Sold2019Karel Appel(Dutch 1921-2006)Karel Appel(Dutch 1921-2006)Happy Encounter, from the Animals and Monsters series, lithograph on Arches paper, signed in pencil, lower right, numbered 24/160, matted and framed. 24 in x 23 in. image sSee Sold Price
Sold2021Print, Karel AppelKarel Appel (Dutch, 1921-2006), Un Visage, 1971, lithograph in colors, pencil signed and dated lower right, H.C edition aside from an edition of 100, image: 22.5"h x 33"w, overall (with frame): 31.25"See Sold Price
Sold2021Karel Appel (Dutch, 1921-2006) Head Like Clouds, 1971Karel Appel (Dutch, 1921-2006) Head Like Clouds, 1971 lithograph signed, dated and inscribed 'EA' in pencil 28 x 41 inches. Property from a Corporate Collection, Freeport, IllinoisSee Sold Price
Sold2019Karel Appel, (Dutch, 1921-2006), Child with PretendKarel Appel (Dutch, 1921-2006) Child with Pretend Animal, 1971 color lithograph edition 46/100; signed and dated (lower right) Sight: 27 5/8 x 40 1/2 inches. Estimate $300-500See Sold Price
Sold2017Karel Appel, NL, 1921-2006, Biomorphics, W/CKarel Appel, Dutch, 1921-2006, Biomorphic figures, watercolor and graphite. c.1971. PROVENANCE: painted for and personally given to the superintendent of Appel's apartment building at 333 East 69th StSee Sold Price
Sold2024Karel Appel 1971 Color LithographKarel Appel (Dutch, 1921-2006) Untitled, 1971 Color lithograph on paper 28" x 41" (sheet) Pencil-signed, dated, and numbered (#52/ 100) to the bottom margin. Published by LondonSee Sold Price
Sold2022Karel Appel lithographKarel Appel (Dutch 1921-2006) ''Child with a Pretend Animal'' lithograph in colors, 1971, signed, dated and numbered 5/100 in pencil. 26 x 40'' Provenance: Estate of Agnes Doth, Lexington, KY Mrs. DotSee Sold Price
Sold2020Karel Appel silkscreenKarel Appel (Dutch 1921-2006)- ''Boy Jumping on a Blue Hat''- lithograph with foil collage on paper, 1974, signed, dated and numbered 60/120 in pencil, from the 'Happy Meeting' suite, two area along tSee Sold Price
Sold2023Karel Appel HEAD LIKE CLOUDS LithographArtist/Designer; Manufacturer: Karel Appel (1921-2006) Marking(s); notes: signed; ed. 15/100; 1971 (per consignor's records; markings are framed over) Country of origin; materials: Dutch; lithograph DSee Sold Price
Sold2016KAREL APPEL (DUTCH 1921- 2006)"Couple In Wood", ca. 1976 Mixed media on wood, (Multiple Relief Sculpture) Signed affixed to the reverse in felt-tip pen,numbered 41/50, with the signature of the manufacturer and publisher's DirectoSee Sold Price
Sold2021Karel Appel (Dutch, 1921 - 2006) "Head in Profile"Karel Appel (Dutch, 1921 - 2006) "Head in Profile" 1969 Lithograph in 7 colors. HC artist proof. Signed (lower right). 30" x 22 1/4" Anderson Gallery, Buffalo, New YorkSee Sold Price
Sold2021Karel Appel (Dutch, 1921 - 2006) UntitledKarel Appel (Dutch, 1921 - 2006) Untitled 1969 Lithograph, artist proof, in 5 colors (red, pnk, blk, yel, purp). Signed (bottom right). 22" x 30" Anderson Gallery, Buffalo, New YorkSee Sold Price
Sold2021Karel Appel (Dutch, 1921 - 2006) "Homme"Karel Appel (Dutch, 1921 - 2006) "Homme" 1969 lithograph, artist proof. Signed (lower right). 22 1/4" x 30" Anderson Gallery, Buffalo, New YorkSee Sold Price
Sold2022Karel Appel (Dutch, 1921 - 2006) Two FiguresKarel Appel (Dutch, 1921 - 2006) Two Figures lithograph signed and inscribed H.C. in pencil 21 x 29 inches.See Sold Price
Sold2023Karel Appel (Dutch, 1921 - 2006) LithographDESCRIPTION: Karel Appel lithograph depicting abstract expressionist smattering of shapes, strokes, and forms in various colors. Signed in pencil at lower right and numbered 48 of 160 at lower left. MSee Sold Price
Sold2023Karel Appel Dutch 1921 - 2006 (Gouache on paper painting) style ofBeautiful Abstract Painting from Dutch Artist .Measures: 14 1/2 x 12 1/2 Inches.Technique: Gouache on paper Painting. Provenance: Private Collection New York Purchased in Europe in 1999. The work is fSee Sold Price
Sold2019Karel Appel, Dutch (1921 - 2006) LithographKarel Christiaan Appel, Dutch (1921 - 2006) Lithograph on Paper "Face-Red" Signed and Numbered 5/50 in Pencil on Lower Margin. Sight measures 26-3/4" H x 31" W, frame measures 38-1/4" H x 42-3/4" W. CSee Sold Price
Sold2021Karel Appel (Dutch, 1921 - 2006)"An American Portrait, 1975." Original color lithograph. 30 x 21 inches. Printed by Mourlot, Paris; together with Paul Jenkins (1923 - 2012), photo-offset poster, 1980. 21 1/2 x 32 inches.See Sold Price
Sold2022Karel Appel (Dutch, 1921–2006) Ten by AppelKarel Appel (Dutch, 1921–2006) Ten by Appel 1978, each pencil signed and numbered 134/175 (there were also 25 Hors Commerce copies and 25 artist's proofs in the standard edition), with full margSee Sold Price
Sold2022Karel Appel (Dutch, 1921-2006) Ten by Appel, 1978Karel Appel (Dutch, 1921-2006) Ten by Appel, 1978 ten lithographs each signed and numbered 126/175 in pencil 21 1/2 x 29 1/4 inches. Bearing blindstamp of Atelier Dumas Inc., New YorkSee Sold Price
2 days LeftSimpson Galleries, LLC.KAREL APPEL (Dutch 1921-2006) A PRINT, "Composition with Cat," 1970s$100(1 bid)
Sep 28Link Auction GalleriesKarel Appel, Dutch (1921-2006), Grande Fete, lithograph edition 15/100$200(1 bid)
Sep 28Link Auction GalleriesKarel Appel, Dutch (1921-2006), Head, 1976, woodcut printed with carborundum in colors, ed. 37/75$400
2 days LeftSimpson Galleries, LLC.KAREL APPEL (Dutch 1921-2006) A PRINT, "Three Smiling Faces," CIRCA 1980$100
3 days LeftMaison Jules VeilinghuisKarel APPEL (1921-2006), colour lithograph Another blue head again, numbered 108/175 and signed€400
3 days LeftMaison Jules VeilinghuisKarel APPEL (1921-2006), colour screenprint Untitled, numbered 43/120 and signed€400(1 bid)
3 days LeftMaison Jules VeilinghuisKarel APPEL (1921-2006), colour lithograph Chien de face, numbered 64/100, signed and dated ?77€600(1 bid)
6 days LeftEldred'sKAREL CHRISTIAAN APPEL (New York/Italy/France/Switzerland, 1921-2006), Cirque., Color screenprint,$200
18 hrs LeftConsortium LLCLoet Vanderveen (Dutch-American, 1921-2015) Recumbent Antelope Bronze Sculpture$125(2 bids)
6 days LeftLeland LittleAttributed Jacobus Frederik Sterre de Jong (Dutch, 1866-1920), A Happy Kitchen$50