Sold2023J. Colin Forbes, Lake Mohonk LandscapeJohn Colin Forbes (Canadian, 1846-1925), oil on canvas depicting a fiery sunset over Lake Mohonk, signed l.l., 20" x 30" canvas, 29" x 39" framed.See Sold Price
Sold2017John Colin Forbes, Portrait of a Gentleman O/C(Canadian, 1846-1925), signed lower left. A few small spots, light soiling. 32 1/4" high, 27 1/4" wide.See Sold Price
Sold2023Clare Bice, RCA OSA (Canadian 1909 - 1976)Oil on artist board, "Madawaska River" showing river rapids in autumn. Signed l/r, titled verso. Image size: 16"x20" (frame size 23.5"x27.5")See Sold Price
Sold2023Clare Bice, RCA OSA (Canadian 1909 - 1976)Oil on canvas board titled Roadside, October. Showing autumn trees and fence with lake to the background. Signed l/r, titled verso. Image size: 16"x20", (frame size: 23.5"x27.5")See Sold Price
Sold2017Thomas Keith Roberts painting "Little Girls PickingRoberts, Thomas Keith RCA, OSA (Canadian 1908-1998), Little Girls Picking Wildflowers in the Woods, oil on board, 15.5 x 19.5 inches (sight size), signed Tom Roberts lower left, Provenance: Barbara WaSee Sold Price
Sold2023David Lloyd Blackwood, OSA, RCA (Canadian, 1941-2022)Limited edition etching on paper titled: Great Lost Party with Beast Spirit. Circa 1964. Signed & dated 1964 l/r, titled & numbered 7/10 l/l. Image size: 20”x24”, (Frame size: 28”x31See Sold Price
Sold2023Herbert Sidney Palmer OSA RCA, (Canadian, 1881-1970)Oil on board, "Haliburton by Path", showing an Ontario autumn landscape. Signed l/l & titled verso. Image size: 8.5"x10.5" (frame size: 14.5"x16.5")See Sold Price
Sold2021John A. Hammond (Canadian, 1843-1939) - Boat in theJohn A. Hammond (Canadian, 1843-1939) - Boat in the River, Oil on Board, 1914. Signed and dated. Signed again on the reverse. 68x38cm. John Hammond, RCA - was a Canadian adventurer, photographer, artSee Sold Price
Sold2023JOHN LITTLE (B. 1928) MIXED MEDIA ON PAPERAttributed to John Little, no coa, private collection, medium: measurements: 24"WX29"H framed, mint conditionb Biography: John Little RCA is a Canadian artist, known as the chronicler of the urban herSee Sold Price
Sold2023JOHN LITTLE WATERCOLOR ON PAPERAttributed to John Little, no coa, private collection, medium: watercolor,measurements: 24"WX29"H no frame, good condition Biography: John Little RCA is a Canadian artist, known as the chronicler of tSee Sold Price
Sold2021CANADIAN CAST METAL BUST OF QUEEN VICTORIAPatinated spelter cast after original by Hamilton MacCarthy (Canadian, 1846-1939). Impressed on back "H. MacCarthy R.C.A Sculptor, Reg'd 1897". Impressed on top of head reads Emp[ire Silver]Plate Co,See Sold Price
Sold2020Thomas Sherlock Hodgson Canadian SketchesPencil on paper. Sketch book with pencil sketches, signed "Tom Hodgson". "Thomas Sherlock Hodgson - Canadian (1924-2006) CGP, CSPWC, OSA, PII, RCA" inscribed on back cover of sketch book. Attributed tSee Sold Price
Sold2022FRANKLIN BROWNELL, RCA, OSA (1857-1946)Franklin Brownell, R.C.A., O.S.A., "Autumn in the Gatineau" oil on panel, signed lower right, Walter Klinkhoff gallery label verso, circa 1921, 13.25" h x 17.25" w. Provenance: Important Ottawa CollecSee Sold Price
Sold2024Large Armand Tatossian, R.C.A. (Canadian, 1948-2012) "Path In The Forest" Oil On CanvasDESCRIPTION: Large oil on canvas landscape painting by Armand Tatossian, R.C.A. (Canadian, 1948-2012) entitled "Path in the Forest" and featuring impasto. Signed "A. Tatossian R.C.A." at lower right.See Sold Price
Sold2015Walter J. PHILLIPS R.C.A (Canadian, 1884-1963)SUMMER NIGHT, woodblock, printed in colours, signed in pencil lower right.See Sold Price
Sold2023Armand Tatossian RCA (Canadian, 1948-2012)Oil on canvas: Roses, showing a floral still life study. Signed l/r, titled verso.Image size: 24”x30”, (frame size: 33”x39”)See Sold Price
Sold2016MANLY EDWARD MACDONALD RCA (CANADIAN, 1889-1971)Creek in Early Spring Oil on board Signed lower right Size: 8 3/8 in. x 10 1/2 in. / 21.3 cm x 26.7 cm Framed: 13 in. x 15 in. / 33 cm x 38.1 cmSee Sold Price
Sold2023Hilton M. HASSELL R.C.A., O.S.A. (1910-1980)Hilton MacDonald Hassell, R.C.A., O.S.A., “May, Madawaska”, oil on board, signed lower right, Galerie Art & Style label and artist's label verso, 20" x 30".See Sold Price
Sold2022Francis Hans Johnston, ARCA, OSA, CSPWC (Canadian, 1888-1949) 'Epic of the North'Francis Hans Johnston, ARCA, OSA, CSPWC (Canadian, 1888-1949) 'Epic of the North' signed 'Franz Johnston' (lower left); inscribed 'Epic of the North/by/Franz Johnston/A.R.C.A O.S.A.' (verso) gouache 3See Sold Price
Sold2018Art - John LITTLE R.C.A. (b. 1928)John Little R.C.A., oil on board, "Rue Plessis, entre Logan et Lafontaine", framed, signed and dated 1976, provenance: Walter Klinkhoff Gallery Inc. label on verso, Estate of F. C. Morgan, 12 x 16 incSee Sold Price
Sold2020John Hartman (Canadian, b. 1950)John Hartman (Canadian, b. 1950) "The Miraculous Rain", 1983 oil on rag board monogrammed "H", titled and dated on frame backing and on "Gadatsy Gallery, Toronto" label. Presented in an acrylic float-See Sold Price
Sold2021Walter J. PHILLIPS, RCA (1884-1963) CanadianWalter Joseph Phillips, R.C.A., "Gimli No. 2", colour woodcut on paper, 8 x 10 inches, signed lower left, titled in pencil lower left & editioned 42 / 100.See Sold Price
Sold2023John KASYN, O.S.A. (1926 - 2008)Backyard on Wellesley, oil on masonite, 16 x 12 inches, signed and dated 74 lower right. Artist label and Wallack Galleries label verso.See Sold Price
Sold2021Walter J. PHILLIPS, RCA (1884-1963) CanadianWalter Joseph Phillips, R.C.A., "Prairie Town", watercolour on paper laid on to card, 9 ½ x 11 inches, signed lower left.See Sold Price
Featured2 days LeftHarrington's Auctioneers & AppraisersManly Edward MacDonald OSA, RCA, (Canadian, 1889-1971)CA$1,400
2 days LeftHarrington's Auctioneers & AppraisersHerbert Sidney Palmer OSA RCA, (Canadian, 1881-1970)CA$550
Jun 30Broward Auction GalleryJohn Arthur Fraser (NY,Canada,1838-1898) watercolor painting antique$10(1 bid)
Featured2 days LeftHarrington's Auctioneers & AppraisersMolly Lamb Bobak RCA, Canadian, (1920-2014)CA$1,800
2 days LeftHarrington's Auctioneers & AppraisersEdward Scrope Shrapnel RCA, (Canadian, (1847-1920)CA$400
2 days LeftHarrington's Auctioneers & AppraisersLorne Holland Bouchard RCA, (Canadian, 1913-1978)CA$800
2 days LeftHarrington's Auctioneers & AppraisersEdward Scrope Shrapnel RCA, (Canadian, (1847-1920)CA$600
Featured2 days LeftHarrington's Auctioneers & AppraisersJoachim George Gauthier, (Canadian, 1897-1988)CA$1,400
3 days LeftMiller & Miller Auctions Ltd.John H. R. Molson & Bros, Montreal India Pale Ale Corner SignCA$25(1 bid)