Sold2024Rare Original c. 1917 World War I Mad Brute PosterHopps, H.R. Destroy this Mad Brute - Enlist Lithograph ca. 1917 42.1 x 27.9 in. (107 x 71 cm) Printer: Schmidt Lithograph Co., San Francisco Condition Details: (B+) on linen, professionally repaired pSee Sold Price
Sold2023Kawase Hasui (Japanese, 1883-1957)Kawase Hasui (Japanese, 1883-1957) "Omori Coast," from the series "Twenty Views of Tokyo." Woodblock print. B-seal, 1930. Provenance: Acquired from Arts and Designs of Japan, San Francisco in 2005. SiSee Sold Price
Sold2020GERMAN WW2 ZYKLON B CAN, GASGERMAN WW2 ZYKLON B CAN, GAS Genuine empty Zyklon B can used by Nazis in concentration camps. The can has the original green painting, some rust due to the 75 years exposed to humidity and it's in useSee Sold Price
Sold2024Takako Yamaguchi (Japan B. 1952)Takako Yamaguchi (Japan B. 1952) Untitled #8 Acrylic on paper Not signed 35" x 48 3/4" Provenance: Stroock & Stroock & Lavan Condition: Very good condition presents well, minor tack holes to all corneSee Sold Price
Sold2024Takako Yamaguchi (Japan B. 1952)Takako Yamaguchi (Japan B. 1952) Untitled #9 Acrylic on paper Not signed 35" x 48 3/4" Provenance: Stroock & Stroock & Lavan Condition: Very good condition, presents well, minor tack holes to all cornSee Sold Price
Sold2023Hasui Kawase - Hikawa Park, Omiya 1930 B-seal woodblock NRJapanese Woodblock Print, 1930, "B-seal" (1927-32 printing), Watanabe Publisher. SIZE IN INCHES: 10 x 15 PROVENANCE: DK's Lifetime Private Collection (east coast collector). COMMENTS: Skillfully execuSee Sold Price
Sold2022Collection of Japanese WW1 and WW2 CoversCollection of Japanese WW1 and WW2 Covers, Letters and Photos approximately 200See Sold Price
Sold2021YAYOI KUSAMA SCREENPRINT ON PAPERYAYOI KUSAMA (JAPAN, B. 1929)Pumpkin (GT). Numbered as 44/120. Dated and signed 1996 yayoi Kusama', titled in Japanese (lower edge). Image size 29.8 x 22.8 cm. (11 3/4 x 9 in.)Whole size 40 x 32.5 cm.See Sold Price
Sold2022Masaru Takiguchi (Osaka, JP), Abstract SculptureMasaru Takigachi (Osaka, Japan, b.1948), abstract sculpture, 1974, wood, supported on granite base, signed height 15.5 in. x width 15 in. x depth 16 in. Provenance: A prominent San Antonio, Texas cSee Sold Price
Sold2024Kawase Hasui: Sunset at Morigasaki 1932 1st Ed Woodblock NRJapanese Woodblock Print, 1932, possible 1st Edition with Watanabe B seal (used 1927-1932) SIZE IN INCHES: oban, 10.25 x 15.5 inches KAWASE HASUI (1883-1957) was a Japanese woodblock print maker in thSee Sold Price
Sold2024Traci Lords, Hajime Sorayama, 1/1Japan, b. 1947..offset lithograph on heavy paper, pencil signed and numbered HC 1/1 along lower margin, sheet size 32H x 22W inches..very good condition, few minor scuffs to front..also with leather bSee Sold Price
Sold2022《 Winter on the Humber river 》 Oil on wood ( Clarence Ainslie Loomis , B.1917 , Canada《 Winter on the Humber river 》 Oil on wood ( Clarence Ainslie Loomis , B.1917 , Canada )See Sold Price
Sold2024Original 1917 Uncle Sam Recruiting Poster By James Montgomery Flagg, I WANT YOU Color Poster 30 x 40Historic Americana World War I: Uncle Sam Recruiting Poster By James Montgomery Flagg with the Iconic Text: "I Want You/ For U.S. Army/ Nearest Recruiting Station." the 1917 Original World War I (1917See Sold Price
Sold2024Villeroy & Boch - Rare Art Deco faience vase, hollow seal V&B Luxembourg and "Made in Luxembourg"Villeroy & Boch - Rare Art Deco faience vase, hollow seal V&B Luxembourg and "Made in Luxembourg" stamp.Charity sale of the Rotary Club Liege Cite Ardente - La Manivelle. at first glance : no defect -See Sold Price
Sold2023Two Important Slavery Journals1. The Cotton Plantation Record and Account Book, No. 1 Suitable for a Force of 40 hands, or under, By Thomas Affleck. Fifth Edition. New Orleans: Published by B.M. Norman, 14 Camp Street 1854. A dailSee Sold Price
Sold2023Uncle Sam - I Want You - James Flagg (1917) 29.75" x 40" US WWI Poster LBUncle Sam - I Want You - James Flagg (1917) 29.75" x 40" US WWI Poster LB Stamped San Fernando Building, 4th and Main Streets, Los Angeles, Calif Condition: EXC Reserve: $8,075.00 Shipping: Domestic:See Sold Price
Sold2022David Bradley (Chippewa, b. 1954) Lewis + Clark: Postcard from the New WorldDavid Bradley (Chippewa, b. 1954) Lewis + Clark: Postcard from the New World mixed media collage on board signed David Bradley and titled (verso) 26 x 31 inchesSee Sold Price
20231917 Waldorf Astoria Jazz Age - Steinway Model B Concert Grand PianoCirca 1917 Steinway and Sons Model B Concert Grand Piano 38.5 x 84 x 56.5" Flame mahogany case, humidifier, all notes strike cleanly and appears to have recent hammers, minor age check in sound boardSee Sold Price
Sold2021Two 14k gold Waltham presidential presentationExtrem rare Set of 2 14k pink gold Waltham hunting cased pocket watches engraved with theUS-Presidential seal on the spring covers, according to the engraved gold cuvettes the pocket watches have beenSee Sold Price
Sold2019CHINESE WHITE JADE DRAGON SEALWood box length: 5.6 inches. Width: 5.6 inches. Height: 5.7 inches. Cover box height: 3.1 inches. Wood box length: 14.3cm Width: 14.1cm Height: 14.6cm Cover box height: 8cm Diameter: 10cm Seal Width:See Sold Price
Sold2016Jim C. Norton | Winter's CampArtist: Jim C. Norton | b. 1953 CAA, NWR Title: Winter's Camp Signed l/l: Jim C. Norton Media: Oil on linen Dimensions: 36 by 48 inches no reserveSee Sold Price
Sold2018Fine Large Chinese Silver 9-Dragon Seal & BoxFine Large Chinese Silver 9-Dragon Seal and Blackwood Carved Dragon Stand & Cover; the four sides of the silver seal each carved in high relief with 2 facing Dragons chasing Pearls in Clouds, the topSee Sold Price
Sold2024Richard TUTTLE: Two Books of Die-Cut Cut-OutsRichard Tuttle (American, b. 1941) two books with felt covers of geometric die-cut cut-outs, in brown cardboard case. [Case: 12 1/4" H x 10" W]. Books in good condition with minor toning and wear. LocSee Sold Price
Sold2022In the Qing Dynasty, Shoushan stone seals and a box of agarwood seals (red sandalwood box)H:23cm,W:30cm,Weight:5683gSee Sold Price
6 days LeftEldred'sKIYOSHI SAITO (Japan, 1907-1997), Nara (B)., Woodblock print, dai oban yoko-e, 15.75" x 21" sight.$100(1 bid)
7 days LeftCarnegie's Auction Gallery10 vol Japan Described and Illustrated by the Japanese Captain F. Brinkley 1897$2,500
Oct 13Leonard Auction, a division of The Leonard CompanyUtagawa Yoshitsuya (Japanese, 1822-1866) Woodblock Print Assortment$200
18 hrs LeftSimpson Galleries, LLC.RONNIE WELLS (American/Texas b. 1944) A SCULPTURE, "Breaking Cover," 20TH CENTURY$300(2 bids)
5 days LeftEldred'sKERR EBY (Connecticut/Canada/Japan, 1889-1946), "Artillery Train WWI", 1919., Etching, 8.5" x 17".$125(1 bid)
Oct 02Potter & Potter Auctions[CIVIL WAR]. Group of Military Portraits. [Circa 1860s]. Da...$200(3 bids)
7 days LeftConestoga Auction Company Division of Hess Auction GroupSilver German WWI Presentation Cigarette Case.$160(3 bids)
4 days LeftAugusta AuctionsDEADSTOCK VALENTINO SWEATER COAT & ISSEY MIYAKE COAT, ITALY & JAPAN, 1980s$300(3 bids)
24 hrs LeftSJ AuctioneersSTERLING SILVER 985 JAPANESE YACHT SAILBOAT TAKEHIKO MADE IN JAPAN$250(5 bids)