Sold2022Tony Abeyta (1965) Navajo Artist, Lt Ed Collagraph 4/70Such a very cool piece of art from Navajo artist Tony Abeyta (1965, Gallup, NM). Gorgeous piece of tribal art, spirits or deities, unknown title, signed lower left and numbered 4/70 in the lower rightSee Sold Price
Sold2018Sitz (TRIBAL ART)148 Sitz (TRIBAL ART) Luba, DR Kongo Kunstgewerbe / pièce d'artisanat / handicraft Holz. H 44 cm. Provenienz: Nachlass Kurt Hösli-Brutschin (1928-2006), Basel. Publiziert: Seylaz, Paul (1971). AfriqSee Sold Price
Sold2018Figur (TRIBAL ART)149 Figur (TRIBAL ART) Luba, DR Kongo Kunstgewerbe / pièce d'artisanat / handicraft Holz. H 26,5 cm. Provenienz: Nachlass Kurt Hösli-Brutschin (1928-2006), Basel. Publiziert: Seylaz, Paul (1971). AfSee Sold Price
Sold2018Pfeilhalter, "nsakakabemba" (TRIBAL ART)145 Pfeilhalter, "nsakakabemba" (TRIBAL ART) Luba, DR Kongo Kunstgewerbe / pièce d'artisanat / handicraft Ohne Sockel (base NOT included). Holz, Raphia. H 45 cm. Provenienz: Nachlass Kurt Hösli-BrutSee Sold Price
Sold2018Schalenträgerin, "mboko" (TRIBAL ART)147 Schalenträgerin, "mboko" (TRIBAL ART) Luba-Shankadi, DR Kongo Kunstgewerbe / pièce d'artisanat / handicraft Holz. H 39,5 cm. Provenienz: Nachlass Kurt Hösli-Brutschin (1928-2006), Basel. PublizSee Sold Price
Sold2018Schalenträgerin, "mboko" (TRIBAL ART)146 Schalenträgerin, "mboko" (TRIBAL ART) Luba-Shankadi, DR Kongo Kunstgewerbe / pièce d'artisanat / handicraft Holz. H 50,5 cm. Provenienz: Nachlass Kurt Hösli-Brutschin (1928-2006), Basel. PublizSee Sold Price
Sold2022Rare LEGA Ngeze Figure statue sculpture Congo African Tribal Art 1185CONGO DRC LEGA Figure Ngeze Very dynamic sculpture, beautiful stylization A piece with a similar architecture is well known, photographed in situ and published in LEGA CULTURE, 1973, plates 27 and 30See Sold Price
Sold2023Cute LUBA female classic figure statue sculpture Congo African Tribal Art 1554CONGO DRC Beautiful LUBA female figure Very cute classic sculpture As often, in Luba art, a piece that exudes great serenity The Luba are a great people in eastern DRC. Their caryatid seats, their cupSee Sold Price
Sold2023Igbo Door 47" from Nigeria - African Tribal ArtHeight: 47" Width: 17" Depth: 1" Weight: 18 lbs An attractive Igbo door with beautifully carved geometric striations. This piece does not come with a stand.See Sold Price
Sold2020Tall Dogon Couple, African Tribal ArtA wonderful tall carved effigy of a seated couple with their arms around each other. All carved from a single piece of dense and heavy wood. The sculpture measures 32 x 9 inches. Dogon peoples, Mali,See Sold Price
2023Igbo Door 59.75" from Nigeria on Stand - African Tribal ArtHeight: 59.75" door and 61.5" on stand Width: 23" Depth: 3" Weight: 56 lbs This Igbo door has been carved with subtle striations and is attached to a custom stand. This is an oversized piece - pleasSee Sold Price
Sold2016Rare Azande Female idol, African Tribal ArtThis is a very fine and vintage Ancestor sculpture from the Azande peoples, DRC / Congo central Africa. Carved from a single piece of wood with a well handled and weathered surface patina, adorned witSee Sold Price
Sold2022A Fine Fanti Maternity SculptureA very fine old carved wooden Mother & children sculpture on the back of a feline. The sculpture from a single piece of wood is a masterpiece of Fanti tribal arts, Ghana, West Africa. The Figure measuSee Sold Price
Sold2023Fine Ibibio Eket Group Moon Mask Carved Dark Wood Tribal African ArtCa. early 20thC. Possibly a Baule piece. Very good with minor wood loss with original rich patina. Heart shaped concave face encircled by radiating spikes suggesting celestial rays, usually the moon.See Sold Price
2018African tribal furniture ethnographic art hand carvedAfrican tribal furniture ethnographic art hand carved sculpted chair Nyamwezi. Tanzania. Shangaa art of Tanzania, Nyamwezi Wood chair, ethnographic male figure. Tribal carving from one piece of heavySee Sold Price
Sold2022An Akan Jewelery Piece, PortraitHöfische Schmuckscheibe, Porträt Akan, Côte d’Ivoire Ohne Sockel / without base Goldlegierung. H 6,5 cm. B 5 cm. Provenienz: - Galerie Mythes et Masques, Irène de CharrièSee Sold Price
Sold2021An Akan Jewelry Piece in Shape of a Ram HeadSchmuckanhänger in Form eines Widderkopfes Akan, Côte d’Ivoire Mit Sockel / with base Goldlegierung, ca. 6 Karat. H 7 cm. Provenienz: Galerie Walu, Zürich (vor 1990). Publiziert: Lüthi, Werner &See Sold Price
Sold2021An Akan Jewelry Piece in Shape of a BeetleSchmuckanhänger in Form eines Käfers Akan, Côte d’Ivoire Mit Sockel / with base Silber-Goldlegierung, ca. 3 Karat. H 5,5 cm. B 8,5 cm. Provenienz: - Roger Bédiat (1897-1958). - Georges StoecklinSee Sold Price
Sold2021An Akan Jewelry Piece in Shape of a BeetleSchmuckanhänger in Form eines Käfers Akan, Ghana / Côte d’Ivoire Mit Sockel / with base Goldlegierung, ca. 5 Karat. H 8,5 cm. Provenienz: - Roger Bédiat (1897-1958). - Georges Stoecklin (1937-19See Sold Price
Sold2021An Akan Jewelry PieceSchmuckanhänger Akan, Ghana / Côte d’Ivoire Mit Sockel / with base 20% Gold, 40% Silber. Ø 7,5 cm. Provenienz: Galerie Walu, Zürich (vor 1997). Publiziert: Lüthi, Werner & David, Jean (2009). ASee Sold Price
Sold2022An Akan Jewelery Piece, DiskSchmuckscheibe Akan, Côte d’Ivoire Ohne Sockel / without base Goldlegierung mit einer Fertigvergoldung in hohem Feingehalt. Ø 8,5 cm. Provenienz: - Galerie Walu, Zürich. - Fred (1See Sold Price
Sold2021An Akan Jewelry Piece in Shape of a CrabSchmuckanhänger in Form eines Krebses Akan, Côte d’Ivoire Mit Sockel / with base Goldlegierung, ca. 10 Karat. H 6,4 cm. B 9 cm. Provenienz: Galerie Walu, Zürich (1990). Publiziert: Lüthi, WernerSee Sold Price
Sold2020An Akan Jewelry Piece in Shape of a BeetleSchmuckanhänger in Form eines Käfers Akan, Ghana / Côte d’Ivoire Im Wachsausschmelzverfahren hergestellt. Mit Sockel / with base Goldlegierung mit einer Oberfläche in hohem Gold-Feingehalt.. H 8See Sold Price
Sold2018Figur (no reserve price)151 Figur (no reserve price) Luba, DR Kongo Kunstgewerbe / pièce d'artisanat / handicraft Gesockelt (base included) Holz. H 39,5 cm. Provenienz: Nachlass Kurt Hösli-Brutschin (1928-2006), Basel. CHFSee Sold Price
2 days LeftATTIC TO AUCTION, LLCPrimitive Clay Early Southwest Pottery Statuette figurine Tesuque Rain God$20
Oct 11Ethnika Home Decor & AntiquesSet of Two African Vintage Carved Wood Milk Stools Hehe Gogo People Tanzania 11" H$90
2 days LeftNazmiyal AuctionsAntique All Over Design Persian Heriz Rug 10 ft 4 in x 9 ft 4 in (3.15 m x 2.84 m)$9,000
2 days LeftThousandPlanetAuthentic Ancient Medieval Viking / Celtic / Livonian Bronze Bracelet, 11th-13th Century$5(1 bid)
2 days LeftThousandPlanetCollection of Three Ancient Roman Gold-Gilt Bronze Rings with Intaglio Gemstones$5
2 days LeftThousandPlanetPost-Medieval Sino-Siberian / Eurasian Steppe Nomadic Tribe Silver Pendant Locket$5(1 bid)
2 days LeftThousandPlanetAuthentic Premium Ancient Roman-Byzantine & Medieval Viking Era Ring US 8.25$5
2 days LeftThousandPlanetAuthentic Premium Ancient Roman-Byzantine & Medieval Viking Era Ring$5(1 bid)
2 days LeftThousandPlanetPost Medieval Eurasian Steppe Brass and Enamel Bracelet, 20th Century$5(1 bid)
2 days LeftThousandPlanetPost Medieval Sino-Tibetan Carnelian and Turquoise Inlaid Rings, 20th Century$5(1 bid)
2 days LeftThousandPlanetPost Medieval Chinese Gilt Gold Silver Flower Bracelet, 20th Century$5(1 bid)
2 days LeftThousandPlanetAuthentic Ancient Medieval Viking / Celtic / Anglo-Saxon Bronze Ring, 11th-13th Century$5
2 days LeftThousandPlanetAncient Medieval Burmese Pyu Pagan Zoomorphic Amulet Bead, 9th-13th Centur$5
2 days LeftThousandPlanetAncient Late Medieval Sino-Tibetan Banded Agate Pendant Beads, 14th-17th Century$5