Sold2022African Igbo Alusi Male Shrine Figure, NigeriaAfrican Igbo Alusi Male Shrine Figure, Nigeria. Pre 1974 import. Ex collection Sidney and Gae Berman. Size: 39'' x 11'' x 8'' (99 x 28 x 20 cm).See Sold Price
Sold2022African Igbo Alusi Male Shrine Figure, NigeriaAfrican Igbo Alusi Male Shrine Figure, Nigeria. Ex collection Sidney and Gae Berman. Pre 1974 import. Size: 52'' x 10.5'' x 9'' (132 x 27 x 23 cm).See Sold Price
Sold2020Monumental West African Igbo Shrine FigureMonumental West African Igbo Shrine Figure. Nigeria.Male figure, carved and paint decorated wood.Provenance: The Miles and Shirley Fiterman Collection, Minneapolis, MN. Size: 64'' x 11.5'' x 8'' (163See Sold Price
Sold2018Early 20th C. African Igbo Wooden Male Ikenga StatueWestern Africa, Nigeria, Igbo peoples, ca. early 20th century CE. A tall wooden shrine statue (or ikenga) depicting a helmeted male figure standing atop an included circular iron base. In Igbo societySee Sold Price
Sold2017Igbo Carved Wood FigureAfrican Igbo, Nigeria polychrome and carved wood standing figure; of male form; wearing a brimmed hat; H: 20 1/2" (approx.)See Sold Price
Sold2022Male twin figure "ere ibeji" - Nigeria, Yoruba, Igbo Ora, Ibarapawood, H: 24 cm, H: 9,4 inch Lit.: Polo, Fausto, Enzyklopädie der Ibeji, 2008, cat. 153 Continent: AfricaSee Sold Price
Sold2023African, Nigeria Cross River Standing Male Wood Figure.African, Nigeria Cross River Standing Male Wood Figure. Size 11 1/2 inches high + stand. Provenance: Private Washington DC collection of Thomas F Caroll. Acquired from Osmane, dealer NY. Thomas workedSee Sold Price
Sold2023African Carved and Painted Igbo Ceremonial Mask, NigeriaAfrican Carved and painted Igbo Ceremonial Mask, Nigeria, carved in the form of a stylized face, with a male and a female figure surmounting the mask, painted in white with red and black accents and dSee Sold Price
Sold2017An Igbo Male Figure Nigeria Height: 147 cm. Circa 1900.An Igbo Male Figure Nigeria Height: 147 cm. (57 3/4in.) Circa 1900. Provenance: Sale: Etude de Ricqlès, Paris, 25 november 2001, lot 293 Standing on two elongated legs; arms framing the torso; thSee Sold Price
Sold2022African Igbo Figure, NigeriaAfrican Igbo Figure, Nigeria. Carved wood. Size: 17'' x 3'' x 3'' (43 x 8 x 8 cm). Private California collection.See Sold Price
Sold2018IGBO, MALE SHRINE FIGURE, NIGERIA20th c. Carved wood Without stand: 72" x 15" x 12" Provenance: Allan Stone Collection, New York The Igbo are one of Nigeria’s largest ethnic groups. Each Igbo village, defined by lineage, contains lSee Sold Price
Sold2022Unusual Large African Igbo Ikenga Figure, NigeriaUnusual Large African Igbo Ikenga Figure, Nigeria. Ex collection Sidney and Gae Berman, New York, acquired before 1974. Size: 48'' x 14'' x 11'' (122 x 36 x 28 cm). Height on stand: 44" (112 cm).See Sold Price
Sold2021African Igbo Alusi Figure, NigeriaAfrican Igbo Alusi Figure, Nigeria. Carved wood. Size: 32.5'' x 6'' x 4.5'' (83 x 15 x 11 cm). Provenance: A private Oregon collection. Height on Stand: 33" (84 cm).Stand Included.See Sold Price
Sold2021A Benin Bronze Male Figure, Nigeria, 20th Century,A Benin Bronze Male Figure, Nigeria, 20th Century, H: 7 W: 2 1/2 in.See Sold Price
Sold2020Monumental West African Igbo Shrine FigureMonumental West African Igbo Shrine Figure. Nigeria. Female figure, carved and paint decorated wood. Provenance: The Miles and Shirley Fiterman Collection, Minneapolis, MN. Size: 66" x 11.5" x 8" (168See Sold Price
Sold2020West African Igbo Shrine FigureWest African Igbo Shrine Figure. Nigeria/ Carved and paint decorated wood, with rafia ankle bands. Provenance: The Miles and Shirley Fiterman Collection, Minneapolis, MN. Size: 56'' x 13'' x 9'' (142See Sold Price
Sold2022Pair of Fine Tall African Igbo Ancestor Figures,Pair of African Igbo Ancestor Figures, Nigeria. Carved wood. Provenance: ex. Michael Oliver. Size: 1) 39'' x 9'' x 8'' (99 x 23 x 20 cm); 2) Size: 35'' x 7'' x 7'' (89 x 18 x 18 cm).See Sold Price
Sold2022Standing African Igbo Ikenga Shrine Figure, NigeriaStanding African Igbo Ikenga Shrine Figure, Nigeria. Depicted wearing a pith helmet, a carved "string" of beads, and holding a traditional title staff (repaired). Carved wood with kaolin, yellow ocherSee Sold Price
Sold2022African Igbo Alusi Shrine Figure, NigeriaAfrican Igbo Alusi Shrine Figure, Nigeria. Ex collection Sidney and Gae Berman, acquired 1970'sSize: 47'' x 10.25'' x 9'' (119 x 26 x 23 cm).See Sold Price
2017Large African Igbo Wood Power Figure, Nigeria. CarLarge African Igbo Wood Power Figure, Nigeria. Carved From One Piece of Solid Wood. Estimated more than 50 yrs. old. African art is a term typically used for the art of Sub-Saharan Africa. A few of thSee Sold Price
Sold20223 African Igbo Alusi Shrine Figures, Nigeria3 African Igbo Alusi Shrine Figures, Nigeria. Ex collection Sidney and Gae Berman. Ranging in size: 31'' x 5'' x 5'' (79 x 13 x 13 cm) to 32.25'' x 7'' x 4'' (82 x 18 x 10 cm).See Sold Price
Sold2022African Igbo Female Alusi Shrine Figure, NigeriaAfrican Igbo Female Alusi Shrine Figure, Nigeria. Ex collection Sidney and Gae Berman. Size: 46'' x 11'' x 8.5'' (117 x 28 x 22 cm).See Sold Price
Sold2015Metal standing male figure, 20th c.A metal standing male figure. Nigeria, Benin, 20th century. 28 1/2"h. Provenance: Collection of Stephen R Primoff, Houston, TXSee Sold Price
6 days LeftChinwe Russell AuctionsAsa BY Chukwuebuka Okwuba Created in 2022 with Acrylic on canvas Original Artwork Signed£750
5 days LeftLEAP AuctionsGorgeous African Leopard Full Body Taxidermy Mount Fixed on High Quality Walnut Wood Cabinet **Texas$50(2 bids)