Sold2022Assembled Set of Fourteen American Sterling Silver Bread PlatesAssembled Set of Fourteen American Sterling Silver Bread Plates Gorham and Baldwin & Miller, 20th century Diameter 6 inches, total approximately 48 ounces. CSee Sold Price
Sold2024FOURTEEN AMERICAN STERLING SILVER BREAD PLATESGroup of fourteen American sterling silver bread plates comprising thirteen R. Wallace & Sons Mfg. Co. (American 1871) plates, pattern 2899, and one Gorham Mfg. Co. (American 1831) plate, each havingSee Sold Price
Sold2021Set of Twelve American Sterling Silver Bread PlatesSet of Twelve American Sterling Silver Bread Platescirca 1890, manufactured by Redlich & Co. of New York, retailed by Spaulding & Co. of Chicago, model number 6106, each with ornate pierced rim with fSee Sold Price
Sold2023STERLING: Fourteen sterling silver bread plates by Graff Washbourne & Dunn, New York, N.Y.,STERLING: Fourteen sterling silver bread plates by Graff Washbourne & Dunn, New York, N.Y., (1899-1961, successors of Wood & Hughes), Belle Epoque style pattern patented in 1909, retailed by J. E. CalSee Sold Price
Sold2020A set of twelve American sterling silver bread plates,A set of twelve American sterling silver bread platesEarly 20th centuryAll with chased scrollwork and monongrmmed.Stamped to underside "Bigelow, Kennard & Co., sterling #6121-5"Diameter: 7 in.DiameterSee Sold Price
Sold2024Eleven American sterling silver bread platesA set of eleven American sterling silver bread platesTiffany & Co., New York, NYlate 20th centuryMonogram: LJM, inscribed to underside January 1, 1989.diameter 6 1/8in (15.5cm); total weight approximaSee Sold Price
Sold2023An Assembled Set of (13) American Sterling Silver Bread PlatesAn Assembled Set of (13) American Sterling Silver Bread Platesincludes (12) with mark of International Silver Co., pattern number H413, with monogrammed borders (6 1/8 in dia.); and (1) with mark of GSee Sold Price
Sold2024Set of Twelve American Sterling Silver Bread Plates Woodside Silver Co., mid 20th centuryDiameter of each 6 1/4 inches, total approximately 30 ounces.See Sold Price
Sold2023TWELVE AMERICAN STERLING SILVER BREAD PLATESAssembled set of twelve American sterling silver bread plates comprising, four Meridian Britannia Company plates (monogrammed), three Alvin Manufacturing Company plates (monogrammed), three Gorham ManSee Sold Price
Sold2022An Assembled Set of Thirteen American Sterling Silver Bread PlatesAn Assembled Set of Thirteen American Sterling Silver Bread Platesincluding (5) with mark of International, pattern number H413, and (8) with mark of Gorham, pattern number 10. Four international platSee Sold Price
Sold2022A Set of Seven American Sterling Silver Bread PlatesA Set of Seven American Sterling Silver Bread Platesmark of Mt. Vernon Co. Silversmiths, circa 1920, pattern number H 75, all with matching script monogram to rim. 6 in. 16.20 total troy oz. AdditionSee Sold Price
Sold2024(11) TOWLE SILVERSMITHS STERLING SILVER BREAD PLATES(lot of 11) American sterling silver bread plates, Towle Silversmiths, model no. X 53111, all monogrammed F, approx 6.25"diam; 39.33ozt total **Provenance: A prominent Terrytown, ASee Sold Price
Sold202316 Sterling Silver Bread PlatesSixteen (16) American sterling silver bread plates with reeded rims. Monogrammed JEB. Stamped "Sterling 600" to underside. 6 1/4" dia. 40.58 total troy ounces. Property from the Collection of Jo Ann CSee Sold Price
Sold2022(8) GORHAM CHANTILLY-DUCHESS STERLING BREAD PLATES(lot of 8) American sterling silver bread plates, Gorham, in the "Chantilly-Duchess" pattern, model no. 738, approx 6.25"diam, 24.30ozt total Start Price: $300.00See Sold Price
Sold2021(10) AMERICAN STERLING BREAD PLATES, 20.02 OZT(lot of 10) American sterling silver bread plates, similarly styled, with reeded rims, including: (7) M. Fred Hirsch Company, model no. 68, (3) marked sterling, approx 6"diam; some denting and surfaceSee Sold Price
Sold20198 AMERICAN STERLING BREAD PLATESEight (8) American Sterling Silver Bread Plates. No monograms. Each 6"x6". Weight on all 605 grams. PROVENANCE: A Charleston SC Private Estate.See Sold Price
Sold201913 pcs. American Sterling Silver inc. bread plates13 pieces American sterling silver items, including bread and butter plates. 1st-7th items: 7 bread and butter plates with threaded borders. All marked Sterling, 5 marked International H413, 1 markedSee Sold Price
Sold202314 Assembled Sterling Bread Plates, incl. Gorham King Albert PatternFourteen (14) Gorham sterling silver bread plates, including twelve (12) King Albert pattern with reeded edges and foliate decoration to rim all stamped with makers marks, "sterling", and pattern codeSee Sold Price
Sold202214 Sterling Bread Plates & Butter DishesFourteen 20th century Sterling Silver bread plates and butter dishes. Includes eight International bread plates, and six Webster Art Nouveau style butter dishes. Impressed marks. 32.75 troy ozs totalSee Sold Price
Sold2017A GROUP OF THIRTEEN AMERICAN STERLING SILVER BREAD ANDA GROUP OF THIRTEEN AMERICAN STERLING SILVER BREAD AND BUTTER PLATES, CIRCA 1925-1932, comprising eight S. Kirk & Son plates, four monogrammed "D," marks: "S. KIRK & SON," "STERLING," "58," four similSee Sold Price
Sold202412 NEWBURYPORT SILVER CO. STERLING COASTERSSet of twelve Newburyport Silver Co. (American 1902-1915) sterling silver bread plates, pattern 25, each having a beaded rim, and stamped marks to the back of each. Approximate dimensions: dia. 3.75";See Sold Price
Sold2024EIGHT M. FRED HIRSCH STERLING SILVER BREAD PLATESSet of eight M. Fred Hirsch Co. (American c. 1920-1945), sterling silver bread plates, first half 20th century, each having a lip with a Neoclassical style band, all marked appropriately. ApproximateSee Sold Price
Sold2016American Gorham sterling silver "Dunston-Chased"(lot of 12) American Gorham sterling silver "Dunston-Chased" pattern bread plates, 1923, 43.59 troy oz.See Sold Price
Sep 27DOYLE Auctioneers & AppraisersSet of Twelve Marcus & Co. Sterling Silver Bread Plates New York, early 20th century$250(1 bid)
Sep 27DOYLE Auctioneers & AppraisersAmerican Sterling Silver Trumpet Vase and Plate Bailey, Banks & Biddle Co. and International Silver$200