingRare early painting by famous painter and sculptor Luckner (or Lucner) Lazard who was born in Port-au-Prince, Haiti on July 7, 1928, and died on May 15, 1998. Lazard studied for five years at the CentSee Sold Price
Sold2019Luckner Lazard, Haitian (1928 - 1998)Luckner Lazard, Haitian (1928 - 1998) Four Mixed Media Paintings on Paper, Abstract Figures in Village Scene, Each Signed and Dated 1958. Largest measures 10" H x 12-1/2" W, smallest measures 11" H xSee Sold Price
Sold2021Luckner Lazard (Haitian, 1928-1998)Luckner Lazard (Haitian, 1928-1998) "Three Women," 1984, oil painting on canvas, signed and dated; verso inscribed, signed and dated. Framed. Size: 19'' x 38'', 48 x 97 cm (stretcher); 23.75'' x 43'',See Sold Price
Sold2016LAZARD, Luckner. Oil on Masonite. Two Women,1957.Signed and dated 57 lower left. Luckner Lazard (Haitian, 1928 - 1998). From a Greenwich, CT home. Dimensions: 24" high x 16" wide. Condition: Good.See Sold Price
Sold2024Luckner Lazard (Haitian, 1928-1998) "Profile Of A Lady"Luckner Lazard (Haitian, 1928-1998) "Profile Of A Lady", 1979, acrylic painting on canvas, signed. Framed. Size: 17.5'' x 13.5'', 44 x 34 cm (sight); 23.75'' x 19.75'', 60 x 50 cm (frame).See Sold Price
Sold2020Laurent Casimir (Haitian/Haiti) Cockfight, circa 1970sLaurent Casimir (Haitian/Port-au-Prince, 1928-1990) Cockfight, c. 1970's Oil on masonite, 18 x 24 inches Unframed Lot Essay: Laurent Casimir's style, often referenced by subsequent generations of artiSee Sold Price
Sold2023Jasmin Joseph - Hyenas - terra cottaJasmin Joseph, Haiti, 1923-2005, Hyenas, c.1960 along with a terra cotta sculpture by unknown artist Mother and Child, signed Purchased from LE CENTRE D'ART, Port - Au -Prince Haiti,1956 Dimensions: HSee Sold Price
Sold2024Petion Savain (Haitian/Port-au-Prince, 1906-1973)Petion Savain (Haitian/Port-au-Prince, 1906-1973) "Woman With Child", 1968, oil painting on board, signed and dated. Framed. Size: 23.25'' x 15.25'', 59 x 39 cm (sight); 29.5'' x 21.5'', 75 x 55 cm (fSee Sold Price
Sold2017Odilon Pierre (Haitian/Port-au-Prince, 1933-1988)Odilon Pierre (Haitian/Port-au-Prince, 1933-1988) "La Ou Nos Armes...", painting on canvas, signed. Framed. Reference / Illustrated : Odilon Pierre - Atis d' Ayiti - 1998, Kaliko Press. Edited by JonaSee Sold Price
Sold2024Adam Leontus (Haitian) OWLS, HaitiOriginal painting on board by ADAM LEONTUS 1928 – 1986 (PORT-AU-PRINCE, HAITI) Owls in a Cypress frame signed lower right 26.5 x 33.25 ADAM LEÓNTUS WAS BORN ONE OF NINE CHILDREN IN PORSee Sold Price
Sold2017Jacques Enguerrand Gourgue (Haitian) Laborers,Jacques Enguerrand Gourgue (Haitian/Port-au-Prince 1930-1996) Coffee Laborers, circa1960's Oil on masonite, 30 x 24 in. Framed 38 x 30 in. Provenance: Dr. Havlor & Astrid Jaeger Collection Lot Essay:See Sold Price
Sold2020Andre Pierre (Haitian/Haiti) Ceremony, circa 1968-1972Andre Pierre (Haitian/Port-au-Prince, 1916-2005) Service Ogoun Toro, circa 1968-1972 Oil on masonite, 36 x 48 inches Framed dimensions: 37 x 49 inches Lot Essay: Andre Pierre, who was a powerful HoungSee Sold Price
Sold2022Jacques-Enguerrand Gourgue (Haitian, 1930-1996)Jacques-Enguerrand Gourgue (Haitian/Port-au-Prince, 1930-1996) "Adam & Eve,", oil painting on canvas, signed. Framed. Size: 38'' x 40'', 97 x 102 cm (stretcher); 44'' x 42'', 112 x 107 cm (frame).See Sold Price
Sold2021Andre Pierre (Haitian/Haiti) Three KingsAndre Pierre (Haitian/Port-au-Prince, 1916-2005) Three Kings (Rising Moon, Star of Bethlehem & Setting Sun), 1960 Oil on masonite, 30 x 40 inches Framed dimensions: 31 3/4 x 41 3/4 inches Provenance:See Sold Price
Sold2020Andre Pierre (Haitian/Haiti) Grand BoisAndre Pierre (Haitian/Port-au-Prince, 1916-2005) Grand Bois (Loa of the forest) Oil on masonite, 24 x 35 3/4 inches Framed dimensions: 25 1/4 x 35 3/4 inches Lot Essay: Andre Pierre, who was a powerfuSee Sold Price
Sold2017Jacques-Enguerrand Gourgue (Haitian) Landscape, HaitiJacques Enguerrand Gourgue (Haitian/Port-au-Prince 1930-1996) Stormy Landscape, mid-1960's Oil on masonite, 30" x 48" framed 41 3/4" x 59" Provenance: Private New York Collection Lot Essay: J.E. GourgSee Sold Price
Sold2017Jacques-Enguerrand Gourgue (Haitian) Fish Vendor, 1970sJacques-Enguerrand Gourgue (Haitian/Port-au-Prince, 1930-1996) Fish Vendor, circa 1970's Oil on canvas, 24" x 13 3/4" framed 29 3/4" x 20" Provenance: Dr. Bob Brictson Collection. Framed in a vintageSee Sold Price
Nov 03A-1 AuctionVintage 1970's Abraham Talirunili (POV) Large Carved Inuit Mother & Child$70(2 bids)
Oct 15Joe R. Pyle Complete Auctions & Real EstatePaul Simon "Mother & Child Reunion" Signed Lyrics Photo Frame 24 x 32 x 4$5(1 bid)
Oct 01MJ Auction Gallery LLCJacques-Enguerrand Gourgue was born in Port-au-Prince in 1931, and died in 1996. He began painting$350
Oct 01MJ Auction Gallery LLCCastera Bazile was a Haitian painter. Born in Jacmel, Bazile painted several murals in the Holy$650
Oct 01MJ Auction Gallery LLCCastera Bazile was a Haitian painter. Born in Jacmel, Bazile painted several murals in the Holy$450
Sep 30Rapid Estate Liquidators and Auction GalleryFritz St Jean Original Oil On Panel Sleeping Hares Haitian Art$85(2 bids)
5 days LeftFontaine's Auction GalleryFrantisek Klimes (Czechoslovakian, Early 20th Century), Sleeping Mother with Child$1,500