Boris Tchoubanov (russia,france,b 1946) Oil Painting Auction
LiveAuctioneers Logo

lots of lots
item-175162781=1
item-175162781=2
item-175162781=3
item-175162781=4
item-175162781=5
item-175162781=6
item-175162781=7
item-175162781=8
item-175162781=9
item-175162781=10
item-175162781=11
item-175162781=12
item-175162781=13
item-175162781=14
item-175162781=15
item-175162781=16
Boris Tchoubanov (Russia,France,b 1946) oil painting
Boris Tchoubanov (Russia,France,b 1946) oil painting
Item Details
Description
ARTIST: Boris Tchoubanov (Russian, French, born 1946)
TITLE: Girl with Book
MEDIUM: oil on canvas
CONDITION: Overall good. No visible inpaint under UV light.
ART SIZE: 29 x 22 inches / 73 x 55 cm
FRAME SIZE: 37 x 29 inches / 93 x 73 cm
SIGNATURE: lower left
PROVENANCE: Wally Findlay Galleries (has label on verso)
ATTENTION: This lot is located at our Mamaroneck, NY office.
NAME VARIANTS: Boris Chubanov, Boris Tchoubanoff, Boris Tchubanov
CATEGORY: old antique vintage painting for auction sale online
AD: ART WANTED: Consign, Trade In, Cash Offer
USEFUL INFO ABOUT ART IS ON OUR SOCIAL MEDIA:     
SKU#: 132416
US Shipping $120 + insurance.

BIOGRAPHY:
Boris Chubanov is known for his peculiar romantic style of painting, which is often called "romantic impressionism".Boris draws inspiration from the work of such artists as Monet, Sargent, Sorolla, Zorn, Fechin.The artist was born in 1946 in St. Petersburg, graduated from the Academy of Arts in his hometown. Now lives and works in Paris. His wife is a descendant of the famous Russian composer Rimsky-Korsakov. Boris Tchoubanoff's paintings are filled with sun, air, blue shadows, and highlights.Honorary Academician of the International Academy of Arts "Grecy Marino", Italy. Member of the Union of Artists of Russia. Member of the Union of Artists of France. President of the International Center for the Arts of Impressionism, Paris, France.
Buyer's Premium
  • 25%

Boris Tchoubanov (Russia,France,b 1946) oil painting

Estimate $850 - $1,100
Current Price (3 bids)

$110

Starting Price $10
or 4 payments of $27.50 with zip
36 bidders are watching this item.
Get approved to bid.

Shipping & Pickup Options
Item located in Dania Beach, FL, US
$120 shipping in the US
Local Pickup Available

Payment
Accepts seamless payments through LiveAuctioneers

Broward Auction Gallery

Broward Auction Gallery

badge TOP RATED
Dania Beach, FL, United States4,119 Followers
Auction Curated By
Artur Rudchanka
Director of Operations

Old Paintings BLOWOUT (Jul 2024)

Jun 30, 2024 11:45 AM EDT|
Dania Beach, FL, USA
View Auction

Related Paintings

More Items in French Paintings

View More

Recommended Art

View More
TOP