Sold2024African Eket Carved and Painted Wood MaskAfrican Eket Carved and Painted Wood Mask, Nigeria or Gabon. 10.25" H x 9.5" W x 1.5" D. Provenance: From a New York City Collection. Keywords: African Art, Ceremonial, Traditional, Ancestor, GaboneseSee Sold Price
Sold2021(2) African masks, Ibgo and Eket style(2) African masks, Ibgo and Eket style, Nigeria, the Eket of carved wood with sun symbol on forehead, 13.25"h x 6.5"w; the Igbo of carved and painted wood with beads, leather and textile, with attacheSee Sold Price
Sold2024African Songye Carved & Painted Wood MaskAfrican Songye Carved and Polychrome Painted Wood Mask. 15.5" H x 7" W x 3" D. Provenance: From a Sutton Place Estate. Keywords: African Art, Carving, Statue, Sculpture, Songe, Democratic Republic ofSee Sold Price
Sold2016African Eket Carved Wood Mask, ex-ArnovickAfrica, Nigeria, ca. 1929 to 1940 CE. An elegant, hand-carved wooden face mask created by the Eket peoples of the Niger River Delta. The Eket are a sub-group of the Ibibio people, and Eket is the nameSee Sold Price
Sold2017Large African Carved & Painted Wood Mask, 50" HighA large African Goma tribal face mask. Carved and pigment painted wood portrait mask with anthropomorphic figure. Narrow horizontal open slit for down cast eyes. Carved checkerboard surface decorationSee Sold Price
Sold2021(3) African Carved & Painted Wood Masks(3) African carved & painted wood masks, c/o (2) Goli Kplekple, (1) animal, largest 13-1/4" hSee Sold Price
Sold2022Large Carved Wood African MaskLarge African carved & painted wood mask on stand, mask 44" h, 88" h overall, some chips & losses, repair needed to area where it attaches to standSee Sold Price
Sold2022Pende carved and painted wood maskPende carved and painted wood mask, Democratic Republic of Congo, with braided and woven vegetable fiber, approx. 11.5"h x 7.5"w x 5'd Provenance: Estate of Distinguished Professor Philip Gould, NYCSee Sold Price
Sold2018African Carved & Painted Wood Ceremonial MaskAfrican Carved & Painted Wood Ceremonial Mask (Mosi Tribe), 27"See Sold Price
Sold2024Dogon Tribal Kanaga African Carved and Painted Wood Mask Mali #2Ca. second to third quarter 20thC. Age-appropriate surface wear with wood losses as shown. Original black and white pigments remain about complete. This item(s) is used, and will show multiple areas oSee Sold Price
Sold2021(2) African carved and painted wood masks(2) African carved and painted wood masks, Including a Senufo style horned Fire Spitter mask, Ivory Coast, 32"h; and a Yoruba Gelede Society mask, Nigeria, 12"h x 8.5"w Provenance: Estate of DistinguiSee Sold Price
Sold2024Dogon Tribal Kanaga African Carved and Painted Wood Mask Mali #1Ca. second to third quarter 20thC. Age-appropriate surface wear with wood losses as shown. Original black and white pigments remain about complete. This item(s) is used, and will show multiple areas oSee Sold Price
Sold2016African Carved & Painted Wood Headdress MaskAn African carved and painted wood headdress mask. Elongated male face surmounted with a standing male headdress and shield back. Hand-carved and polychrome painted geometric motif. Measures 37" high,See Sold Price
Sold2021Two African Carved and Painted Wood MasksTwo African Carved and Painted Wood Masks , Ibibio peoples, Nigeria, red and black pigment, taller h. 9 1/8 in Provenance: Explorers, New Orleans, LA, February 27, 1976; William & Robert Arnett, Inc.,See Sold Price
Sold2020Two African Carved and Painted Wood Masks.Two African Carved and Painted Wood Masks. 32" x 13"See Sold Price
Sold2023A Fine Kwele Carved and Painted Wood Face Mask, DRCCa. first half 20thC. Very good condition overall with no apparent repairs. Carved and painted wood, heart shaped face with drill hole decoration. Very good, with age-appropriate wear, and wood lossesSee Sold Price
Sold2021An African Carved and Painted Wood Bobo Mask on StandAn African Carved and Painted Wood Bobo Mask on Stand and Pedestal, Burkina Faso, 20th Century.Mask dimensions: H: 47 ½ x 9 ½ x 11 ½ in.With the stand and pedestal: H: 78 x 14 &frSee Sold Price
Sold2016AFRICAN TRIBAL CARVED AND PAINTED WOOD MASKWith antelope horns and surmounted by a female figure. Height 45". (300/400)See Sold Price
Sold2016AFRICAN TRIBAL CARVED AND PAINTED WOOD MASKWith animal head, tall pointed ears and gazelle horns. Height 40 1/2". (50/100)See Sold Price
Sold2021Two African Gurunsi Carved and Painted Wood Masks,Two African Gurunsi Carved and Painted Wood Masks, Burkina Faso, 20th Century. Largest dimensions: H: 34 x W: 9 x D: 10 in. Collection of Al Bright. Alfred L. Bright, (American, 1940 -2019), aka Al BrSee Sold Price
Sold2020African Carved Wood Headdress MaskAn African carved and painted wood headdress mask. Elongated male face surmounted with a standing male headdress and shield back. Hand-carved and polychrome painted geometric motif. Measures 37" high,See Sold Price
15 hrs LeftRichard Stedman Estate Services LLCTwo Large Vintage Carved Wood Painted Red Black White African Masks Possibly Congo Kuba Gouro 24in$50(1 bid)
16 hrs LeftAGOPBAfrican Tribal Ivory Coast Baule Wood Carved Mask, 17" h. 9 3/4" w. 6 1/4" d., 17" h. 9 3/4" w. 6$150
11 hrs LeftGOLDFIELD AUCTIONAfrica - Dan mask in carved wood, braided ropes and bells, early 20th century€1,000