Sold2023Large Early Antique Chinese Tibetan Thangka Deity Painting Silk BorderDescribed By: Michelle HFA DBJQ NFDD Title: Large Early Antique Chinese Tibetan Thangka Deity Painting Silk Border Description:Large Early Antique Chinese Tibetan Thangka Deity Painting Silk Border CoSee Sold Price
Sold2023Early Tibetan Thangka PaintingSubject: Religious Type: Buddhist Materials: Painted textile, silk Markings & Inscriptions: Not marked Date: Probably 18tth - 19th century Maker: Tibetan Description: An antique Thangka painting depicSee Sold Price
Sold2023Early Antique TIbetan ThangkaEarly Antique TIbetan Thangka. Hand painted on silk. Provenance: Estate of Francis Luis Mora (1874 - 1940). Image Size: 17 x 13.5 in. Overall Hanging Size: 36.25 x 20.5 in.See Sold Price
Sold2023Early Antique Tibetan Thangka, MahasiddhaEarly Antique Tibetan Thangka, Mahasiddha. Hand painted on silk. Old label verso. Provenance: Francis Luis Mora (1874 - 1940). Image Size: 28 x 18.75 in. Overall Hanging Size: 45.5 x 24 in.See Sold Price
Sold2023Early Antique Tibetan Thangka, Green Tara. SignedEarly Antique Tibetan Thangka, Green Tara. Hand painted on silk. Depicting various Buddhist figures. Inscribed verso. Old label on backside. Provenance: Estate of Francis Luis Mora (1874 - 1940). ImagSee Sold Price
Sold2023Early Antique Tibetan Thangka, 3rd PanchaEarly Antique Tibetan Thangka, 3rd Pancha. Hand painted on silk with gold highlights. Faint inscriptions verso. Old label on backside of fabric. Provenance: Estate of Francis Luis Mora (1874 - 1940).See Sold Price
Sold2022TIBETAN THANGKA SILK PAINTING WITH AVALOKITESVARAA Tibetan silk scroll known as Thangka, or Tanka, a Buddhist painting that serves as a teaching tool. The tanka in this lot depicts Avalokitesvara, a bodhisattva who embodies the compassion of all BudSee Sold Price
Sold2024ANTIQUE TIBETAN THANGKA PAINTING OF BUDDHA SHAKYAMUNIA Tibetan hand-painted scroll known as Thangka, or Tanka, a Buddhist painting that serves as a teaching tool. Dated late 19th to early 20th century. The thangka in this lot represents Buddha ShakyamunSee Sold Price
Sold2024ANTIQUE TIBETAN THANGKA PAINTING BUDDHA MANDALAA Tibetan hand-painted scroll known as Thangka, or Tanka, a Buddhist painting that serves as a teaching tool. Dated late 19th to early 20th century. The thangka in this lot is a mandala composition ofSee Sold Price
Sold2016AN ANTIQUE FRAMED TIBETAN THANGKA PAINTING, POSSIBLYAN ANTIQUE FRAMED TIBETAN THANGKA PAINTING, POSSIBLY LATE 18TH/EARLY 19TH CENTURY, oil on panel. 24 1/2" x 18"See Sold Price
Sold2021ANTIQUE HAND PAINTED THANGKA OIL WORK ON SILKAntique Thai / Tibetan hand painted Thangka oil painting on silk canvas depicting numerous Buddhist deities. Set in woven black silk wall frame. Work measures approx. 31 3/4" height x 22" width (80.6cSee Sold Price
Sold2020ANTIQUE TIBETAN BUDDHIST THANGKA OIL ON SILKAntique Tibetan Buddhist oil painting on silk depicting Buddha with numerous figures. Mounted in a black painted bamboo design wooden frame with mat behind glass screen. Work on silk measures approx.See Sold Price
Sold2021Tibetan Thangka PaintingDESCRIPTION: A Tibetan thangka painting on silk featuring a center goddess surrounded by seated buddha like figures. Further decorated with temple accents. Mounted in a gilt wood frame. CIRCA: 19th CeSee Sold Price
Sold2019Tibetan Silk Brocade Thangka Painting MEDICINE BUDDHAAntique Tibetan Buddhist hand-painted Medicine Buddha on a multi-dragon silk brocade. Depicts: Medicine Buddha or ritual healing Buddha holding a container containing healing medicine. Gouache on silkSee Sold Price
Sold2020Tibetan Thangka Manuscript Painting on SilkDESCRIPTION: A Tibetan Thangka manuscript painting on silk. Features a depiction of a center Buddha with blue skin, seated in a meditative posture, encompassed by various plants and flowers, each labeSee Sold Price
Sold2021Thangka, Buddhist Painting On Silk In Silk Frame,Chinese or Tibetan Thangka, Buddhist Painting on Silk in Silk Frame, Age Unkown, Probably Antique, approximately 32 x 41.5 inchesSee Sold Price
Sold2021Thangka, Buddhist Painting On Silk In Silk Frame,Chinese or Tibetan Thangka, Buddhist Painting on Silk in Silk Frame, Age Unknown, Probably Antique. approximately 29.25 x 40 inchesSee Sold Price
Sold2020Tibetan Thangka PaintingDESCRIPTION: A Tibetan Thangka painting on fabric, complete mounted in gold leaf frame.CIRCA:Mid 19th - Early 20th Ct.ORIGIN:TibetDIMENSIONS: H:26.75" x L:24.75"CONDITION: Great condition. See lot desSee Sold Price
Sold2022Tibetan Buddhist Antique Thangka Gouache PaintingAntique Chinese silk scroll thangka or thanka painting. A figurative work in the style of the 18th to 19th Century Tibetan School, depicting a central Gautama Buddha figure, seated on a carved lotus,See Sold Price
Sold2021Early Tibetan Buddhist Thangka Painting19th Century Framed Tibetan Thangka Painting. Central Buddhist deity surrounded by associated gods and lineage figures. Gouache on silk embellished with gold gilt highlights. Framed under glass. DimenSee Sold Price
Sold2022Antique Tibetan hand painted Thangka. Painting is 28Antique Tibetan hand painted Thangka. Painting is 28 x 18-1/2 then bordered in 5-1/2 inches silk and between Plexiglas. Overall framed size 54-1/2 x 39-1/2 inchesSee Sold Price
Sold2022Antique Tibetan hand painted Thangka. Painting sightAntique Tibetan hand painted Thangka. Painting sight size is approx. 31 x 23 inches then bordered in 4 inches silk and between Plexiglas. Overall framed size 57 x 41 inchesSee Sold Price
Sold2022Tibetan Chinese Buddha Immortals Thangka PaintingAn antique Chinese silk thangka or thanka painting. A figurative work in the style of the 18th to 19th Century Tibetan School, depicting a large central Mandala and Gautama Buddha figure, surrounded bSee Sold Price
Sold2016FINE EARLY TIBETAN SILK MANDALA-THANGKA OF BRAHMATibetan Silk Mandala (Thangka) of Lord Brahma and his AvatarsBelieved to be from the 18th to 19th century.This beautiful antique work of art is believed to be a depiction of the Hindu deity Lord BrahmSee Sold Price
May 18Winfield Auction GalleryAntique Tibetan Hand Painted Silk and Canvas Thangka with Figures C1920$200
May 18Winfield Auction GalleryAntique Tibetan Hand Painted Silk and Canvas Thangka with Figures C1920$200
May 18Winfield Auction GalleryAntique Tibetan Hand Painted Silk and Canvas Thangka with Figures C1920$200
May 18Winfield Auction GalleryAntique Tibetan Hand Painted Silk and Canvas Thangka with Figures C1920$200
May 18Winfield Auction GalleryAntique Tibetan Hand Painted Silk and Canvas Thangka with Figures C1920$200
May 18Winfield Auction GalleryAntique Tibetan Hand Painted Silk and Canvas Thangka with Figures C1920$200
May 18Winfield Auction GalleryAntique Tibetan Hand Painted Silk and Canvas Thangka with Figures C1920$200
May 18Winfield Auction GalleryAntique Tibetan Hand Painted Silk and Canvas Thangka with Figures C1920$200
May 16Ma San AuctionA TIBETAN THANGKA, 20TH CENTURY. Polychrome painted on canvas depicting an image of Buddha with£60
May 18Alice Callahan Auction HouseHEVAJRA AND THE EIGHT DAKINI THANGKA TIBETAN VAJRAYANA OIL ON CANVAS 19" X 14"$10(1 bid)
3 days LeftThe Rug LifeANTIQUE JAPANESE SCROLL LANDSCAPE PAINTING, FRAMED UNDER GLASS – 23 IN x 70 IN$200