Sold2019Walt Kuhn, (American, 1877-1949), Subway VisionWalt Kuhn (American, 1877-1949) Subway Vision watercolor and ink on paper 7 x 4 1/2 inches. Estimate $400-600 Midtown Payson Galleries, New York, NY Hobe Sound Galleries North, Brunswick, MESee Sold Price
Sold2022Walt Kuhn (American, 1877-1949) Indian Brave on HorsebackWalt Kuhn (American, 1877-1949) Indian Brave on Horseback watercolor and ink on paper signed Walt Kuhn and inscribed (lower right) 6 1/2 x 7 inches.See Sold Price
Sold2020Walt Kuhn, Crowing Cock and greeting card, W/CWalt Kuhn, Am.,1877-1949,Crowing Cock, ink and watercolor on paper, signed lower right along with hand colored printed personalized greeting card initialed and signed by Waly Kuhn, personal notation cSee Sold Price
Sold2021Viktor Schreckengost watercolorViktor Schreckengost (American 1906-2008) ''Bovine''- watercolor and pen and ink on paper, signed Viktor Schreckengost lower right, framed. 6 5/8 x 8 7/8''See Sold Price
Sold2018Walt Kuhn (American, 1877-1949) Portrait Oil PaintingWalt Kuhn (American, Brooklyn,1877-1949). Original oil painting signed upper left by the artist, Walt Kuhn. Oil on canvas board. Dimensions: framed: 23.75in x 19.50in, canvas board: 15in x 11in. CondiSee Sold Price
Sold2018WALT KUHN (American, 1877-1949)clown sgn. and dated m.r. Walt Kuhn 1931 tempera on paper, 16.5 by 12 in. (sight), framed, under glass Originally from the collection of Mrs. B Nappenach of Washington D.C. Later in the collection ofSee Sold Price
Sold2022Berend Hoekstra, Paperwork, 2000Berend Hoekstra, Paperwork, 2000, 64 x 49 cm (sheet), 68 x 53 cm (frame). Ink and watercolor on paper. Signed lower right: Berend Hoekstra and dated: 2000 (pencil). Framed under glass.,See Sold Price
Sold2022Berend Hoekstra , Paperwork, 2000Berend Hoekstra , Paperwork, 2000, 64 x 47 cm (sheet), 67.4 x 50.5 cm (frame). Ink and watercolor on paper. Signed lower right: Berend Hoekstra and dated: 2000 (pencil). Framed under glass.,See Sold Price
2015Foujita Reclining CatLeonard Tsuguharu Foujita (1886-1968), brush & ink wash on paper, signed, dated (1929) and inscribed, sight 7.75" T x 10.25" W, framed under glass 14.5" T x 18.5" W. Light foxing and rippling, cat andSee Sold Price
Sold2018Ynez Johnston (b. 1920) CalifornianUNTITLED, ink and collage and watercolor on paper, signed lower right, sight 8 1/2 x 14 1/2", framed with glass. Provenance: Clark Cierlak Fine Arts, former collection of Sol & Evelyn Munn.See Sold Price
Sold2021Jianfu Gao Attr. ''Fish'' Ink and WatercolorAttributed to Jianfu Gao (1879-1951 Chinese) ''Fish'' Ink and Watercolor on Paper 25''x14'' Image. Signed with calligraphy and chop seals upper right. Framed 30''x24''. Some scattered light foxing spoSee Sold Price
Sold2021Badri Narayan Watercolor, Man With Pot of Flowers andBadri Narayan (Indian 1929-2013) Man with Pot of Flowers and Unicorn, ink, watercolor and silver leaf on paper, signed with initial in Devanagari, lower left, framed. Dimensions: 21.75 x 29 in. sheetSee Sold Price
Sold2016Billy Al Bengston (b.1934) CaliforniaVENICE DRACULA, 1973, watercolor on paper, signed and inscribed Venice 1973 lower center in ink, 15 x 15 ”, framed with glass, in apparently good studio condition. Provenance: Texas Gallery, HoustonSee Sold Price
Sold2019Walt Francis Kuhn, (American, 1877-1949), Pink Roses,Walt Francis Kuhn (American, 1877-1949) Pink Roses, 1938 oil on canvas signed and dated (lower right) 30 x 28 inches. Estimate $6,000-8,000See Sold Price
Sold2024Harold Gaze (1884-1963), FairiesHarold Gaze(1884-1963)FairiesWatercolor, pen, and ink on paperSigned lower right with artist's device: Harold GazeSheet: 14.5" H x 1.5" W Exhibited: Pasadena, CA, Pasadena Museum of History, "Nature'sSee Sold Price
May 25Auction WallstreetWatercolor and Ink on Paper Painting - "September" after Utamaro Kitagawa. SB$50(1 bid)
May 24Meander Auctions by Andrew Richmond and Hollie DavisPORTRAIT OF ARTIST IVAN MESTROVIC AMONG HIS WORKS IN A MUSEUM$30
Featured4 days LeftAhlers & Ogletree Auction GalleryRAOUL DUFY 'CHEVAUX DE COURSES' GOUACHE 1929$10,000