Sold2022(THE NEW YORKER) CHARLES E. MARTIN (1910-1995) Modern Art Eggs in a Basket.Cover art.(THE NEW YORKER) CHARLES E. MARTIN (1910-1995) Modern Art Eggs in a Basket.Cover art. Cover for The New Yorker published April 13, 1963. Watercolor, gouache, and charcoal on paper. 432x305 mm; 17¼See Sold Price
Sold2022Ted Davis, Am. 1908-1995, "Lobster Buoys" 1950, Watercolor on paper, framed.Ted Davis (Am. 1908-1995) "Lobster Buoys" 1950 Watercolor on paper, framed under glass Signed and dated l.r., Studio of Ted Davis label verso 9 3/4" x 13 1/2" sight, 17" x 21" framed Provenance: PrivaSee Sold Price
Sold2022BRADLEY HENDERSHOT (ME/PA, 20TH-21ST C.)"Lobster Traps", watercolor on paper, signed and dated 1995 upper right, with affixed title, medium and artist name label verso, in a silvered wooden frame with double mat, OS: 25 5/8" x 32 1/2", SS:See Sold Price
Sold2023Howard Schroeder (1910 - 1995) Watercolor & InkSigned Ink & Watercolor on paper by Howard Schroeder (Delawar & New York, 1910 - 1995), to lower right - "Winter" / Lewes / H. Schroeder. Matted and framed. Visible image: approx. 15 1/2" x 11". FrameSee Sold Price
Sold2016Charles Allenbrook; 20thC. American Watercolor SignedWatercolor on paper. Stacking the Lobster Traps, Rockport. Artist's information affixed at reverse; 14.25in. X 19.5in.(image size)See Sold Price
Sold2022Charles De Montfort, French Street SceneCharles De Montfort (French, born 1910), watercolor and gouache on paper depicting a bustling city street, housed in a period Modernist frame, signed l.r., 20" x 27" sight, 27 3/4" x 34 1/2" framed.See Sold Price
Sold2023Charles Pitcher Fenced In Watercolor 1979Pitcher, Charles (Charlie) (American/Western PA, 1927-2009), Fenced In, 1979, watercolor on paper, signed and dated lower right, 21 x 29 inches, matted and framed 28.5 x 36.5 inches. Provenance: acquiSee Sold Price
Sold2018Abraham Walkowitz (1878-1965) Russian/ AmericanNEW YORK IMPROVISATION, 1910, watercolor on paper, signed lower right, sheet 9 ¾ x 6”, framed with glass. Provenance: ACA Heritage Gallery Inc. NYC; Martin Diamond Inc, NYC.See Sold Price
Sold2017Charles Kapity Hibiscus in the Enchanted Garden, 1985,Kapity, Charles H. (American, Ohio 1905-1995), Hibiscus in the Enchanted Garden, 1985, watercolor and gouache on paper, 5 x 8 inches, signed and dated lower right, framed in a gold metal frame, 9 x 12See Sold Price
Sold2023Bo Bartlett (Am. b. 1955), "Island House" Benner Island Maine, Summer, 1995, Watercolor on paper,Bo Bartlett (Am. b. 1955) "Island House" Benner Island Maine, Summer, 1995 Watercolor on paper, framed under glass Signed and "IGN" inscribed l.r., titled, dated and triangle insignia drawn l.c., daSee Sold Price
Sold2021New England Boat Dock Painting THE MAINE, Burger, 1979New England fishing boat dock painting THE MAINE signed and dated by the artist, Burger 1979 (lower left). Framed and matted watercolor on paper. Framed under glass. Dimensions: framed: 26 3/4 in. x 3See Sold Price
Sold2023CHARLES DEMUTH (AMERICAN 1883-1935)CHARLES DEMUTH (AMERICAN 1883-1935)Bathers circa 1930 watercolor on paper 30.5 x 25.5 cm (12 x 10 in.), framed dimensions: 48 x 42 cm (18 7/8 x 16 1/2 in.) signed lower left PROVENANCE Forum Gallery,See Sold Price
Sold2017Charles Burchfield (1893-1967) New YorkTHE GARDEN GATE, 1946, watercolor on paper, signed and dated lower right, sight 28 ¼ x 24 ¼”, framed, laid down on mat board, otherwise in apparently good studio condition. Subject to article I inSee Sold Price
Sold2022Charles Frederick Tunnicliffe O.B.E., R.A. (British, 1901-1979) Heron Fight (Painted in 1961)Charles Frederick Tunnicliffe O.B.E., R.A. (British, 1901-1979) Heron Fight signed 'C.F. Tunnicliffe' (lower right) watercolour and pencil on paper, laid on thick card 51 x 63.5cm (20 1/16 x 25in). PaSee Sold Price
Sold2022RETNA (b. 1979) Watercolor On PaperDESCRIPTION: A Watercolor on paper By artist Retna depicts an array of abstract and directional symbols executed in multi colored hues, signed along the bottom and numbered "56304", and stamped with eSee Sold Price
Sold2019J.D .Fergusson 1910. Watercolor on paper.Sign. J.D .Fergusson 1910. Watercolor on paper. Born just outside Edinburgh in March 1874, there was no early hint or suggestion that John Duncan Fergusson would be anything other than a traditional mSee Sold Price
Sold2021LIN FENGMIAN 林風眠 FRAMED FIVEARTIST(s): Lin FengMian 林風眠 (1900-1991) Watercolor on paper, Framed, set behind glass Painting (Sight): Length: Length: 94.5 cm, Width: 62 cm Signed/Seal(s): artist seal, signed PSee Sold Price
Sold2021LIN FENGMIAN 林風眠 FRAMED PICTURE OFARTIST(s): Lin FengMian 林風眠 (1900-1991) Watercolor on paper, Framed, set behind glass Painting (Sight): Length: 41.3 cm, Width: 32 cm Signed/Seal(s): artist seal, signed PROVENANCSee Sold Price
Sold2015Paul Signac, Watercolor"The Market Treguier". Watercolor on paper, framed and matted under glass. [Sight: 11" x 15 3/4"; Frame: 21 1/2" x 26"]. Signed lower right, "P. Signac". Verso bears House of Heydenryk framers label.See Sold Price
Sold2022Arik Brauer: "Die Braut im Morgenrot"Arik Brauer "Die Braut im Morgenrot" watercolour on paper; framed 46 x 34.5 cm (cut-out) signed on the lower right: Brauer numbered and inscribed on the reverse on packing paper: 824 Die Braut im MorgSee Sold Price
Sold2022Martha Jungwirth: UntitledMartha Jungwirth Untitled 1966 watercolour on paper; framed 99 x 70 cm signed and dated at the top: Martha Jungwirth 1966 private property, AustriaSee Sold Price
Sold2017Fernand Léger (French, 1881-1955)Honoria Shelton, 1943; India ink and watercolor on paper (framed); Signed, dated and titled; 6 1/2" x 5 1/2" (sheet); Provenance: Private Collection, Florida; Note: This work will be included in the fSee Sold Price
Sold2024A Pop Chalee (Merina Lujan) painting, 'My Miniature Horses'Pop Chalee (Merina Lujan) Taos Pueblo, (1908-1993), 'My Miniature Horses,' watercolor on paper framed under glass, signed lower right: Pop-Chalee, titled on the original backing board. sight: height 1See Sold Price
Sold2016Paul Jenkins (American, 1923-2012) 'Phenomena Red BaronPaul Jenkins (American, 1923-2012) 'Phenomena Red Baron Landing' 1979 Watercolor on paper ; 30 x 42 (in) Signed Paul Jenkins, lower left Irving Galleries tag, versoSee Sold Price
1 day LeftBasel Auction HouseRaul Martinez (Cuba 1927 - 1995) Framed watercolor on paper, signed and dated 84$250
Jun 02Broward Auction GalleryThomas Rowbotham (Ireland,UK,1823-1875) watercolor painting antique$60(2 bids)
Jun 30Broward Auction GalleryCharles Reginald Aston (UK,1832-1908) watercolor painting antique$80(3 bids)
2 days LeftKCM Galleries1891 Edward Duncan Carting Seaweed on the Coast of Guernsey etching signed$110
4 hrs LeftEldred'sLOUIS CHARLES VOGT (Ohio/California, 1864-1939), Buildings near a park, possibly Cincinnati.,$200(1 bid)
Jun 08OAB AuctionsItzchak Tarkay Original Signed Watercolor On Paper Cafe Painting Framed Artwork$375
1 day LeftBasel Auction HouseFramed Watercolor on paper signed Veronica Corrington (American/Florida)$75