Sold2023GEORGE B. MARKS CA, "NIGHT WATCH" OIL, 1972George B, Marks, Cowboy Artist of America (American 1923-1983), "Night Watch", 1972, oil on board, Western scene depicting a cowboy on horse back at night with cattle in the distance, signed and datedSee Sold Price
Sold2022William Fletcher Jones, oil on board, 1958William Fletcher Jones, oil on board, 1958, William Fletcher Jones (American, 1930-1996), Boat Dock, oil on board, signed "W.F. Jones, '58" at lower left, and signed verso, 17.75"h x 23.75"w (sight),See Sold Price
Sold2023William Harnden (AMERICAN, 1920–1983) oil on board, club sceneWilliam Harnden (AMERICAN, 1920–1983) oil on board, club scene, 18" x 24" sight, 27" x 32" overallSee Sold Price
Sold2023William Harnden O/B Painting Backstage BallerinasWilliam Harden (American 1920 - 1983), oil on board painting of a ballerina group backstage at a performance. Signed bottom right corner. Measurements: Board 24"H x 20"W, Framed 35"H x 30"W; ConditionSee Sold Price
Sold2024John William Hilton (American, 1904-1983) Oil on Artist Board, Ca. Mid 20th C., "California DesertJohn William Hilton (American, 1904-1983) Oil on Artist Board, Ca. Mid 20th C., "California Desert Landscape", H 12" W 16" | Signed in the lower right. California desert landscape with mountains in thSee Sold Price
Sold2018William Harnden, Still Life with RosesWilliam Harnden, Still Life with Roses, William Harnden (American, 1920-1983), oil on artist board, signed "Harnden" lower right, 20"h x 16"w (board), 26"h x 22"w (frame)See Sold Price
Sold2022William Mangum (NC, 1924-2013), Blasted LandscapeWilliam Mangum (NC, 1924-2013), Blasted Landscapeoil on board, monogrammed at lower left, framed. Frame dimensions 26 1/2 x 29 in. Originally from North Carolina, Mangum received his bachelor's and maSee Sold Price
Sold2023MODERN AMERICAN OIL PAINTING BY WILLIAM HARNDENWilliam Harnden, American, 1920 to 1983, oil painting on board depicting an interior genre scene under the stairs with a group of men. Signed lower left. Framed. William Harnden is known for LandscapeSee Sold Price
Sold2020William Alan Couper (1881-1972)William Alan Couper (1881-1972), seascape, oil on artist board. Signed LLC. 20" x 24".See Sold Price
Sold2017Gerard Valcin (Haitian) Village Scene, 1972, HaitiGerard Valcin (Haitian/Port-au-Prince, 1924-1988) Untitled (Village Scene), dated 1972 Oil on board, 11" x 13" inches (sight) framed 12 1/4" x 14 1/8" Provenance: Jose Zelaya CollectionSee Sold Price
Sold2017William Ingham (b.1944 Washington) ''Viridian'' 1983William Ingham (b.1944 Washington) ''Viridian'' 1983 Oil on Canvas Board 24''x36'' Image. A colorful abstract expressionist painting. Unsigned with label on verso. Framed 25''x37''. Excellent conditioSee Sold Price
Sold2024William Harnden 1920-1983 Circus Figural PaintingWilliam Harnden (American, 1920-1983). An original oil painting on board. A figural group depicting a quintet of male clown figures mingling with a group of female acrobats at the edge of a circus rinSee Sold Price
Sold2018William Rakocy oilWilliam Rakocy (American 1924-2015)- Untitled (Abstract)- oil on pressed board, edges rough and chipped. 30 x 22''See Sold Price
Sold2017William E. Ryan (b.1936 Washington) ''Sentinel -William E. Ryan (b.1936 Washington) ''Sentinel - Montlake Bridge'' 1983 Oil on Board 14''x11'' Image. Signed and dated l.r. corner. Gallery Mack, Seattle label on verso. Gilt gallery frame 19''x16''.See Sold Price
Sold2024ALDRO T. HIBBARD, OIL, VERMONT WINTER LANDSCAPE.Aldro Thompson Hibbard (1886 - 1972) oil on artist board, Vermont winter landscape. Signed lower left, A.T. Hibbard, with a Vose Galleries Label on reverse, with title 'Stream, Branch of The West RiveSee Sold Price
Sold2018ERNEST DEZENTJE (INDONESIAN 1885-1972), OIL ON CANVASERNEST DEZENTJE (INDONESIAN 1885-1972), OIL ON CANVAS BOARD, PANORAMIC INDONESIAN LANDSCAPE, SIGNED. 24 X 36"; FRAMED 29 X 41"See Sold Price
Sold2017Iver Rose, oil on canvas board, Organ GrinderIver Rose (American, 1899-1972), oil on canvas board, Organ Grinder, signed lower left, 16-3/4" x 10" sight, 22-1/2" x 16" overallSee Sold Price
Sold2023WILLIAM FLETCHER JONES (RICHMOND, VIRGINIA 1930-1996) MID-CENTURY MODERN ABSTRACT PAINTINGWILLIAM FLETCHER JONES (RICHMOND, VIRGINIA 1930-1996) MID-CENTURY MODERN ABSTRACT PAINTING, oil on board, untitled, signed and dated upper left corner "WF Jones 60". Housed in likely originaSee Sold Price
Sold2023WILLIAM HENRY DETHLEF KOERNER (NJ/NY/MT, 1878-1938)Catalog #2420. "Rough and Tender" A narrative oil sketch white field illustration for "The Thinker" by Wilbur Daniel Steele, for "Pictorial Review", December, 1924. Oil on illustration board laid to uSee Sold Price
Sold2023John William Hilton Where Time Treads Softly, 1955John William Hilton (American, 1904-1983) Where Time Treads Softly, 1955 Oil on board 20 x 24 (in) 26.5 x 30.5 x 2 (in) Framed Signed and dated John W. Hilton 55 - 92, lower right Titled and dedicatedSee Sold Price
Sold2017William A. Couper, (Italian/American, 1891-1972), ShipsWilliam A. Couper, (Italian/American, 1891-1972), Ships in Harbor, oil on board, signed lower left; inscribed on verso, 19 1/2" x 22 1/2" Provenance: Provenance: The Butch McGuire's Collection: SelectSee Sold Price
Sold2018Painting, William A CouperWilliam A Couper (Italian/American, 1891-1972), Alfino's Fishing Co, oil on board, signed lower left, overall (with frame): 32.5"h x 38.5"wSee Sold Price
Sold2016Wreaths of Mist by Hanson PuthuffWreaths of Mist by early California artist Hanson Duvall Puthuff (1875 - 1972), original oil painting on board. Unframed height 16 inches, unframed width 20 inches. Wood Gold Leaf frame. Signed by theSee Sold Price
Sold2023William Harnden (1920 - 1983)"Alone in the Crowd"; n.d.; Oil on Board; 23.5" x 28.5"; Signed Lower Right; Framed; Note: "Edward S. Frisch, LTD" label on verso.See Sold Price
3 days LeftEldred'sWILLIAM EDWARD DE GARTHE (Canada/Finland, 1907-1983), "Sail in the Mist, Peggy's Cove"., Oil on$100
Jun 23Leonard Auction, a division of The Leonard CompanyTito Conti (Italian, 1842-1924) Oil on Board$200(1 bid)
8 hrs LeftArt Legacy AuctionsWilliam Verdult Original oil on board with jewels Approx 24x18 inches$3,300
8 hrs LeftArt Legacy AuctionsWilliam Verdult Original oil on board 36x24 inches image size on board$3,600
8 hrs LeftArt Legacy AuctionsWilliam Verdult Original oil on board 36x24 inches image size on board$3,700
Jun 23Leonard Auction, a division of The Leonard CompanyHoracio Renteria Rocha (Mexican, 1912-1972) Oil on Canvas on Board$400