Sold2015Casas Grandes Effigy PotLate 1900s, Unique two-person effigy vessel with traditional polychrome design. Very good condition. Patinated to look old (has a hallmark.) 5-1/2" x 7" x 5"See Sold Price
Sold2016Casa Grande Effigy Head PotRare 6 ¾” x 7” Early Polychrome Casa Grande Effigy Head Pot, Sale High Lite! Unrestored original conditionSee Sold Price
Sold2021(4) CASA GRANDES STYLE EFFIGY POTS, AGE UNKNOWN(lot of 4) Pre-Columbian style pottery, ages unknown: (1) Casa Grandes style rabbit effigy bowl; (1) Casa Grandes style bird effigy pot; (1) Casa Grandes style human effigy pot; (1) Casa Grandes styleSee Sold Price
Sold20163 Native American PotsDESCRIPTION: Three Native American pots. Includes: 1) Casas Grandes style animal pot with brown and red ochre painted geometric patterns. Minor losses to surface. Black burnished rough interior. 6-1/2See Sold Price
Sold2017Early 20th C Casas Grandes Style Toad Effigy PotItem: Casas Grandes Style Toad Effigy Pot Date: Early 20th century Size: 5 inches high x 5 1/2 inches in diameter Please note that this lot has a reserve. When you leave a bid in advance of the auctioSee Sold Price
Sold2021(4) CASA GRANDES & MAYAN STYLE POTS, AGE UNKNOWN(lot of 4) Pre-Columbian style pottery, ages unknown: (1) Casa Grandes style pot; (1) pottery jar; (1) Mayan human effigy pot; (1) Casa Grandes style fish effigy pot, largest: approx. 6.5"h, 7.75"w,,See Sold Price
Sold2021Casas Grandes Prickly Pear Cactus Fruit Pottery JarRare Pre-columbian Casas Grandes Prickly Pear Cactus Fruit Effigy Pottery Jar (700-1660 AD) | A Rough Corrugated Pottery Jar hand-made to appear as the Prickly Pear Cactus Fruit | Approx. Dimensions:See Sold Price
Sold2024Old Tupton Ware Tube-lining handpainting Trinket Pot with Rare Animal SceneTitle: Old Tupton Ware Tube-lining handpainting Trinket Pot with Rare Animal Scene Description: Old Tupton Ware Tube-lining handpainting Trinket Pot with Rare Animal Scene Old Tupton Ware is characterSee Sold Price
Sold2019Casas Grande Effigy Pot8” x 5 ¼” Casas Grande Effigy Pot, Human, Contemporary, polychromeSee Sold Price
Sold20163 Southwestern PotsVarious Ages, Including a Casas Grandes polychrome pottery olla with curvilinear and geometric designs, good condition, 9-1/2" x 8-1/2", attached tag reads "1980"; a very old excavated Casas Grandes pSee Sold Price
Sold2016Box LotVarious Ages, Includes an old Chehalis soft sided strainer basket, rim breaks multiple spots, ca.1940, 12" x 12"; a double-sided polychrome Casas Grandes bird effigy bowl with traditional design elemeSee Sold Price
Sold2022Rare Eastern Congo Rungu SculptureA very unusual old carved wooden effigy with deep well handled and weathered surface and a stylized, mask like face. The figure is likely from the Eastern Congo and possibly Rungu or related ethnic grSee Sold Price
Sold2016Rare Casas Grande Female Effigy Polychrome Vessel** A portion of the proceeds from the sale of this lot will benefit The Fowler Museum at UCLA ** Pre-Columbian, Northern Mexico, Chihuahua, ca. 1000 to 1300 CE. An unusual Casas Grande female effigy pSee Sold Price
Sold2024Casas Grandes Polychrome Olla Fish EffigyPre-Columbian, Northern Mexico, Casas Grandes (Paquime) culture, Ramos Polychrome type, ca. 1060 to 1340 CE. Superb and extremely rare pottery olla in the form of a fish. Oblong jar with four extendedSee Sold Price
Sold2024RARE Juan Quezada Jr. Mata Ortiz Bird FigureMata Ortiz, Casa Grandes, Mexico, bird figure. Signed by Juan Quezada Jr when he was 16 years old. Measures 3.25" x 4". Domestic shipping $16. USPS shipping cost only, no additional fees for in-houseSee Sold Price
Sold2021Rare Batak Shamans Medicine Horn Ex Tribal Arts GalleryA very rare old Shaman's medicine horn with a carved wooden stopper featuring a shaman riding a Singha Lion like effigy. The vessel is made from an animal horn with an ancestral face carved at the tipSee Sold Price
Sold2016Pottery Effigy Paint Pot3 ¼” x 2 ¼” Unusual Pottery Effigy Paint Pot, Lexington Kentucky , Ex. E.I. Hossa, Ken Sohre Congost CollectionsSee Sold Price
Sold20174 Effigy Bird Casas Grande Pottery Vessel8” x 5 ¼” Rare 4 Effigy Bird Casas Grande Pottery Vessel, 3 of the Birds have been glued back on otherwise solid, hair line crack, still has dirt from excavation, Red on BuffSee Sold Price
Sold2018Fish Effigy Bowl8 1/4" x 3 3/4" Fish Effigy Bowl, Arkansas, Banks Site, Rare Pot! – restoredSee Sold Price
Sold2022A Fine Old Luguru Fly Whisk Ex ZabelA rare antique carved wood and animal hide fly whisk adorned with old glass beads and featuring a carved wooden female effigy as a handle. Luguru or related ethnic group, Tanzania, Africa. The Fly WhiSee Sold Price
Sold2019Rare American Pot Metal SculptureRare American Pot Metal Sculpture of A Colonial Soldier with an unusual long bottle neck and torso of a bottle. Unable to identify anything similar to this. Estimated more than 100 yrs old. American aSee Sold Price
Sold2021Published Casas Grandes Ramos Pottery Jar, ex-MuseumPre-Columbian, Northern Mexico, Casas Grandes, Ramos style, ca. 1200 CE. A rare and exemplary handmade pottery jar featuring a rounded base and a wide body that gradually narrows to resolve in a flareSee Sold Price
Sold2022White Jade Octagonal Loop-Handle PotWhite Jade Octagonal Loop-Handle Pot Height:24cm, Length:17cm, Welcome to our highly recommended section, the rare and old collection from Mr. Wu, the descendants of Wu Hongming's family, with a longSee Sold Price
Sold2022Gongxian Kiln White-Glazed PotGongxian Kiln White-Glazed Pot Height:12cm, Diam.12cm, Welcome to our highly recommended section, the rare and old collection from Mr. Wu, the descendants of Wu Hongming's family, with a long historySee Sold Price
15 mins LeftJ Solomon & Mackintosh Auction ArtsImportant Rare 17th century Qing Dynasty Tibetan Gilt Bronze alter stand$1,500
15 mins LeftJ Solomon & Mackintosh Auction ArtsRare Old Master engraving by Jan Luyken The Final Judgment$650
Oct 06Heartland Artifact Auctions Inc1 1/2" Pre-Colombian Animal Effigy Head, found in South America$5
Sep 30Himalayan Auction HouseAn Archaic Bronze 'Animal Mask' Pot With Inscriptions And An Overhead Handle$2,400(5 bids)
Sep 30Donny Malone AuctionsRare and Unusual Grouping: Yellow Iridescent Koi Fish Pin with Changeable Body [5] ;$100
Featured15 mins LeftJ Solomon & Mackintosh Auction ArtsRare early workshop of Raphael Old Master painting Giulio Pippi, called Giulio Romano (1492/9-1546)$10,000(4 bids)