Sold2022A Marriage Portrait of an Elizabethan Lady (French, 16th Century)A Marriage Portrait of an Elizabethan Lady French, 16th Century (c. 1580) Oil on panel Property of a Gentleman Provenance: Christie's Paris, 21st June 2011, lot 54 Dimensions: (Frame) 21 in (H) x 16.7See Sold Price
Sold2024Nina Tryggvadottir, 1913-1968 (Iceland/France/USA)Nina Tryggvadottir (1913-1968). 1959. Oil on canvas on cardboard, size 45,5 x 61 cm (18 x 24 inches). Frame dimensions 54,5 x 70 cm (21 1/2 x 27 1/2 inches). Signed and dated lower right. (Born in IceSee Sold Price
Sold2023Alfred LESLIE: Abstract - Oil PaintingAlfred Leslie (b. 1927) abstract oil on canvas in colors, signed and dated on back, 1963, with arrow pointing to top; also signed in pencil on stretcher. [Art: 17" H x 23" W; Frame: 21" H x 28" W].See Sold Price
Sold2016Caio Fonseca, paintingCaio Fonseca (American, b. 1959), "Pietrasanta (P96.12)," 1996, gouache and ink on paper, signed lower right, sight: 14"h x 20"w, overall (with frame): 21.75"h x 27.5"w. Provenance: Knoedler & Co. (NeSee Sold Price
Sold2024Guy Harvey, Leaping Mahi Mahi and MarlinGuy Harvey (Jamaica, b. 1955), leaping Mahi Mahi and marlin, watercolor on paper sight: 19.5 in. x 6.5 in, frame: 21.5 in. x 13 in. Shipping available for this lot through our partner 4CL; please reSee Sold Price
Sold2022Peter Max (b. 1937) German AmericanFLAG WITH HEART Series (see Hanson pages 118-119), 1990, extensive acrylic painting over color screenprint, signed upper left, full sheet floated 40 x 54”, frame 49 x 63” with Plexiglas. CSee Sold Price
Sold2019Larry Bell (American, B. 1939) Two Works.Larry Bell (American, B. 1939) Two Works. Color lithographs, each pencil signed illegibly lower center Each approx: 30" x 21" Frames: 46.25" x 38.5"See Sold Price
Sold2022John Opper - AM 8-21Lot 21 John Opper American (1908-1994) AM 8-21 acrylic on canvas signed verso 54 x 60 inches frame dimensions: 54 3/4 x 60 3/4 x 2 inches,wood frame Provenance: From the Mazer CollectionSee Sold Price
Sold2016Jean Duquoc "Le Soleil Jeut" O/CJean Duquoc (French, B. 1937), "Le Soleil Jeut" oil on canvas, signed lower left "Jean Duquoc" signed, inscribed, dated 1990 on verso. Sight size: 51 1/4" high, 77" wide. Frame size: 54 1/4" high, 80"See Sold Price
Sold2021Joshua Shaw PaintingJoshua Shaw Painting, English / American - 1776 -1861, oil on canvas, "Travelers Stopping by a Lake", sight 21 3/4" x 14 3/4"", Schwarz & Son, Phila label on verso, carved gilt frame, 28' x 21 1/2". [See Sold Price
Sold2022Jacob Collins (b. 1964) New YorkBULLETIN BOARD, 1997, oil painting on panel, signed and dated lower right, 18 ½ x 15”, frame 25 x 21 ½”. Provenance: John Pence Gallery, SF.See Sold Price
Sold2024Raquel Welch | Jamali Large "Pigmentation on Cork" Painting of WomanA large painting of a woman "pigmentation on cork" by Jamali Faiz Aqdas Hussain Khanjamali Yousafza (India/United States, b.1944); framed in a giltwood frame. Sight: 78.5 x 54.5 inches; Framed: 85 bySee Sold Price
Sold2022An Egyptian Limestone Relief of Ptolemy II Length 21 1/7 inches (54 cm).An Egyptian Limestone Relief of Ptolemy II Ptolemaic Period, Reign of Ptolemy II, 284-246 B.C. Length 21 1/7 inches (54 cm). Provenance: Ancient World Arts, New York, 1980s. Sotheby's, London, AntiquiSee Sold Price
Sold2022Mario NIGRO (1917-1992) ItalianMario NIGRO (1917-1992) ; Dalo spazio totale #3 ; 1954 ; oil on canvas / framed ; dimensions 99,5 x 49,8 cm (39 1/4 x 19 2/3 in.) ; frame size 105 x 54,5 cm (41 1/3 x 21 1/2 in.) ; signed, named and dSee Sold Price
Sold2016Burhan Dogancay, Gouache on Paper - "Louisa"Burhan Dogancay (American, 1929-2013) gouache on paper from the Ribbon Series "Louisa". Inscribed "A Madeleine" signed in blue gouache "B. Dogancay" and dated 1980. [Sight: 29" H x 21" W; Frame: 38" HSee Sold Price
Sold2022French School: Trompe l'oeil: A Group of EightFrench School: Trompe l'oeil: A Group of Eight Eight oil and collage on board, signed with an indistinct monogram. All 17 1/2 x 23 1/2 in., 21 x 27 in. (frame). The Collection of Mary B. Schwab, StoneSee Sold Price
Sold2024Raul Gutierrez, Texas BarnRaul Gutierrez (Texas, b. 1935), Texas barn and farmyard, watercolor sight: 14 x 21 in.,frame: 23.5 in. x 29.5 in. Shipping available for this lot through our partner 4CL; please request a shippingSee Sold Price
Sold2024Charlotte Cox, "Pottery Vendor in San Miguel de Allende"Charlotte Cox (Amer., b. 1951), "Pottery Vendor in San Miguel de Allende", watercolor on artist paper sight: 10.5 x 14.5 in., frame: 18 x 21.5 in. We happily provide seamless shipping servicSee Sold Price
Sold2023Betye Saar (b. 1926) CaliforniaJADED GARDEN, 1962, etching, signed and dated and titled and inscribed proof in pencil, plate 12 ¼ x 15”, sheet 14 ¼ x 16 ¼”, frame 18 ½ x 21” with glass.See Sold Price
Sold2024Photograph, Eikoh HosoeEikoh Hosoe (Japanese, b. 1933), "The Bee and the Woman," gelatin silver print, pencil signed lower right, edition 5/50, image: 13.25"h x 13"w, overall (with frame): 25"h x 21"wSee Sold Price
Sold2022Hoon Kwak (b. 1941) Korea AmericanJULY, 1984, acrylic and watercolor and mixed media on paper, signed and dated and titled lower right, 54 ½ x 29”, frame 57 ½ x 31 ½” with Plexiglas.See Sold Price
Sold2022A LARGE CHINESE TRADE 'HONG KONG ISLAND' OIL PAINTINGChinese trade export painting. Oil on canvas, framed. Hong Kong Island. Artist unknown. 19th Century. Painting Height: 21 1/2 in (54.6 cm) Length: 57 1/2 in (146.1 cm) Frame Height: 37 2/8 in (94.6 cmSee Sold Price
Sold2024Lorenzo Castaneda, Cowboy in the Desert, 2000Lorenzo Castaneda (Texas, b. 1940), cowboy in the desert, 2000, watercolor sight: 9 in. x 12 in., frame: 17.5 in. x 21.5 in. Shipping available for this lot through our partner 4CL; please request aSee Sold Price
Sold2020Hsiang Ning Han (Chinese-American, B. 1939) FifthHsiang Ning Han (Chinese-American, B. 1939) Fifth Avenue from Above. Acrylic on canvas, signed en verso and dated 1975. Provenance: Corporate Art Directions, New York 54.25" x 84.25" Frame: 55.25" x 8See Sold Price
Oct 10DuMouchellesEnglish Oil on Beveled Mahogany Panel, Ca. Mid 19th C., "Portrait of Lieutenant Colonel William B.$800
Oct 05Ripley AuctionsJames Wille Faust, American / Indiana (b. 1949), I Can't Sleep So I Think I'll Read, 1980,$50