Sold2023Painting, Wesley E. JohnsonWesley E. Johnson (American, 1934-2017), Untitled (Abstract), oil on canvas, canvas: 72"h x 60"w, overall (with frame): 73"h x 60.5"wSee Sold Price
Sold20212 Lee Hall Watercolors on PaperLee Hall (American, 1934-2017). 2 abstract landscapes on paper, both signed, titled, dated and inscribed in lower margin. Winter Horizon, dated 82 & Granite Dawn/Connecticut, dated 81. Each 7 1/4" x 5See Sold Price
Sold2024Francisco Larez Abstract Collagraph 1965Francisco Larez Abstract Collagraph 1965. Numbered in pencil lower left 6/12 and signed lower right by the artist Francisco Larez (American born in Venezuela, 1936.) In a silver tone metal frame. FromSee Sold Price
Sold2023Jose Luis Cuevas, Double Sided Portrait of Felipe IIARTIST: Jose Luis Cuevas (1934-2017) MEDIUM: Ink, Watercolor on Paper DATE: 1965 DIMENSIONS: 5.75 x 9.375 in. (image); 14.75 x 17.75 in. (framed) SIGNATURE: Lower right in ink13-XII-65 Cuevas; upper rSee Sold Price
Sold2024Jose Luis Cuevas (Mexican, 1934-2017). Worm Pit 1965.Lithograph Artist ProofJose Luis Cuevas (Mexican, 1934-2017). Worm Pit (plate 12) from Charenton Portafolio 1965-66, published 1966. Edition: 4/20-. 30.5 x 22.5 In ( 77.5 x 57 cm). From a portafolio of 15 Lithographstitle pSee Sold Price
Sold2022Jose Luis Cuevas 1934-2017 Self Portrait DrawingJose Luis Cuevas (Mexican, 1934-2017). An original ink drawing on paper. Titled, "Autorretrato" ("Self Portrait"). An abstract figural work. Artist signature to lower left. Original ALDO CASTILLO GALLSee Sold Price
Sold2024Jose Cuevas (Mexican, 1934-2017) 'La Mascara' Lithograph and CollageJose Cuevas (Mexican, 1934-2017) 'La Mascara' Lithograph and Collage Undated, signed lower right, #61/100, depicting an abstract figure, in black lacquer wood frame Property from: an Estate, Chicago (See Sold Price
Sold2020DOROTHEA LANGE - San Francisco Strike, 1934Artist: DOROTHEA LANGE Print Title: San Francisco Strike, 1934 Medium: Sheet-fed Gravure Printing Date: 1970's Printed in Switzerland Image Size aprox: 8.5 x 6.75 inches Dorothea Lange (1895-1965) wasSee Sold Price
Sold2024Oswaldo Subero ( Venezuela B. 1934) StudyDESCRIPTION: Oswaldo Subero (B. 1934) Venezuela. An abstract study titled. "Composcion De Plano Blanco Y Negro " on lacquered wood and framed in a wood box. CIRCA: 1965 ORIGIN: Venezuela DIMENSIONS: HSee Sold Price
Sold2018RICHARD GORDON STOUT (B. 1934), OIL ON CANVASRichard Gordon Stout (American, b. 1934) Framed oil on canvas of abstract forest with yellow sky. Signed and dated lower right. Dated- 1965 Overall- 23 1/2" x 28" Ref. - 64See Sold Price
Sold2022DOROTHEA LANGE - General Strike, Policeman, San Francisco - Original vintage photoengravingArtist: Dorothea Lange (American, 1895 - 1965). Title: "General Strike, Policeman, San Francisco". Medium: Original vintage photoengraving. Date: Composed 1934. Printed 1937. Dimensions: ImagSee Sold Price
Sold2023AMERICAN ACRYLIC PAINTING BY EDWIN MIECZKOWSKIEdwin Mieczkowski, American, 1929 to 2017, acrylic painting on board, Cornered Rounds, 1965. Signed, titled, dated, and inscribed, on the backside. Edwin Mieczkowski is known for Geometric abstract paSee Sold Price
Sold2024Mae Gruber Oil on Canvas of Painting on Shelf22"H x 20"W. Mae Lucille Gruber (American, 1934-2014). Oil painting on canvas with tape adhered to resemble an abstract scene of a painting resting on a shelf. circa 1965. Mae Gruber was active and liSee Sold Price
Sold2022Chuang Che (Chinese, b. 1934), Abstract Diptych, Signed with Chinese characters and dated "...1970"Chuang Che (Chinese, b. 1934) Abstract Diptych Signed with Chinese characters and dated "...1970" lower left (on the left panel), each panel with an exhibition label from the Montclair Art Museum, NewSee Sold Price
Sold2022FRANCISCO FARRERAS RICART Barcelona (1927) "X-1", 1986Relief on painted paper on wood Signed and dated in the lower right corner. On the back, label of the Gavar Gallery in Madrid.. 35 x 35 cmSee Sold Price
Sold2022John Levee (American, 1924-2017) Abstract Composition, Gouache on Paper, signed and dated, 30" x 22"John Levee (American, 1924-2017) Abstract Composition, Gouache on Paper, signed and dated, 30" x 22"See Sold Price
Sold2022Marjatta Weckstrom (attrib.), bronze sculptureMarjatta Weckstrom (attrib.), bronze sculpture, Attributed to Marjatta Weckstrom (Finnish, 1932-2017), Abstract Figures, textured patinated bronze, monogrammed "MW", Busato, Paris foundry stamp, 8"h xSee Sold Price
Sold2024Chizuko Yoshida Modernist Woodblock Print, Red Whirlpool, 1964Yoshida Chizuko (Japan, 1924-2017)) abstract woodcut entitled Akai Uzumaki (Red Whirlpool), 1964. Titled in Japanese, pencil signed "Yoshida Chizuko," and editioned 32/50, lowSee Sold Price
Sold2024Joe Stefanelli (1921-2017): Abstract in Black and TanJoe Stefanelli (1921-2017): Abstract in Black and Tan Oil on paper mounted on board, 1962, signed 'J Stefanelli' and dated on the reverse. 39 1/2 x 26 1/2 in., 40 1/2 x 27 1/2 in. (frame). The artist.See Sold Price
Oct 04Stanford AuctioneersDOROTHEA LANGE - General Strike, Policeman, San Francisco - Original vintage photoengraving$600
Oct 02Uniques and Antiques, Inc.Francisco Peinado Abstract Oil painting on canvas. (Spanish,1941- )$175(1 bid)
6 days LeftLink Auction GalleriesMary Anne Keel Jenkins, North Carolina (1930-2017), Untitled, abstract, mixed media with collage$150
4 days LeftFreeman's | HindmanLee Friedlander (American, b. 1934 Kansas City, 1965; printed later$750
Sep 29Curated Gallery AuctionsJuliet Holland (1937 - 2017) Vintage American Female Modernist Abstract Expressionist Oil Painting$10