Sold2022TUDLIK, INUIT, Division of Meat, 1959 #24TUDLIK (1890-1966) KINNGAIT (CAPE DORSET) Division of Meat, 1959 #24 Printmaker: LUKTA QIATSUK (1928-2004) KINNGAIT (CAPE DORSET) stonecut, 12 x 9 in (30.5 x 22.9 cm), irregular 46/50 Provenance ColleSee Sold Price
Sold2023Inuit, Circle of Birds; Inland Birds (two works)Inuit Circle of Birds; Inland Birds (two works) 1966, 1994stencil print in colors, stonecut in colors sight: 23 h x 27.75 w in (58 x 70 cm) sight: 16.125 h x 21.625 w in (41 x 55 cm) Lot inSee Sold Price
Sold2015Frame of 45 Columbia River GemFrame of 45 Columbia River Gem and Bird Points and 35 Beads from California with info sheets showing purchased in 1959, 1960 – largest 1 13/16”See Sold Price
Sold2022DAVID LEVI ART GLASS VASEDavid Levi (b. 1959) Large contemporary art glass vase with two blue birds. Signed on bottom and dated. Measures 23" tall 16.5" wide.See Sold Price
Sold2023ABRAHAM ANGHIK RUBEN, O.C., INUIT, Bird Shaman, 1997Lot 95 ABRAHAM ANGHIK RUBEN, O.C. (1951-), PAULATUK / SALT SPRING ISLAND, B.C. Bird Shaman, 1997 stone, 24.5 x 34 x 14 in (62.2 x 86.4 x 35.6 cm) signed and dated: “ANGHIK ‘97”. ProvSee Sold Price
Sold2022TUDLIK, INUIT, Owl, c. 1958-59TUDLIK (1890-1966) KINNGAIT (CAPE DORSET) Owl, c. 1958-59 stone, 4.5 x 4 x 3.25 in (11.4 x 10.2 x 8.3 cm) unsigned. Provenance Collection of Vivian Julien, a schoolteacher who worked in the Canadian ASee Sold Price
Sold201916" Pair of Large Sterling Silver Birds16" Pair of Large Sterling Silver Birds. 16" x 3" x H 4.5". 1021 GramsSee Sold Price
Sold201816" Pair of Large Sterling Silver Birds16" Pair of Large Sterling Silver Birds. 16" x 3" x H 4.5". 1021 GramsSee Sold Price
Sold2016Persian Handmade Tabriz Oversized Room RugPersian Handmade Tabriz Oversized Room Rug"PERSIA, 20TH CENTURY A wonderful handmade tabriz rug with orange, coral and neutral shades with designs of flowers and birds. " 16' 9" by 11' 5" Provenance:See Sold Price
Sold2022KIUGAK (KIAWAK) ASHOONA, INUIT, Spirit Bird (Natturalik), c. 1965-66KIUGAK (KIAWAK) ASHOONA, O.C., R.C.A. (1933-2014) KINNGAIT (CAPE DORSET) Spirit Bird (Natturalik), c. 1965-66 stone, 19.5 x 12 x 8 in (49.5 x 30.5 x 20.3 cm) unsigned. Provenance Private Collection, TSee Sold Price
Sold2020ANDY MIKI, Bird in Flight, c. 1968-69ANDY MIKI (1918-1983), ARVIAT (ESKIMO POINT) Bird in Flight, c. 1968-69 stone, 3.75 x 4.5 x 6.75 in (9.5 x 11.4 x 17.1 cm)See Sold Price
Sold2021Pair of Chinese Kangxi Porcelain VasesPair of Chinese famille verte Kangxi porcelain vases mounted as lamps, the Hu-form vases with double dragon handles, the body decorated all around with foliage and birds. Electrified. [16" H x 6 1/2"See Sold Price
Sold2016ERTE DOUBLE BRONZE SCULPTURE GROUP #166/500ERTE (RUSSIAN/FRENCH, 1892-1990), DOUBLE BRONZE SCULPTURE GROUP, H 18", "DREAM BIRDS", #166/500:Figure of a model in a silvered gown and a second figure with birds holding the draped costume. Cast bySee Sold Price
Sold2022OSUITOK IPEELEE, INUIT, Eskimo Legend, 1958 (1959 #21)OSUITOK IPEELEE, R.C.A. (1922 or 1923-2005) KINNGAIT (CAPE DORSET) Eskimo Legend: Owl, Fox and Hare/Owl, Fox and Hare Legend, 1958 (1959 #21) Printmaker: OSUITOK IPEELEE, R.C.A. (1923-2005) KINNGAIT (See Sold Price
Sold2024Clementine Hunter (American/Louisiana, 1887-1988), "Bird Hunt," H.- 16 in., W.- 24 in., Framed- H.-Clementine Hunter (American/Louisiana, 1887-1988), "Bird Hunt," oil on board, monogrammed mid-center right, presented in an ebonized wood frame, H.- 16 in., W.- 24 in., Framed- H.- 20 in., W.- 28 in.See Sold Price
Sold2023Peter Lik (B. 1959 Australia) "Dreams Edge" Artist Proof Aviator PhotographyDESCRIPTION: Peter Lik (B. 1959 Australia) Artist proof photography titled: "Dreams Edge" depicting a retired DC-3 aircraft against a vibrant sky background, signed and editioned: lower right: AP, 23/See Sold Price
Sold2023PETER LIK (AUSTRALIAN, B. 1959) ISLAND DREAMSA large silver halide photographic print from acclaimed photographer Peter Lik titled "Island Dreams" capturing a weathered pier extending out into turqoise and azure waters, the clouds rolling overheSee Sold Price
Sold2023Georgia Blizzard. Crazy Dream.Georgia Blizzard. Crazy Dream. Signed and titled. Hand-molded clay and groundhog kiln fired. Minor shrinkage on hands, otherwise excellent condition. 7.5" w x 5.5" h x 5" d. Est. $1,000-3,000. Ship: $See Sold Price
Sold201819 1/2" Haida-Tlingit Grease Bowl. Older example19 1/2" Haida-Tlingit Grease Bowl. British Columbia. Exquisite Northwest Coast, Native American, artifact. Carved Wood Bird Effigy Bowl (16 1/2") with Carved Frog (4 5/8") that insets in mouth. MotherSee Sold Price
Sold2024Peter Lik (Australian, b. 1959)Peter Lik (Australian, b. 1959), "Endless Dream", 2017, silver halide print, signed and numbered "271/450" lower right, artist authenticity card with signature, date, stamp and hologram on backing, siSee Sold Price
Sold2015Large Chinese Blue & White Octagonal JarLarge Antique Chinese porcelain blue and white jar. Ovoid octagonal shaped jar with animal face formed side handles. Decorated with Chinese symbols and a floral and bird motif. Measures 16.25" high, 1See Sold Price
Sold2023Herend Hungarian Porcelain Partial Dinner ServiceHerend Hungarian porcelain partial dinner service, comprising 73 pieces in the "Rothschild Bird" pattern, includes 16 dinner plates, 18 lunch plates, 8 cake plates, 10 cups, 10 saucers, 8 large soup bSee Sold Price
Sold2016[CHINESE]"DA QING QIAN LONG NIAN ZHI"MARKED YELLOW[CHINESE]"DA QING QIAN LONG NIAN ZHI"MARKED YELLOW BASED FAMILLE ROSE PORCELAIN VASE PAINTED WITH FLOWER AND BIRD FIGURE W:16.00" H:30.50"大清乾隆年制款࿠See Sold Price
BonhamsFred Stonehouse (American, born 1960) Inescapable Dream of Time. 16 x 16 in. (Painted in 2010.)$300
239 Lots AwayJapan-Miyako-Collection-Art Auction-Co-LtdIn the Qing Dynasty, Hetian Biyu flower and bird patterned square pen holder$300
1 day LeftEastern Art Auction HouseA Qing Qianlong purple sandalwood inlaid with a hundred treasures of bamboo and poultry painting pen$100
1 day LeftSofe Design AuctionsLarge Canadian Eskimo Inuit Carved Fossilized Whalebone Sculpture$200(1 bid)
10 hrs LeftNeal Auction CompanyRobert Moore Kulicke "Still Life of Flowers", 1959, oil on bread board$850(2 bids)
Sep 27Freeman's | HindmanA Chinese Longquan Guan Type Celadon Vase and a Bird Feeder 龍泉青釉穿$750
Oct 12Hess Fine AuctionsStunning Midcentury 3ctw Diamond 18k Gold Colorful Enamel Peacock Parrot Cockatoo Bird Brooch 22.6$80(2 bids)
2 days LeftSimpson Galleries, LLC.CHARLES ARTHUR TURNER (American/Texas b. 1940) A PAINTING, "A Madman's Dream," 20TH CENTURY$125(2 bids)