Seen (ny,france,b 1961) Acrylic Painting Auction
LiveAuctioneers Logo

lots of lots
item-174785165=1
item-174785165=2
item-174785165=4
item-174785165=5
item-174785165=6
item-174785165=7
item-174785165=8
item-174785165=9
item-174785165=10
item-174785165=11
item-174785165=12
item-174785165=13
item-174785165=14
item-174785165=15
Seen (NY,France,b 1961) acrylic painting
Seen (NY,France,b 1961) acrylic painting
Item Details
Description
ARTIST: Seen (New York, French, born 1961)
TITLE: Abstract Composition
YEAR: 2020
MEDIUM: acrylic on canvas
CONDITION: Unstretched (In-House stretching available). Very good. No visible inpaint under UV light.
ART SIZE: 34 x 24 inches / 86 x 60 cm
FRAME SIZE: unframed (In-House framing available)
SIGNATURE: on verso
NAME VARIANTS: Richard "Richie" Mirando, Seen UA
CATEGORY: old antique vintage painting for auction sale online
AD: ART CONSIGNMENTS WANTED. CONTACT US
USEFUL INFO ABOUT ART IS ON OUR SOCIAL MEDIA:     
SKU#: 129004
US Shipping $90 + insurance.

BIOGRAPHY:
Richard "Richie" Mirando, known as Seen UA (born 1961) is an American graffiti artist. He is one of the best known graffiti artists in the world and has been referred to as the Godfather of Graffiti.Seen first started to paint on the New York City Subway system in 1973. His crew, United Artists (or simply UA), which included Duster, Sin, and his brother Mad, painted whole cars.He was born in the Bronx, New York City. For the next 16 years he painted pieces across the city and on all subway routes, but they were especially prominent on the 2, 5, and 6 trains. He was responsible for dozens of whole-car top-to-bottoms, many of which have become iconic images of the time.During the very early 1980s Seen started producing work on canvas, shown by galleries and bought by museums and private collectors worldwide. These included not only solo exhibitions but also group shows with artists Keith Haring, Andy Warhol, Jean-Michel Basquiat, Dondi, Quik, Blade, and Lee Quinones. Despite such success and constant world travel, Seen continued to paint New York City subway trains until 1989, long after increased pressure from the MTA had stopped many from doing so. He was included in the 1983 PBS documentary Style Wars.In the late 1980s Seen also undertook tattoo art, opening Tattoo Seen, a tattoo parlor which became one of the most successful studios in New York City. Seen's more recent work includes three-dimensional sculpture, mixed media work with reclaimed or discarded materials (often found in the street), and a series of hand-painted MTA New York subway maps. He continues to exhibit worldwide and produce work with and alongside artists such as Banksy.In 2009, the Seen Gallery opened in Paris before becoming the Seen Studios,France. He also has been exhibited at the Fondation Cartier.In 2010, Seen had a solo exhibition at Magda Danysz Gallery. In 2011, he signed on with Opera Gallery (12 locations worldwide), and its Paris gallery exhibited his work.Seen's Throw ups/pieces can be seen in digital video-games The Warriors, Marc Ecko's Getting Up: Contents Under Pressure and Grand Theft Auto V.He has focused on painting comic book heroes. He has his own clothing line that prints t-shirts with his lettering and comic hero renderings.
Buyer's Premium
  • 25%

Seen (NY,France,b 1961) acrylic painting

Estimate $1,050 - $1,350
Starting Price

$10

Starting Price $10
or 4 payments of $2.50 with zip
24 bidders are watching this item.
Get approved to bid.

Shipping & Pickup Options
Item located in Dania Beach, FL, US
$90 shipping in the US
Local Pickup Available

Payment
Accepts seamless payments through LiveAuctioneers

Broward Auction Gallery

Broward Auction Gallery

badge TOP RATED
Dania Beach, FL, United States4,025 Followers
Auction Curated By
Artur Rudchanka
Director of Operations

Old Paintings LIQUIDATION (Jun 2024)

Jun 16, 2024 11:45 AM EDT|
Dania Beach, FL, USA
View Auction

Related Paintings

More Items in French Paintings

View More

Recommended Art

View More
TOP