Sold2020Henri Matisse, Madonna and Child lithographHenri Matisse (French 1869-1954) Madonna and Child (La Vierge et lEnfant) lithograph on Chine applique with Arches support. Printed circa 1950/1951, signed and numbered by Matisse (110/200) lower righSee Sold Price
Sold2024French Bindings: Histoire de la vie des Fran?aisJean-Baptiste-Bonaventure de Roquefort, Histoire de la vie priv?e des Fran?ais depuis l'origine de la nation jusqu'? nos jours by Pierre Jean-Baptiste Legrand d'Aussy, 3 volumes, half brown leather wiSee Sold Price
Sold2022A French Aubusson tapestry depicting 'La main chaude' after Jean-Baptiste Huet, 18th C.Full title: A French Aubusson tapestry depicting 'La main chaude' after Jean-Baptiste Huet, 18th C. Description: H 284 x L 418 cm Signed 'I. Fourie M.R.D' et 'Coulloudon' et 'M.R.D.'. About this sale:See Sold Price
Sold2015Le Pho (1902-2001) O/C Portrait of Mother and ChildLe Pho (French/Vietnamese - 1902-2001). Titled "La Femme et l'Enfant". Circa 1965. Signed lower left. Excellent condition. Painting: 14 x 11 inches. Framed: 23 x 20 inches. Provenance: Wally Findlay GSee Sold Price
Sold2016Jean-Baptiste Valadie (1933- ) La Fleur au ChapeauJean-Baptiste Valadie (French, 1933-). Oil on canvas, titled, "La Fleur au Chapeau", depicting a woman with her children. Signed and dated 1969, front and back. Some shrinkage to paint upper left, twoSee Sold Price
Sold2018Louis Théodore Dubé after Greuze(French, 1861- 1925) A Pair after Jean Baptiste Greuze (1725-1805): La cruche cassée and La Laitière Hollandaise, one signed lower right "L. Théo Dubé.." and inscribed, oil on canvas, 25-1/2 x 32See Sold Price
Sold2020Jean-Baptiste-Camille Corot (French, 1796-1875) LeJean-Baptiste-Camille Corot(French, 1796-1875)Le Jardin de Pericles, L'Allee des Peintres, Griffonage, Le grand Bucheron, La Tour d'Henri VIII, 1856cliche-verre11 1/2 x 14 1/4 inches.See Sold Price
Sold2022Théo Tobiasse (French, 1927-2012) L'enfant et la foraineThéo Tobiasse (French, 1927-2012) L'enfant et la foraine signed 'theo tobiasse' (centre right), dated '65' (centre left) and titled 'l'enfant et/la foraine' (upper left) oil on canvas 46.6 x 38.1See Sold Price
Sold2022École européenne - Vierge Marie et Sainte Elisabeth avec l'enfant Jésus etÉcole européenne (XIX) Vierge Marie et Sainte Elisabeth avec l'enfant Jésus et Saint Jean-Baptiste Description: Painting on copper, unsigned Dimension (PO): 9" x 6 3/4" DimensionSee Sold Price
Sold2022A FRENCH TERRACOTTA FIGURE: LE GÉNIE DE LA DANSEJean-Baptiste Carpeaux (French, 1827-1875),...A FRENCH TERRACOTTA FIGURE: LE GÉNIE DE LA DANSE Jean-Baptiste Carpeaux (French, 1827-1875), 19th century Signed and dated JB. Carpeaux. 1874., on a faux marble base. height of figure 40in (101.5See Sold Price
Sold2019Jean-Baptiste Armand Guillaumin (French, 1841-1927) 'LaJean-Baptiste Armand Guillaumin (French, 1841-1927) 'La Mer' Oil on Canvas Undated, signed lower left, French Impressionist seascape in a classic red/gold-color frame with a gold-color fillet, linen lSee Sold Price
Sold2021D'après / After Jean-Baptiste MALLET (1759-1835)D'après Jean-Baptiste MALLET (1759-1835) Histoire de l'Amour : "L'Espérance le berce", "La folie l'égare", "La volupté l'endort" et "L'amitié reste" Suite de quatre planches lSee Sold Price
Sold2024Jacques Callot (French, 1592-1635), La Vie de L'Enfant ProdigueJacques Callot (French, 1592-1635), La Vie de L'Enfant Prodigueetchings, likely 17th century, presented in long horizontal frame. Frame dimensions 11 x 57 1/2 in. From a Private Collection, WashingtonSee Sold Price
Sold2018Late 19th C. Patinated Bronze Figure Jeune Pecheur "ALate 19th C. Patinated Bronze Figure Jeune Pecheur "A La Coquille", by Jean Baptiste Carpeaux, French 1827-1875 Susse Freres Foundry, Paris Circa 1880. Measures H: 24 1/4" W: 10" Depth: 14"See Sold Price
Sold2020Du Halde*** START PRICE IS THE RESERVE *** [Asia] DU HALDE, Jean Baptiste, S. J. (1674 - 1743). Description geographique, historique, chronologique, politique, et physique de l'Empire de la Chine et de la TarSee Sold Price
Sold2022Henri Matisse - Lithograph Vierge et L'EnfantLithograph by Henri Matisse "La Vierge et L'Enfant (Virgin and Child)". Appraised in 2002 for $5,500. Sight 9" x 15". Sheet: 9 1/4" x 15 9/16". Framed Overall: 19 1/4" x 25". Circa 1949.See Sold Price
Sold2023Henri Matisse (1869-1954) "La Vierge et l'Enfant"Henri Matisse (French, 1869-1954) "La Vierge et l'Enfant", 1949, color lithograph, signed . Size: 9.5'' x 15.5'', 24 x 39 cm (sheet).See Sold Price
Sold2018Tradition en transition131 Tradition en transition Tradition en transition La mère et l'enfant dans la sculpture africaine - hier et aujourd'hui Tradition in Transition Mother and Child in African Sculpture - Past and PresSee Sold Price
Sold2021Pair Of Jean-Baptiste Carpeaux (French,1827 - 1875)DESCRIPTION: Two french bronzes by Jean Baptiste Carpeaux (French,1827 - 1875) titled "La Rieuse Neapolitaine" fitted atop marble bases. Signed & Stamped "Propriete Carpeaux". CIRCA: Late 19th CenturySee Sold Price
Sold2019Lalique Crystal Vierge a L'Enfant Madonna & ChildLalique French crystal sculpture. Features the form titled "Vierge a L'Enfant". Fixed to a black crystal base. Measures 14 1/2" x 4 5/8" x 4 5/8". Signed Lalique France. Good overall condition with noSee Sold Price
Sold2017Jean-Baptiste Carpeaux, sculptureJean-Baptiste Carpeaux, sculpture, Jean-Baptiste Carpeaux (French, 1827-1875), Bust of child, 1870's, bronze with dark brown patina, signed "Bte Carpeaux," and "H.C. 7" and stamped "Cire Perdu/C. ValsSee Sold Price
Sold2023Jean-Baptiste Huguet French Silver and Glass Double Open Salt Stand c. 1800Jean-Baptiste Huguet French 1st Empire period silver and glass double open salt stand, circa 1800. Footed stand with figural swans around the mounts supporting the open salts. Clear glass salt bowls wSee Sold Price
Sold2022ÉCOLE EUROPÉENNE XIXe / EUROPEAN SCHOOL 19TH C.Description Français: ÉCOLE EUROPÉENNE XIXe La vierge et l'enfant Huile sur panneau de bois 83x54cm - 32,75x20,5" English Description: EUROPEAN SCHOOL 19TH C. Virgin and child Oil onSee Sold Price
Sold2019Theo Tobiasse (1927-2012 French)"La Pomme Rouge et L'Enfant Poete," 1968 Oil on canvas laid to waxed canvas Signed left center: Theo Tobiasse, titled upper left, dated right center 18" H x 15" W Provenance: Madden Galleries, LoSee Sold Price
1 day LeftValoir Pousse-CornetJean-Baptiste PIGALLE (1714-1785) d'apres. Enfant a la cage. Platre patine façon terre cuite.€300
Oct 08Akiba GalleriesAfter Jean-Baptiste Greuze "La Cruche Cassée" (The Broken Jug) Framed Portrait$25
5 days LeftBADO e MART AUCTIONSAgreement between Portugal and Germany for possessions in Africa. BILLOT. Mr. Billot, Ministre de€200
Sep 30Donny Malone AuctionsHand-Painted Study Jean-Baptiste-Siméon Chardin "La Bénédiction" "Saying Grace,"$100
1 day LeftValoir Pousse-CornetGROUPE en pierre calcaire peint polychrome et dore representant la Vierge a l'Enfant France,€30,000
1 day LeftValoir Pousse-CornetHenri-Joseph HESSE (1781-1849): Officier des dragons de la Garde imperiale. Dessin a la plume, a€1,000
1 day LeftFreeman's | HindmanJean Hugo (French, 1894-1984) La Cour de l’Auberge de Grappe, 1971$1,200
Featured2 days LeftJ Solomon & Mackintosh Auction ArtsRare Large Antique Jean Baptiste Carpeaux Bronze sculpture French (1827-1875)$3,000(3 bids)
BonhamsJEAN-BAPTISTE CARPEAUX (FRENCH, 1827-1875): A PATINATED BRONZE FIGURAL GROUP: L'AMOUR DÉSAR...$4,000
3 hrs LeftGOLDFIELD AUCTIONJean LURCAT (1892-1966) "Chantal" Large printed tapestry (184 x 126), signed and titled on the back.€2,400
3 days LeftWilliam Bunch Auctions & AppraisalsJean-Baptiste Camille Corot "Souvenir of Italy"$150(1 bid)
1 day LeftFreeman's | HindmanJean Hugo (French, 1894-1984) La Cuisine du Presbytère, 1957$5,000(1 bid)