Sold2024Oswald Brett (1921-2017): The First Sighting of Sperm Whales by Nantucketers circa 1712Oswald Brett (1921-2017): The First Sighting of Sperm Whales by Nantucketers circa 1712 Oil on canvas, 1973, signed 'Oswald Brett' and dated lower right. 24 x 36 in., 28 x 40 in. (frame).See Sold Price
Sold2022Oil on Canvas "Five Sperm Whales", ContemporaryOil on Canvas "Five Sperm Whales", Contemporary, depicting five sperm whales with number of oil barrels each rendered from the "Whaling Ship Eliza of Nantucket", eyelets at the corner to facilitate haSee Sold Price
Sold2024ADVENTURES INTO TERROR #s 23, 24, 25, 31 * Woromay All Day * Terror Tattoo * Sperm Whales & StarvingHeading: 169 Author: Title: ADVENTURES INTO TERROR Nos. 23, 24, 25 and 31 * Lot of Four Comics Place Published: Publisher:Atlas [Indicia: Current Detective Stories, Inc.] Date Published: SeSee Sold Price
Sold2024Ron Lake, Eugene OR closed tailbackfolding knife, 3 3/4" blade, No 3, gold etching on blade of elephants by Leonard Leibowitz, Pittsburgh PASee Sold Price
Sold2019Joseph Beuys (1921-1986): Sea Angel Seal 1; Sea AngelJoseph Beuys (1921-1986): Sea Angel Seal 1; Sea Angel Seal 2: Sea Angel Sperm Whale; and Sea Angel Sea Cucumber, from Circulation Time Suite Four etching and aquatints in colors, three on wove paper,&See Sold Price
Sold2021Spanish Antique Lobster Tail Armored Pot HelmetAntique Spanish Colonial style battle armor metal pot helmet. Features bronze embellishments, and lobster tail back. Interior has been relined with leather. SHIPPINGHill Auction Gallery will offer in-See Sold Price
Sold2018A YELLOW AND RUSSET JADE MYTHICAL BEASTThe mythical beast bixie is shown facing forward, its head crowned by a horn extending to the back, tail bifurcated. The stone is of yellowish color with areas of dark brown mottling. Accompanied withSee Sold Price
Sold2016French CIJ Alpha P-2 Racecar.Prewar. Cloverleaf insignia on front hood. Marked "2" on grill and on back tail fin. Original black rubber tires, some crazing and distress but firm. Replacement caps on top. Some paint loss and wearSee Sold Price
Sold2021BLUEBILL DRAKE, SWAN CREEK RIG, B. WHITEFINE BLUEBILL DRAKE by Bob White, Tullytown, PA. Excellent original paint and condition. Hollow construction. Deep wing separation, carved wing tips and fluted tail carving. Back with fine comb paintiSee Sold Price
Sold2018GENTS EMBROIDERED COAT, c. 1770Teal & gold stripe, high stand collar, cut away front, long back tails, embroidered florals in pale rose, green & blue, large embroidered buttons, 2 back pockets below W, 2 hidden tail pockets, homespSee Sold Price
Sold2019Exotic Alligator Photograph Picture Photo FrameVintage exotic alligator covered large picture or photo frame. Easel style back. Nice use of tail and back ridge sections to create dramatic texture. Opening measures 13 1/4" x 10 1/4" Frame measuresSee Sold Price
Sold2019Walt Disney Knickerbocker Donald Duck Cowboy Doll.Pre-war 1930's, Walt Disney, doll still has original hat, holster, chaps, vest, and partial cardboard tag around neck. Guns are of period, but probably not for this doll. Slight crazing to back tail.See Sold Price
Sold2022John Zachmann Canvasback Drake Duck DecoyDetroit, MI, glass eyes, solid body, excellent original paint, nice feather carving on back & tail, makers brand signed & dated 2001 on bottom, 15"L, est. 500 - 800See Sold Price
Sold2018Tippco D-Olaf Bomber Airplane, c. 1938Tippco D-Olaf Bomber Airplane, c. 1938 Tipp & Co, Nuremberg, Germany. Pre-war model, lithographed tin, 2 swastikas on the back tail fin, composition pilot figure, spring-driven (working), running andSee Sold Price
Sold2024SWIMMING BRANT, G. STRUNKOUTSTANDING SWIMMING BRANT by George Strunk, Glendora, NJ. Excellent original paint and structural condition. Hollow construction. Fine painted feather detail to back, tail and sides. Raised wing tipsSee Sold Price
Sold2022John Zachmann Bluebill Drake Duck DecoyDetroit, MI, glass eyes, solid body, excellent original paint, nice feather carving on back & tail, makers brand & signed on bottom, 14"L, est. 400 - 700See Sold Price
Sold2015WOOL LIVERY COAT, 1810-1840. Black with satin stitchWOOL LIVERY COAT, 1810-1840. Black with satin stitch embroidery in gold and cream, embroidered faux buttons, tail pockets, back vent below three buttons, silk and linen linings. Ch-38, Sh-14, Slv, 26See Sold Price
Sold2017Pressed Steel Cor Cor Graham Sedan.Circa 1930's. Manufactured in Washington, Indiana. Paint well worn but all original. This is the deluxe lighted model. Back tail light bulb is missing.Condition:(Very Good).Dimensions:19 -1/4" x 8".See Sold Price
Sold2018Tippco Biplane D-IGAN with Ejection Seat No. 028, c.Tippco Biplane D-IGAN with Ejection Seat No. 028, c. 1938 Tipp & Co, Nuremberg, Germany. Pre-war model, lithographed tin, 2 swastikas on the back tail fin, bakelite propeller, composition pilot figurSee Sold Price
Sold2016Strauss Tin Litho Wind-Up New York Zeppelin Toy.Scarce colorful original box that is protected by sealed plastic. Marked "SR-47". Box is crisp with only minor age wear. Zeppelin has original propellers. Marked "No. 47" on back tail fin and also "NeSee Sold Price
Sold2021LINEMAR TIN LITHO FLINTSTONES DINO THE DINOSAUR WIND-UPIn scarce all color litho original box, marked "Linemar Japan", "Hanna-Barbera Productions 1961". When wound, Dino walks and his mouth opens and closes. Marked "Dino the Dinosaur" on back tail, also mSee Sold Price
Sold2024LARGE BRONZE MODEL OF CATLARGE NATURALISTIC BRONZE CAT WITH ARCHED BACK & TAIL UP - 26" x 7" x 25"See Sold Price
Sold2015CHINESE JADE SNUFF BOTTLE - Antique Fish Form SnuffCHINESE JADE SNUFF BOTTLE - Antique Fish Form Snuff Bottle in deep celadon jade with black inclusions, well hollowed, carved with the tail turned back on the body, as if swimming, 2 1/2" long. Fine coSee Sold Price
Sold2021Extremely Rare Model/prototype Henry Morgan Aero CarExtremely Rare Model/prototype Henry Morgan Aero Car made from one pc of wood hand made and painted view pictures for condition one wheel has metal missing shown in photo and back tail light is missinSee Sold Price
Oct 15House of TreasureHorse Jockey Racing Equine Art Tribute Thoroughbred Bronze Marble Statue Gift$250
2 days LeftArete Art LimitedA chengxiangmu (Agarwood) 'Luduan' incense burner, Qing Dynasty (Essex private collector)£600