Sold2024An Ewe Janiform VesselJanusköpfiges Gefäss Ewe, Ghana / Togo Ohne Sockel / without base Terrakotta. H 24 cm. Provenienz: Helmut (1931-2021) und Marianne Zimmer, Zürich. CHF 50 / 100See Sold Price
Sold2024Pre-Columbian Colima Redware Janiform VesselAncient Pre-Columbian, Colima, Mexican Ceramic Pottery Redware Vase, circa 100 BCE to 250 CE, the base in the form of two heads, with pierced eyes and ears and wearing headdresses, surmounted by a flaSee Sold Price
Sold2021An Ewe Vessel with LidOpfergefäss Ewe, Togo Ohne Sockel / without base Terrakotta. H 17,5 cm. Provenienz: - Galerie Dettinger-Mayer, Lyon. - Schweizer Privatsammlung, La Chaux-de-Fonds. kronkronbale ( "Kinder aus frühereSee Sold Price
Sold2018Ancient Roman Glass Mold Blown Janiform Head VesselAncient Roman Glass Mold Blown Janiform Head Vessel Eastern Mediterranean Circa 2nd Century AD. A rare unguent or perfume bottle, depicting the naturalistic young head of a boy, perhaps representing eSee Sold Price
Sold2018Roman Glass Mold Blown Janiform Head VesselRoman, Sidonian, ca. 2nd to 4th century CE. A fine Janus-headed miniature mold-blown glass vessel representing two heads of a boy - perhaps a young Bacchus with bunches of round grapes for hair or posSee Sold Price
Sold2018Paracas Polychrome Anthropomorphic Effigy VesselPre-Columbian, South Coast Peru, Ica Valley, Paracas culture, Callango style, ca. 6th to 4th century BCE. An intriguing hand-built terracotta effigy vessel depicting a stylized janiform human head asSee Sold Price
Sold2023Prince Kung Rare Inlaid Archaistic Bronze VesselPrince Kung Rare Inlaid Archaistic Bronze Vessel, Han type cast having tapering sides rising from a flat foot to round shoulders, contracted neck and flaring rim, having serrated border of triangularSee Sold Price
Sold2016Chinese Small Gold Vessel with Jade BaseChinese small 18k gold vessel, the vessel of shallow rectangular planter form etched with lotus scrolls, apocryphal Ming Yongle mark to base; raised on a spinach jade base repeated with lotus motif; tSee Sold Price
Sold2016A BRONZE 'TAOTIE' FOOD RITUAL VESSEL GUIThe body rising to an everted rim from tall splayed foot, finely cast around exterior with four large taotie masks reserved on leiwen ground, beneath a band of scrolled motif divided by two bovine masSee Sold Price
Sold2017Chinese Archaic Bronze Food Vessel Li Ding Shang/XizhouChinese Archaic Bronze Food Vessel, Li Ding, Late Shang/ Early Western Zhou Dynasty. Diameter 6 1/2 inches, Height 4 7/8 inches. Provenance: Ji Zhe Zhai's collection. Sold at Sotheby's auction NovembeSee Sold Price
Sold2020CHINESE ARCHAIC GOLD ON BRONZE TRIPOD VESSELSupported by three splayed blade legs. The neck of the vessel is cast in soft relief with a band of a geometric pattern. Two mushroom pointed-cap finials on either side of the slightly everted rim. H:See Sold Price
Sold2022A SUPERB GUYUE XUAN 'THREE FRIENDS OF WINTER' CYLINDRICAL GLASS VESSEL 1770-1800, unmarked but ...A SUPERB GUYUE XUAN 'THREE FRIENDS OF WINTER' CYLINDRICAL GLASS VESSEL 1770-1800, unmarked but probably Imperial The finely enameled semi-opaque white glass body superbly painted in a continuous sceneSee Sold Price
Sold2022《 Vessel 》 Oil on canvas ( Henry Joseph Pauwels , 1903-1983 , Beglium)《 Vessel 》 Oil on canvas ( Henry Joseph Pauwels , 1903-1983 , Beglium)See Sold Price
Sold2016Chinese Bronze Yu VesselChinese bronze yu form ritual food vessel, with an everted rim above a band with taotie masks and stylized dragons above a body with a diamond pattern and raised bosses, the splayed foot with repeatedSee Sold Price
Sold2022A pair of silver-inlaid bronze large rhinoceroses-form vessel (Zun),Warring StatesHeight:34cmLength:60cmTotal weight:12.3kgFor size details ,please refer to the marks on our pictures.See Sold Price
Featured3 days LeftJ Solomon & Mackintosh Auction ArtsRARE QING DYNASTY Spinach jade vessel LIKELY 18TH CENTURY$600(4 bids)
Oct 05North American Artifact AuctionsRare 19th Century Baule Mouse Oracle Vessel w/ Primitive Accents - Ivory Coast$10(1 bid)
1 day LeftRichard Stedman Estate Services LLCFour Vintage To Old One Ex Museum Native Central American Pottery Vessels 2 Black Ware Figure Vase$60