Sold2024Ed Musante, Red Tail, 2001Ed Musante(b. 1942)Red Tail, 2001oil and mixed media on panelinscribed verso: "RED TAIL" / [artist's signature] / 20016 x 6 x 0 7/8 in. (15.2 x 15.2 x 2.2 cm.) Private Collection, New MexicoSee Sold Price
Sold2017Framed Mixed Media Red Caped HorsesFramed Mixed Media Horses depicting a figure wearing a red cape and galloping across a dark sky studded with red stars, framed, fantasy scene. [Sight 19 1/2" x 15"; Frame: 22 1/2" x 18"]. Few minor loSee Sold Price
Sold2022Joachim Berthold, Germany (1917-1990), red angel figure, mixed media on black paper, 26 1/4" x 18Joachim Berthold Germany (1917-1990) red angel figure mixed media on black paper EX: Findlay Galleries, NY: Recent Sculputure, Oct 1-19, 1968 Biography from Lilac Galleries: Joachim Berthold, born 191See Sold Price
Sold2015Mixed Medias by Jan Stussy(Lot of 3) Jan Stussy (American, 1921-1990), Biomorphic Figures, mixed medias on cardboard, each signed, overall (each/unframed): 30"h x 40"wSee Sold Price
Sold2024Ed Musante, Falcon IIIEd Musante(b. 1942)Falcon IIIoil, mixed media on panel8 x 8 x 1 1/2 in. (20.3 x 20.3 x 3.8 cm.) The Munson Gallery, Chatham, MassachusettsPrivate Collection, New MexicoSee Sold Price
Sold202433010: Howard Finster (American, 1916-2001) Group of 5 Howard Finster (American, 1916-2001) Group of 5 Cutout Figures, 1990-1999 Mixed media on panel 13-1/2 x 8-1/2 x 4 inches (34.3 x 21.6 x 10.2 cm&See Sold Price
Sold2023CHROMA. "Pinnochio: Go Figure," mixed media(American, b. 1953). AKA Rick Wolfryd, beaded alteration sculpture atop a KAWS figure, 2022, 3D Smart Labs, ed. 100, beading by Isodoro, signed, titled and dated on base, 20 1/2 in. H., 9 1/2 in. W.,See Sold Price
Sold2024Edouard Duval Carrie Dechoukaj Mixed Media 1990Duval-Carrie, Edouard (Haitian, b.1954), Dechoukaj [The Uprooting], 1990, oil on canvas, inside the artist's painted wood frame with figures in relief, 23.5 inches square, framed 28.5 inches square. PSee Sold Price
Sold2020Gerard Eppele (French, b.1929) 'Figure of JugementGerard Eppele (French, b.1929) 'Figure of Jugement [sic] XIII' Mixed Media Work on Paper 1990, signed lower right, depicting a standing male figure in graphite, charcoal, gouache and gold paint, underSee Sold Price
Sold2019Mixed media, Carl ApfelschnittCarl Apfelschnitt (American, 1948-1990), Untitled (Standing Figure), 1987, mixed media on paper, signed lower right, inscribed "NYC" and dated lower left, overall (with frame): 42.5"h x 29.5"wSee Sold Price
Sold2022MICHEL NEDJAR, "RED FIGURE" M/M ON PAPERMichel Nedjar (French b. 1947), "Red Figure", depicting a monochrome silhouette of a figure, mixed media on paper, Carl Hammer Gallery, Chicago, label en verso, apparently unsigned, framed. ProvenanceSee Sold Price
Sold2020Keith Haring American Mixed Media NY '07Mixed media on paper. Featuring a figure in red. Signed K. Haring on the lower right corner and inscribed Jan. 07. Also inscribed alongside bottom KEITH HARING: INTO 84 TONY SHAFRAZI GALLERY . Dec. 03See Sold Price
Sold2024Joan Miro* (1893-1983) Mixed Media DrawingMixed media drawing on wove paper, abstract with figure and red constellation, pencil signed (Joan Miro*, 1893-1983). Circa mid-1950's. 9 1/4 x 6 7/8 inches. Very good condition, having no visible damSee Sold Price
Sold2021Neil Meitzler (American1930-2009) "Clear Cut Red"Mixed Media Painting 1990, 29-1/2" x 21" Sight View, 34" x 26" OverallSee Sold Price
Sold2024Bert D. Seabourn "Red Robe" Mixed Media PaintingOne mixed media painting depicting an enlarged bird of prey and a Native American figure holding a drum. The artwork is housed in a simple metal frame under glass.All items sold as is and sizes reflecSee Sold Price
Sold2024Purvis Young (American. 1943) Mixed Media Painting On PlywoodDESCRIPTION: A Purvis Young (American, 1943-2010) painting executed on a rectangular horizontal found plywood panel. The painting depicts various figures in red and pink colors, over a black ground. WSee Sold Price
Sold2022Gary Baseman (American, b. 1960), pair of mixed media featuring green faced figures with red serpentGary Baseman (American, b. 1960), pair of mixed media featuring green faced figures with red serpent tongues, one titled "Sell or be Dogmeat!!!", other features salesman speaking into five phones, botSee Sold Price
Sold2021Maximiliano Pruneda, Figure, 1994Maximiliano Pruneda(b. 1948)Figure, 1994mixed media14 1/2 x 8 1/2 x 3 1/4 in. (36.83 x 21.59 x 8.26 cm.) The Barbara and Ed Okun CollectionSee Sold Price
Sold2023UNKNOWN ARTIST (20TH/21ST CENTURY).Red and Black Abstract Figure. mixed media. Signed upper right. From a Teaneck, NJ collection. - Dimensions: sight size: 26" h x 20" w.See Sold Price
Sold2024Neil Doty (1941-2016), Two works: Abstracted figure with brown and white face, and, AbstractedNeil Doty (1941-2016)Two works:Abstracted figure with brown and white faceMixed media on paperSigned lower left: Neil DotySight of each: 9" H x 6" WAbstracted figure with red hairSee Sold Price
Sold2022SL JONES, "THREE RED FACES" FOLK ART M/M ON PAPERShields Landon (S L) Jones (American 1901 - 1995), "Three Red Face Figures" depicting folk art figures, mixed media on paper, signed "SL Jones" lower right, framed. Provenance: From the Private CollecSee Sold Price
Sold2022Ed Paschke (American, 1939-2004) First Quarter, 1990Ed Paschke (American, 1939-2004) First Quarter, 1990 mixed media on paper signed E. Paschke and dated (lower right); titled (lower center) 16 1/2 x 12 inches. Property from the Collection of Kathy PadSee Sold Price
Sold2020Josef Presser (American, 1907-1967), mixed mediaJosef Presser (American, 1907-1967), mixed media including gouache, titled "Orpheus" verso in pencil, depicts male figure wearing bright red and white coat, another figure behind him facing right, botSee Sold Price
6 days LeftInternational Art Auction GalleryKeith Haring American 1958 - 1990 Acrylic/Canvas In The Style of Warhol Haring Pop Art Era.$100(1 bid)
6 days LeftInternational Art Auction GalleryKeith Haring American 1958 - 1990 Acrylic/Canvas In The Style of Warhol Haring Pop Art Era.$500(2 bids)
6 hrs LeftSimpson Galleries, LLC.ROBERT RECTOR (American b. 1946) A PAINTING, "Untitled with Gold, Red, and Green," 1997$100(1 bid)
Sep 30Donny Malone AuctionsPortrait of a Scholar Francis Bacon (1909-1992) w/ COA Mixed Media Drawing on Black Paper$500
8 hrs LeftAuctions at Deer Ridge FarmVICTOR CASSANELLI 1920-1990 New York City; Original ABSTRACT Mixed Media #8$50
8 hrs LeftAuctions at Deer Ridge FarmVICTOR CASSANELLI 1920-1990 New York City; Original Surrealism Mixed Media$50
8 hrs LeftAuctions at Deer Ridge FarmVICTOR CASSANELLI 1920-1990 New York City; Original ABSTRACT Mixed Media #4$50
8 hrs LeftAuctions at Deer Ridge FarmVICTOR CASSANELLI 1920-1990 New York City; Original ABSTRACT Mixed Media #5$50