Sold2018Edgar Degas (After) - Portrait de Manet deboutArtist: Edgar Degas (After) Title: Portrait de Manet debout Year: 1923 Dimensions: 10in. by 7.5in. Edition: From the limited edition of 60 Publisher: Demotte PaSee Sold Price
Sold2016Musee des arts africains et oceaniens120 Musee des arts africains et oceaniens Guide H 22 cm. B 14 cm. - Henri Marchal - Catherine Bouche - Michel Hignett - Colette Noll Paris: Editions de la Reunion des Musees Nationaux (1987). ISBN: 2-See Sold Price
Sold2018Sculptures africaines65 Sculptures africaines Sculptures africaines dans les collections publiques françaises. Exposition. Paris, Musée de l'Orangerie. 1972-1973. Noll, Colette Paris : Éditions des musées nationaux (1See Sold Price
Sold2019Sculptures africainesSculptures africaines dans les collections publiques françaises. Exposition. Paris, Musée de l'Orangerie. 1972-1973. Noll, Colette Paris : Éditions des musées nationaux (1972). ISBN: none French tSee Sold Price
Sold2017Revue Verve 10, 1940.Les Tres Riches Heures Du Duc De Berry - Images De La Vie De Jesus par de Limbourg et Jean Colombe - Vol. III, Number 10. Paris edition de la Verve 1943. Text in French by Henri Malo. 15 tipped-in plaSee Sold Price
Sold2017“LES PETITE AVENTURES DE JEROME SHARP” – HENRI DECREMPSParis. 1789. A. Bruxelles. First Edition. Subtitled (translated): “A book containing as many ingenious tricks as useful lessons, with some small portraits in the black manner; By the author of WhiteSee Sold Price
Sold2018Henri Matisse (1869-1954) Color LithographOffset color lithograph, "Les Peintres Temoins de Leur Temps," by Henri Matisse. Printed (after the original) by Mourlot Freres, Paris, in 1959. This edition unsigned as printed. 12 x 9 1/2 inches. ExSee Sold Price
Sold2023[Art] [Toulouse-Lautrec, Henri de] Clémenceau, Georges Au pied du Sinaï[Art] [Toulouse-Lautrec, Henri de] Clémenceau, Georges Au pied du Sinaï Paris: Henri Floury, (1898). First and limited edition, #125/380 numbered copies, on Arches wove paper. 4to. Illustrated wSee Sold Price
Sold2022Print, Henri MatisseHenri Matisse (French, 1869-1954), "La Lanceur de Couteaux (The Knife Thrower)," pochoir in colors from "Jazz" (edition 23/250), published by Teriade, Paris, sheet: 16.5"h x 25.5"w, overall (with framSee Sold Price
Sold2017SALVADOR DALI: "LES DINERS DE GALA"circa 1971 12 colored lithographs edition 20/195See Sold Price
Sold2022René Lalique (French, 1860-1945)Chandelier "Ronces" - 1926 Frosted glass and molded-pressed glass 70 cm Ø Literature: Félix Marcilhac, René Lalique - Catalogue Raisonné de l'oeuvre de Verre, Les Editions de l'AmateSee Sold Price
Sold2022Salvador Dali 1971 Portfolio Les diners de GalaDali, Salvador (Spanish 1904-1989), Les diners de Gala (Michler/Lopsinger 1333-1344; Field 77-5), Photolithographs printed in colors with intaglio remarques, 1971, each signed in pencil and numbered 1See Sold Price
Sold2018THEO KERG Modernist Oil painting. Paris Street ScTHEO KERG Modernist Oil painting. Paris Street Scene. Les Grues de Dieppe". Newman Galleries label. Signed. O/C. -- Dimensions: Image Size: H: 18 inches: W: 22.5 inches ---See Sold Price
Sold2022Alexander Calder (1898-1976); Devil;Alexander Calder (1898-1976) Devil, 1974 Etching and aquatint in colors on Richard de Bas v. Auvergne paper, signed in pencil and numbered 34/80, published by Editions de l'Herne, Paris, with full marSee Sold Price
Sold2021Maurice Guiraud-Rivière(French, 1881-1947) Antinéa, No. 8, signed on integral plinth "M. Guiraud-Rivière", "L.N.J.L. Paris", foundry stamp for Les Neveux de J. Lehmann, also stamped "Made in France", patinated bronze, 14See Sold Price
Sold2022Sanson World Atlas, 1659SANSON D'ABBEVILLE, Nicholas (1600-1667). Cartes Generales de Toutes les Parties du Monde. Paris: The Author and Pierre Mariette, 1658 [but 1659]. Comparables: Arader Galleries, 2015 - $97,600; ChristSee Sold Price
2021Roy Lichtenstein - Huh?Artist: Roy Lichtenstein Title: Huh? Year: 1976 Dimensions: 39 5/8in. by 27 7/8in. Edition: From the Rare Limited Edition of 100 Publisher: Les Editions du SolsSee Sold Price
Sold2022After Pablo Picasso (1881-1973); Maternité;After Pablo Picasso (1881-1973) Maternité, 1963 Offset lithograph in colors on Arches paper, signed in pencil and numbered 2/200, published by Editions Combat de la Paix, Paris, with wide marginsSee Sold Price
Sold2022Pablo Picasso (after), Grande MaternitePublished in 1963, a large color lithograph on wove paper depicting mother and child. Pencil signed and numbered 105/200 in the lower margin. Published by Editions Combat de la Paix, Paris. Printed bySee Sold Price
Sold2022Salvador Dali La Divine Comedie from Dante Alighieri 6 VolumesSalvador Dali (Spanish, 1904-1989) Dante Alighieri, La Divine Comédie, 1959-63The complete portfolio published by Editions d'Art les Heures Claires, Paris, comprising 100 wood engravings by Dali prSee Sold Price
Sold2023VERVE 35-36 Last Works of Matisse. With 40 prints.Verve 35/36 Dernieres Oeuvres de Matisse 1950-1954, edition Verve Paris 1958. INCOMPLETE DISBOUND COPY. The 40 lithographs in color are all present, as well the original orange cover, front and back nSee Sold Price
Sold2017CORPS PERDU: AIME' CESAIRE-PABLO PICASSO, 1950CORPS PERDU: AIME' CESAIRE-PABLO PICASSO, 1950. Paris, Editions Fragrance, limited edition number 158 of 207 total copies printed on velin de Montval paper, folio, 15.25 inches x 11 inches (38 x 28 cmSee Sold Price
Sold2018Jacques Majorelle France Les Kasbahs De l'AtlasMajorelle, Jacques – Les Kasbahs De l'Atlas – Artist Book Jacques Majorelle (Nancy, France 1886-1962 Paris, France). The Kasbah of the Atlas, Lucien Vogel at Meynial Jules, Paris 1930. Portfolio KSee Sold Price
Sold2018Francois Gall "Ecole de Paris" O/CFrancois Gall, Romania (1912-1987). Oil on canvas in gilt frame, signed lower right. Bronze plaque on bottom of frame. 41" X 35" framed; 31.5" X 24.75" unframed. Good condition, see photos. Shipping oSee Sold Price
5 days LeftPiasaDorothea Tanning (Galesburg Illinois, 1910 - New York, 2012) Les Trois Garces, 1953€300,000
Jun 13TheRedFinch AuctionsSalvador Dali. Alexis ou le traité du vain combat. With an original signed etching. 1971.$1,500
5 days LeftPiasaJane Graverol (Brussels, 1905 - Fontainebleau, 1984) Cruauté de la mémoire, 1956€20,000
Jun 08Potter & Potter Auctions[CONJURING – FRENCH]. [BINDINGS]. Group of 5 volumes. Inclu...$125
22 hrs LeftRipley AuctionsMaurice de Vlaminck, French (1876-1958), The Angelus, color woodcut, 13"H x 17"W (sight), 19 1/2"H x$100
Jun 11Akiba Galleries(26 Pc) "Complete Works Of Voltaire" French Ninth Edition Book Collection$50(1 bid)
Jun 08Trillium Antique Prints & Rare BooksMaitres Affiches by Cheret - Fete des Fleurs de Bagnere-de Luchon. 101$50
5 days LeftPiasaOscar Dominguez (Santa Cruz de Tenerife, 1905 - Paris, 1957) Hirondelle de l'eau, 1938€150,000