Sold2024Chaim Gross "Seasons Greetings.." Lithograph, 1965Chaim Gross (Ukrainian/American, 1902-1991), "Seasons Greetings From Renee", Lithograph in Colors, 1965, numbered edition "8/50" and marked "w.c.", signed in pencil, and, unframed. Image: 18" H x 10 "See Sold Price
Sold2024Chaim Gross 1904-1991 Mother Bird Bronze SculptureChaim Gross (American, 1902-1991) presents "Mother Bird," a magnificent patinated bronze garden statue. This oversized modernist masterpiece portrays a majestic swan towering over a trio of cygnets, eSee Sold Price
Sold2021Chaim Gross, patinated bronze sculpture, 1961Chaim Gross, patinated bronze sculpture, 1961, Chaim Gross (American, 1902-1991), Lovers by the Eiffel Tower, brown and verdigris patinated bronze, cast signed and dated on base, mounted to black marbSee Sold Price
Sold2023Chaim Gross, bronze sculptureChaim Gross, bronze sculpture, Chaim Gross (American, 1902-1991), "Caring or Mother & Child", patinated bronze mounted on Lucite cube, signed, 8"h x 5"w x 3.5"d (overall)See Sold Price
Sold2023Chaim Gross 1904-1991 Bronze Birds Art SculptureChaim Gross (American, 1902-1991). A bronze sculpture. Titled "Birds of Peace." Produced 1959. An animal wildlife work depicting seven birds in flight, each set within an adjoining ring on an intersecSee Sold Price
Sold2022Chaim Gross "Acrobats" DrawingChaim Gross (American, 1902 - 1991), "Acrobats" drawing, charcoal on paper, 1950, signed lower left. Image: 18.5" H x 11" W; frame: 23.25" H x 16.25" WSee Sold Price
Sold2023Chaim GROSS: "The Song of Songs" - PortfolioChaim Gross (American, 1902-1991) complete set of nine lithographs and pages and blue folio cover, "The Song of Songs," each signed and numbered, edition 144/200. [Each page: 21" H x 17" W; Folio: 22See Sold Price
Sold2021Chaim Gross (American, 1902-1991) Untitled (ThreeChaim Gross (American, 1902-1991) Untitled (Three Nudes) graphite and watercolor on paper signed Chaim Gross (lower right) 18 x 13 3/4 inches.See Sold Price
Sold2024Chaim Gross (Am, 1902-1991) Lithograph "Peace"Chaim Gross (American, 1902-1991) lithograph, titled "Peace". Signed in the stone in gold lower right. On the verso in pencil "Peace" and signature of Chaim Gross. Art measures 13.25" x 15.5", frame mSee Sold Price
Sold2016CHAIM GROSS (AMERICAN 1902-1991), CONTE CRAYON ONCHAIM GROSS (AMERICAN 1902-1991), CONTE CRAYON ON PAPER, YOUNG WOMAN, SIGNED 1929. SIGHT 10 X 8"; FRAMED AND GLAZED 14 X 11 1/2"See Sold Price
Sold2022Chaim Gross Hand and Torah LithographChaim Gross (American, 1902-1991) color lithograph depicting a hand holding Torah, pencil signed to lower right, numbered "30/120", circa 1971, housed in a giltwood frame. Image: 15.5" H x 11.5" W; frSee Sold Price
Sold2022Chaim Gross "Mother Playing," 1967Chaim Gross (Ukrainian / American, 1902 - 1991) "Mother Playing" lithograph on wove paper, numbered lower left 32/100, and signed and dated lower right "Chaim Gross / 1967" Image: 12" H x 18" W Frame:See Sold Price
Sold2024Chaim GROSS: Four PrintsChaim Gross (Ukrainian/American, 1902-1991) four prints of figural scenes, circa 1928, with various depictions of men and women in everyday life. [Frames: 13 12" H x 15 1/2" W]. Some with bruised or rSee Sold Price
Sold2021Chaim Gross. "Mother(Ukranian/American, 1902-1991). Bronze on wood base, 1976, ed. 43/47, signed on the bottom of the bronze base "Chaim Gross" foundry stamp on base, "JM" foundry Josel Meisner & Co., Plainview, NY. PrivSee Sold Price
Sold2022Chaim Gross ( American 190-1991 ) Bronze Menorah SculptureHaim Gross ( Ukrainian American 1902-1991 ) ( Kolomyya Ukraine New York USA ) Stunning Bronze Menora Sculpture on Marble Base Menorah measures 9" length & 6" tall Good Vintage Condition Out of LawrencSee Sold Price
Sold2023Chaim Gross Terracotta Sculpture(Austrian-American-Ukrainian 1902-1991) Acrobatic figures standing atop one another. Signed at base. 15 1/2".See Sold Price
Sold2017CHAIM GROSS (AMERICAN 1904 -1991)Untitled (mother and child), 1965 Lithograph on paper, signed ARTIST PROOF #6 Dimensions Framed H14" x W23", sight H 12.5" x 24.5'' Condition: No issues to note.See Sold Price
Sold2023PEACE ENAMEL ART CHAIM GROSSChaim Gross "Peace" Mid-Century Pop Art Circa 1950 measures 18 in x 20 in (Chaim Gross 1902 -1991) Chaim Gross was an American sculptor and educator of Ukrainian Jewish origin. GSee Sold Price
Sold2022Chaim Gross ( Austrian Polish American 1902-1991 )Chaim Gross (Austria Poland Galicja America New York 1902 - 1991) Mother Playing 1967 Contemporary Art mid Century Modern Judaica stones on archival Arches paper in shades of light grey for the backgrSee Sold Price
Sold2023MOTHER AND CHILD BRONZE SCULPTURE BY CHAIM GROSSBronze sculpture by Chaim Gross, 1902 to 1991, an American sculptor and educator of Ukrainian Jewish origin.. The artwork representing a woman holding a baby above her. Titled Mother and Child. UndateSee Sold Price
Sold2024Chaim Gross "Girl on Knee" Lithograph Print"Girl on Knee" lithograph print multiple by Chaim Gross (1902-1991). Gross was an American sculptor and educator considered to be one of the greatest American modernist sculptors and his graphic workSee Sold Price
Sold20243 Chaim Gross Orig. Lithos Musicians, Blessing the CandlesGross, Chaim (Austrian/American 1904-1991), Titles: Musicians #2 , Blessing the Candles, Lighting Chanukah Candles, Date: circa 1965, lithograph printed in color, two in black ink only, Dimensions: 23See Sold Price
Sold2020SIGNED CHAIM GROSS by Frank Getlein ILLUSTRATED ARTChaim Gross (March 17, 1902– May 5, 1991) was an American sculptor and educator. by Frank Getlein SIGNED by Chaim Gross Oblong folio: 11 by 11 3/4" Hard bound. Dust jacket. Fully illustrated. New YoSee Sold Price
4 days LeftHeritage Auctions35045: Chaim Gross (American, 1902-1991) Hand Stand, 19$400
4 days LeftHeritage Auctions35047: Chaim Gross (American, 1902-1991) Mother and Chi$340
4 days LeftHeritage Auctions35049: Chaim Gross (American, 1902-1991) Young Mother, $340
4 days LeftHeritage Auctions35046: Chaim Gross (American, 1902-1991) Acrobats - Two$800
3 days LeftFreeman's | HindmanAnsel Adams (American, 1902–1984) Clearing Storm, Sonoma County Hills, California, 1951$4,000(1 bid)