Sold2019Nicholas Firfires | California VaqueroArtist: Nicholas Firfires | 1917-1990 CAA Title: California Vaquero Signed l/r: Nicholas Firfires © Media: Watercolor on paper Dimensions: 12 by 10 1/2 inches No Reserve Condition: Very Good ConditioSee Sold Price
Sold2017Nicholas Firfires (1917-1990) - Indian WarriorArtist: Nicholas Firfires (1917-1990) Medium: Watercolor on paper Date: n.d. Dimensions: 11.5 x 7.5 in. Sight; 19.25 x 15.25 in. Framed Signature: LR Condition: ExcellentSee Sold Price
Sold2018Nicholas S. Firfires (1917 - 1990 Santa Barbara, CA)"The Camp Fire", figure and horses near a river Oil on canvas Signed lower left: Nicholas S. Firfires and with the copyright symbol, titled and numbered on an artist's label affixed to the stretcher:See Sold Price
Sold2018Nicholas S. Firfires (1917 - 1990 Santa Barbara, CA)"Heading for the Line Camp", riders on horseback with dog Oil on canvas Signed and dated lower left: Nicholas Firfires / 1969 and with the copyright symbol, titled and numbered on an artist's label afSee Sold Price
SoldNicholas S. Firfires (1917-1990) Sorting the Gather 16 x 20 in. framed 24 1/2 x 28 1/2 in.Nicholas S. Firfires (1917-1990) Sorting the Gather signed 'Nicholas S. Firfires © CA' (lower right) and titled (on the artist's label on the stretcher) oil on canvas 16 x 20 in. framed 24 1/2 xSee Sold Price
SoldNicholas S. Firfires (1917-1990) Packing Out 12 x 16 in. framed 19 x 22 1/2 in.Nicholas S. Firfires (1917-1990) Packing Out signed 'Nicholas S. Firfires © CA' (lower left) and titled and numbered '594' (on the artist's label on the stretcher) oil on canvas 12 x 16 in. frameSee Sold Price
Sold2019Nicholas Firfires (American, 1917-1990) BlackfootNicholas Firfires (American, 1917-1990) Blackfoot Scouts, 1978, oil on canvas, signed Nicholas Firfires CA and dated (lower left) 8 x 10 inches Provenance:See Sold Price
Sold2023Nicholas Firfires Gouache Valentines Card Painting10" by 12" framed. Nicholas Samuel Firfires (1917 - 1990) was active/lived in California. Nicholas Firfires is known for Cowboy-western genre, illustrator. Portraying western scenes in oil painting anSee Sold Price
Sold2015NICHOLAS S. FIRFIRES (American, 1917-1990) RestNICHOLAS S. FIRFIRES (American, 1917-1990)Rest at Noon, 1960Oil on canvasboSee Sold Price
Sold2022Nicholas Firfires (1917-1990, Santa Barbara, CA)Riding Him Out, 1977 Watercolor on paper under glass Signed and dated lower left: NIcholas Firfires (C); titled on two labels affixed to the verso of the backing paper Sight: 21.75" H x 16.625" WSee Sold Price
Sold2023Arthur Lidov, Illinois, New York (1917 - 1990), Preparing for War, c. 1941, tempera on panel, 12Arthur Lidov Illinois, New York (1917 - 1990) Preparing for War, c. 1941 tempera on panel Artist and title label verso. Exhibited: Michael Rosenfeld Gallery, NY Biography from Bradford's Auction GalleSee Sold Price
Sold2020Arthur Singer (1917 - 1990) Meadowlark & GoldenrodArthur Singer (New York, 1917 - 1990) "Western Meadowlark and Goldenrod" Signed lower right. Original Watercolor paintng on Illustration Board. Provenance: Collection of James A. Helzer (1946-2008), FSee Sold Price
Sold2020Arthur Singer (1917 - 1990) "Meadowlark & Grape"Arthur Singer (New York, 1917 - 1990) "Western Meadowlark and Oregon Grape" Signed lower right. Original Watercolor painting on Illustration Board. Provenance: Collection of James A. Helzer (1946-2008See Sold Price
Sold2022Marietta Berman (Czech-Venezuelan, 1917 - 1990)"Mas Alla." Oil and thread on canvas. Signed bottom left. Signed and titled on the verso. 58 x 47 in.See Sold Price
Sold2022Marietta Berman (Czech-Venezuelan, 1917 - 1990)Oil on canvas. 1981. Oil on canvas. Signed bottom right. Signed and dated on the verso. 39 x 46 in.See Sold Price
Sold2016Nicholas Firfires (1917-1990 Santa Barbara, CA)''Cows in the River'', signed lower left: Nicholas S. Firfires, titled on a gum label affixed verso, oil on canvas, 14'' H x 18'' W, est: $600/900 Provenance: Estate of Phoebe Hearst CookeSee Sold Price
Sold2019Joachim Berthold (Germany 1917 - 1990) Bronze SculptureJoachim Berthold (Germany 1917 - 1990) Bronze Sculpture, TORSO I, edition #1 of 9, 20 x 11 inchesSee Sold Price
Sold2016Nicholas Firfires (1917-1990 Santa Barbara, CA)''Ranch Rider'', signed lower right: Nichlos Firfires and with the copyright symbol and the Cowboy Artists of America symbol: CA, titled and numbered on a partial artist's studio label affixed to theSee Sold Price
Sold2022Marietta Berman (Czech-Venezuelan, 1917 - 1990)Wool rug with sculptural relief. Circa 1970s. Handmade. Yellow sun, gray background and reddish brown line. Signed with initials. 155 x 72 inches.See Sold Price
Sold2022Marietta Berman (Czech-Venezuelan, 1917 - 1990)Lithograph. Signed. Edition: Epreuve d'artiste (artist print). 28 1/2 x 23 in.See Sold Price
Sold2024Marietta Berman (Czech - Venezuelan, 1917 - 1990)'Untitled.' Pencil and gouache on paper. Signed in pencil lower right. 29 1/2 x 22 1/4".See Sold Price
19 hrs LeftAugusta AuctionsOSCAR DE LA RENTA SEQUIN & BEAD ENCRUSTED EVENING GOWN, USA, c. 1990$175(2 bids)