Sold2022Charles H. Woodbury - Fishing (Portsmouth, NH)Charles Herbert Woodbury (American, 1864-1940) "Fishing" on the Piscataqua River (From the Portsmouth series) drypoint etching, (9.5 x 11.5 inches, sight). H: 13.5 in W: 16.25 in., D: 0.5 in.See Sold Price
Sold2023Charles Herbert Woodbury, "House, Coastal Maine"(American, 1864-1940) copperplate engraving, 1883, signed in plate l.l.c. Sheet: 12"h x 16"w Sight: 5-3/4"h x 10"wSee Sold Price
Sold2022Charles Herbert Woodbury (American 1864-1940) Oil on CanvasCharles Herbert Woodbury (American 1864-1940) Oil on Canvas Painting depicting a Boat / Ship Seascape Signed Lower Left Frame Size 26" L x 35" L approx Canvas 21.5" H x 30" L in Good Overall ConditionSee Sold Price
Sold2017Charles Woodbury, "Sea + Coast", Oil on MasoniteCharles Herbert Woodbury (American, 1864-1940), "Sea + Coast", oil on masonite, signed to lower right "Charles H Woodbury". Seascape painting depicting a Maine seaside, with rocky cove and setting sunSee Sold Price
Sold2023Charles Herbert Woodbury (American) "Maine Sunset" Ogunquit Landscape Oil PaintingDESCRIPTION: Charles Herbert Woodbury (American, 1864-1940) Oil on panel painting depicting a sunset landscape in Maine, signed lower right: "CHW Ogunquit" titled at verso "Maine Sunset" Ogunquit, mouSee Sold Price
Sold2023Charles Herbert Woodbury (American)Charles Herbert Woodbury (American/Massachusetts, 1864-1940), "Shadows on the Sand", 1906, oil on canvas, initialed and dated lower side, titled, label with title and artist and handwritten label inscSee Sold Price
Sold2019Charles Woodbury (American 1864-1940) "Beacon Hill" OilOil on canvas titled "Beacon Hill" by artist Charles Herbert Woodbury (American 1864-1940). Charles was very well known for his sea and coastal compositions. This particular work depicts a snowy landsSee Sold Price
Sold2023CHARLES H. WOODBURY OIL ON BOARD, SEASCAPE.Charles Herbert Woodbury (1864 - 1940) oil on board depicting cresting waves on a New England coast, signed lower left, Charles H. Woodbury, with brass name plaque on frame. Board 8.25”H x 10.25See Sold Price
Sold2022CHARLES E. WALTENSPERGER (AMERICAN, 1871-1931) OIL ON CANVASBOARD, H 17.75" W 11.75" PORTRAIT OF ACHARLES E. WALTENSPERGER (AMERICAN, 1871-1931) OIL ON CANVASBOARD, H 17.75" W 11.75" PORTRAIT OF A WOMAN Signed lower right. Frame Measurements H 23.5" W 17.5"See Sold Price
Sold2024Charles Herbert Woodbury - "The Dory" & FishingCharles Herbert Woodbury (American, 1864-1940). Two Etchings. Comprising "The Dory," signed in pencil under the plate lower left, and "A91, Plate 175, The Dory, 16/150," (plate 8.75 x 10.875 inches);See Sold Price
Sold2017Two Engraving By Charles H. WoodburyBoth pencil signed, Charles H. Woodbury (American 1864-1940), titled "Tide Ride, Portsmouth," edition 93/150, "Portsmouth Harbor" edition 40/150 9-1/4"h x 10-1/2"w, 7-1/4"h x 9-1/4"wSee Sold Price
Sold2024Charles H Woodbury 'St. Thomas' EtchingCharles Herbert Woodbury (1864 - 1940) 'St. Thomas' artist's proof etching, pencil signed lower left, titled verso, framed and matted. Measures: 9 1/2" x 11 1/2" sight, 16" x 18" overall.See Sold Price
Sold2024Frederick R. Wagner (1864 - 1940) AmericanFrederick R. Wagner (1864 - 1940) Oil on canvasboard, Signed Lower Right, Measures (12 x 16 inches) w/frame (16 x 20 inches) A native of Pennsylvania, Frederick Wagner was a painter of impressionist uSee Sold Price
Sold2022CHARLES HERBERT WOODBURY (Maine/Massachusetts, 1864-1940), Bathers., Etching, 9.5" x 11.5" sight.CHARLES HERBERT WOODBURYMaine/Massachusetts, 1864-1940Bathers. Signed in pencil lower left "Charles H. Woodbury".Etching, 9.5" x 11.5" sight. Framed 16.5" x 20".See Sold Price
Sold2019Charles Ross Kinghan, paintingCharles Ross Kinghan, painting, Charles Ross Kinghan (American, 1895-1984), Landscape, oil on canvas board, signed "C. R. Kinghan" lower left, 12"h x 16"w, unframedSee Sold Price
Sold2021CHARLES WOODBURY OIL ON BOARD SHORELINE SCENE.Signed lower left Charles Herbert Woodbury, in a period frame. Image 12”H x 16”W. Frame 17.5”H x 21.5”W.See Sold Price
Sold2021Painting, Charles Arthur FriesCharles Arthur Fries (American, 1854-1940), "Torrey Pines," 1895, oil on panel, initialled lower left, signed, titled, and dated verso, panel: 6"h x 10.5"w, overall (with frame): 12.5"h x 16.5"w. ProvSee Sold Price
Sold2022Painting, Frederick Judd WaughFrederick Judd Waugh (American, 1861-1940), Untitled (Coast at Sunset), oil on canvas board, monogrammed lower right, board: 11.5"h x 13.75"w, overall (with frame): 14.25"h x 16.5"wSee Sold Price
Sold2021CHARLES WHEELER LOCKE (American, 1899-1983)Furman Street, Brooklyn, 1943 Oil on canvas board Signed and dated lower left, showing figures standing in the road h. 16 w. 12 in. overall: 21-1/2 x 17-1/4 in. (frame) Provenance: Kraushaar GalleriesSee Sold Price
Sold2024Charles H. Woodbury; American Watercolor Seascape with Sailboats Signed and Dated 1888Charles H. Woodbury; American Watercolor Seascape with Sailboats Signed and Dated 1888. Charles Herbert Woodbury(1864-1940) watercolor on paper. Seascape with Sailboats Offshore(Cape Ann, MA). SignedSee Sold Price
Sold2024AFTER CHARLES HERBERT WOODBURY (1864-1940) "MAINE COAST".American, late 19th or early 20th Century. Oil on artist's board in a wood frame. View of crashing waves on a rocky shore with a house in the background. Signed on lower left. 14.25"h. 24.25"w. (imageSee Sold Price
Sold2017CHARLES EBERT (AMERICAN 1873-1959)Untitled (seascape ) Oil on canvas board, unsigned, estate stamp verso EBERT. Dimensions: Framed H 14.5" x W18.5", Sight H12" x W 16" Condition: Surface dirt.See Sold Price
Sold2023Guy Carleton Wiggins (American, 1883-1962) Oil On Canvasboard, Wall Street Winter, H 16'' W 13''Guy Carleton Wiggins (American, 1883-1962) Oil On Canvasboard, Wall Street Winter, H 16'' W 13'' | Signed 'Guy Wiggins NA' (lower left), signed again and inscribed with title (on the reverse). Frame MSee Sold Price
Sold2023Painting, Wayne ThiebaudWayne Thiebaud (American, 1920-2021), "Portrait of Jean Lee Porter," 1951/52, oil on canvas/board, unsigned, canvas/board: 16"h x 12"w, overall (with frame): 20.5"h x 16.5"w. Provenance: Property of JSee Sold Price
5 days LeftHeritage Auctions35023: Charles Herbert Woodbury (American, 1864-1940) S$950(2 bids)
Oct 10DuMouchellesRobert Hopkin (American, 1832-1909) Oil on Canvas Ca. 1900, "Ships in a Stormy Sea", H 16" W 26"$1,100
Oct 10DuMouchellesWilliam M. Hart (American, 1823-1894) Oil on Canvas "Ships Off a Coastal Seaport", H 6.26" W 15"$1,500
Oct 10DuMouchellesAnn Hall (American, 1792-1863) Oil on Wood Panel Ca. 1820, "Portrait of William Wilkinson Davis", H$1,800
Nov 03A-1 AuctionNoel Rockmore (American/New Orleans 1928-1995) Oil Painting 3 Ghostly Characters$60(2 bids)
5 days LeftHeritage Auctions35021: Anthony Thieme (American, 1888-1954) Spouge Dive$750(1 bid)
Oct 02Potter & Potter AuctionsBASKIN, Leonard (American, 1922-2000). Doppleman. 1973. Bro...$300(1 bid)