Sold2022Romeo Tabuena (1921 - 2015) Still Life with BasketsStill Life with Baskets signed and dated 1961 (lower left) oil on board 27 1/2" x 21 5/8" (70 cm x 55 cm) PROVENANCE Private Collection, Mexico Christie's, Asian 20th Century Art (Day Sale), Hong KongSee Sold Price
Sold2024Nancy Maybin Ferguson, Market DayAmercian Impressionist Regional Street Scene in New England by Philadelphia Ten painter Oil on board, 11.5 x 11.5 inches, 17 x 17 inches framed in 22k gold reproduction frame Monogrammed "NMF" lower rSee Sold Price
Sold2022Alexander J. Drysdale (US/Louisiana, 1870-1934)Alexander John Drysdale (American/Louisiana, 1870-1934) "Live Oak in the Bayou", 1914 oil on board signed and dated lower right, and with a "W. E. Seebold, Academy Board, 132 Carondelet Street, New OrSee Sold Price
Sold2016Original Oil on Canvas Signed "Guy Wiggins, NA"An original oil on canvas signed lower right, "Guy Wiggins NA" (National Academy). Image depicts a snowy day down Wall Street in New York City with flags flying off of several buildings and Trinity ChSee Sold Price
Sold2022Charles Lamb RHA RUA (1893-1964) Cloudy Day Oil on board, 32 x 39cm (12½ x 15¼) Signed; inscribedCharles Lamb RHA RUA (1893-1964) Cloudy Day Oil on board, 32 x 39cm (12½ x 15¼) Signed; inscribed on artists label versoSee Sold Price
Sold2023ANTOINE BLANCHARD PARIS STREET OIL PAINTING 39"ORIGINAL ANTOINE BLANCHARD COLORFUL FRENCH EXPRESSIONIST PARISIAN STREET SCENE OIL PAINTING-33.5" X 39" APPROX TO FRAME-VERY GOOD PRE OWNED CONDITION-DP101323 Bidders may pick up their items from theSee Sold Price
Sold2022Clementine Hunter (American/Louisiana, 1886-1988)Clementine Hunter (American/Louisiana, 1886-1988), "Wash Day", oil on board, monogrammed lower right, inscribed en verso, 16 in. x 24 in., unframed. Note: This work has been authenticated by renownedSee Sold Price
Sold2022ABRAHAM MANIEVICH (UKRAINIAN 1883-1942)ABRAHAM MANIEVICH (UKRAINIAN 1883-1942) Cloudy Day, oil on board 50.5 x 73.5 cm (19 7/8 x 29 in.) framed dimensions: 73 x 97 cm (28 3/4 x 38 1/4 in.) signed lower left; titled on studio label on versoSee Sold Price
Sold2022GRIGORY GLUCKMANN (1898 - 1973)Manana is Another Day; oil on board; signed lower right; Provenance: Dalzell Hatfield Galleries, Los Angeles; 25 x 23 inches; 32 1/4 x 30 1/4 inches frameSee Sold Price
Sold2023CLEMENTINE HUNTER AMERICAN OIL ON BOARD PAINTINGClementine Reuben Hunter, American, 1887 to 1987, oil on board painting depicting a bright folk style floral still life with a bouquet of flowers on an orange ground. Signed with an artists initials lSee Sold Price
Sold2021Eyvind Earle 'This Old Barn' Oil on BoardEyvind Earle American (1916 - 2000). Earle was active/lived in New York & California. Oil on board unframed painting of 'This Old Barn', signed and dated lower right, 1973. Provenance: Gallery 21, purSee Sold Price
Sold2020Edward Dufner "The Old Bureau" oil on boardEDWARD DUFNER (American 1872-1957) "The Old Bureau" Oil on board. 9 1/4 x 7 1/2 inches; Frame: 11 5/8 x 9 3/4 inches. Signed lower left: Dufner; titled with inventory number verso upper left corner: NSee Sold Price
Sold2016Blanchard, Paris Street Scene, Oil on CanvasAntoine Blanchard (French, 1910-1988), Paris street scene, oil on canvas, signed lower right, 23 3/4" h x 20" w (view), 30" h x 26" w (frame). Provenance: From an Arizona estate.See Sold Price
Sold2022Ken Carlson (1937- ), Age Old TrailsKen Carlson (1937- ), Age Old Trails, oil on board, 24 x 36, signed lower right: CARLSON, Provenance: From the Collection of Mr. Stephen KrasemannSee Sold Price
Sold2018ABRAHAM MANIEVICH (RUSSIAN 1883-1942)ABRAHAM MANIEVICH (RUSSIAN 1883-1942) Street Scene, oil on board 71 x 83 cm (28 x 32 5/8 in.) signed lower right PROVENANCE Estate of the artist Private Collection LITERATUREAlan PensleSee Sold Price
Sold2021MINAS AVETISIAN (ARMENIAN 1928-1975)MINAS AVETISIAN (ARMENIAN 1928-1975) Street Scene oil on board 35 x 49 cm (13 13/4 x 19 1/4 in.) PROVENANCE Estate of Levon Airapetian CONDITION Observed in frame, the painting aSee Sold Price
Sold2023Harold Newton Seascape Painting Florida HighwaymanHarold Newton (American, 1934-1994). Oil on board seascape painting depicting waves crashing on the shore with a low sun. Incised signature "H, Newton" along the lower right corner. Newton wSee Sold Price
Sold2018William Congdon, Abstract View Piazza Rome, No. 3Abstracted street view. Oil on board. 1951. Canvas matte in brushed aluminum frame. Label verso: "Betty Parsons Gallery, NY" noting artist, title, and date. Dimensions: 19.8" H x 2See Sold Price
Sold2023Louis Tielemans (1826 - 1856) BelgiumLouis Tielemans (1826 - 1856) Belgium Oil on Board Measure 18"in H x 21 1/2"in W and 27"in H x 31"in W with frame Old master oil on board, outdoor village market, signed lower right and dated 1855. MoSee Sold Price
Sold2023Gabriel Spat, Jardin du Luxembourg, Old Paris, O/BDescription: Gabriel Spat (US/France, 1890-1967), Jardin du Luxembourg, Old Paris, Oil on Board, signed lower left, depicting a crowded park, a child holding a hoop in the foreground, label on veSee Sold Price
Sold2022Bama, James (1926-2022), Old Army ColtBama, James (1926-2022), Old Army Colt, oil on board, 18 x 15, signed lower left: Bama '73, Provenance: From the Collection of Dan and Kathy McCranie, Gilroy, CASee Sold Price
Sold2023Gerrit A. Beneker oilGerrit A. Beneker (1882-1934) "A Spring Day- Provincetown" oil on canvas, 1925, signed Gerrit A. Beneker 1925 lower left, also signed, titled and dated verso, framed. 20 x 16''See Sold Price
Sold2020Clementine Hunter (1886-1988, Louisiana), "Wash Day,"Clementine Hunter (1886-1988, Louisiana), "Wash Day," c. 1966, oil on board, signed right center, presented in a distressed wood frame, H.- 17 1/8 in., W.- 23 in. Note: Purchased by the current owner'See Sold Price
Sold2024HAROLD NEWTON FLORIDA HIGHWAYMEN PALMS O/BHarold Newton (American/Florida 1934-1994), 'Untitled', oil on board, depicting Florida palm trees under an evening sky, signed to lower right, framed. Approximate dimensions: board h. 24", w. 18.25";See Sold Price
Jul 06Case Antiques, Inc. Auctions & AppraisalsLarge Gerrit V. Sinclair Regionalist Oil Painting, Youth of the Town$1,900