Sold2017VINTAGE TRAVEL POSTER SEE INDIA AJANTA FRESCOESVintage travel poster, offset lithograph by G M Salgaonkar, 1934. See India - Ajanta Frescoes Cave Temples. "Printed in India for the Government of India by Bolton Fine Art Offset Litho Bombay 7" alonSee Sold Price
Sold2020India Travel PosterC. 1940-50's India travel poster. Printed in London. 39 1/2" x 25".See Sold Price
Sold2024Rare Original 1910s Winter in India Rail Travel Poster VeeversVeevers, V.H. Winter In India - The Mystic Land (Railway) Lithograph 1912 33.8 x 20.8 in. (86 x 53 cm) Printer: no information Condition Details: (B+/B) on linen (old), margins trimmed, horiz. crease/See Sold Price
Sold2024Rare Original c. 1910s India Rail Travel Poster GIPAnonymous The Best Route (Great Indian Peninsula Railway) Lithograph ca. 1915 38.5 x 23.6 in. (98 x 60 cm) Printer: no information Condition Details: (B-/B) on linen (old), tears and small paper losseSee Sold Price
Sold2021M. Sivanesan (India, 1940-2015) - Figures in UrbanM. Sivanesan (Indian, 1940-2015) - Figures in Urban Landscape, Oil on Canvas. Signed. 61x86cm.See Sold Price
Sold2024Original Vintage ca. 1930s India Delhi Travel PosterMandal, Gobinda See India - Delhi Lithograph ca. 1935 39.3 x 25.1 in. (100 x 64 cm) Printer: no information Condition Details: (B+) on linen, small (mostly) repaired paper losses in the corners, severSee Sold Price
Sold2022M. SAIN HIMALAYAS MOUNTAINS PAINTINGM. Sain (India, 20th Century) Painting of Himalayas Mountain view with mountains and trees. Signed lower left. Measures 36" x 24" and 41" x 29.5" w/ frame.See Sold Price
Sold2022M. SAIN VIEW FROM SANDAKPHU PAINTINGM. Sain (India, 20th Century) Painting of Himalayas Mountain with trees, mountains, and flowers "View from Sandakphu". Signed lower left. Measures approximately 36" x 24" on canvas and 41" x 29.25" w/See Sold Price
Sold2022(2) M. SAIN HIMALAYAS MOUNTAINS PAINTINGSM. Sain (India, 20th Century) Two paintings of Himalayas Mountain views. Each Signed. Paintings 10.25" x 6.75" (sight) and 12.25" x 8.75" w/ frames.See Sold Price
Sold2020M F HUSAIN (INDIA 1913-2011) HORSES OIL ON CANVASIn the manner of Maqbool Fida Husain (INDIAN / ENGLAND, 1913 - 2011) oil painting on canvas depicting two white and one yellow horse with sun. Signed to upper left. Unframed and not on stretcher. MeasSee Sold Price
Sold2022Original 1950s BOAC Airline Travel Poster INDIASignature illegibleBOAC - India (Taj Mahal)Offset 195276 x 51 cmPrinter: no informationCondition Details: (A-) minimal staining at the topSee Sold Price
Sold2018LOUIS VUITTON STEAMER TRUNKearly 20th c., LV monogram canvas, five lift-out trays, leather side handles intact, sides with red initials M J, paper travel labels on one side, 27.5"h; 43.5"See Sold Price
Sold2023Hans Hofmann(New York/Massachusetts/Germany, 1880-1966) Untitled, circa 1935, with estate stamp, No. M-933-177, India ink on paper, 10-3/4 x 8-1/4 in.; metal frame, 15-3/8 x 12-3/4 in. Exhibited: Heath Gallery, ASee Sold Price
Sold2018David Klein, American (1918-2005) Gouache on BainbridgeDavid Klein, American (1918-2005) Gouache on Bainbridge Board Original Artwork for TWA Travel Poster "India". Signed lower left. Flaking. Measures 35-1/2" x 25-1/2". Shipping $165.00 (estimate $300-$4See Sold Price
Sold2018[10] Scenes of India by Capt R. M. GrindlayGroup of ten scenes of India by Captain Robert Melville Grindlay, 1826-1830. Colored lithographs. Etching and Eng'd information stamped in the lower right or left of each print. Titles and Captain GriSee Sold Price
Sold2019STANLEY, Henry M.: How I Found Livingstone:. Travels,Category: African History; Fine Bindings and Collected Sets; First Edition; History; Illustrated Books Author: STANLEY, Henry M. Title: How I Found Livingstone:. Travels, Adventures, & Discoveries inSee Sold Price
Sold2020Pierre Jeanneret, linen chest from ChandigarhPierre Jeanneret linen chest from the M.L.A. Flats building, Chandigarh France/India, c. 1955teak, cane, steel27.75 w × 17.75 d × 16.75 h in (70 × 45 × 43 cm) Stenciled maSee Sold Price
Sold2022Pierre Jeanneret, Linen chest from ChandigarhPierre Jeanneret Linen chest from the M.L.A. Flats building, Chandigarh France/India, c. 1955teak, cane, upholstery, steel 21 h × 28 w × 18 d in (53 × 71 × 46 cm) StencSee Sold Price
Sold2023Pierre Jeanneret, Bench from ChandigarhPierre Jeanneret Bench from the M.L.A. Flats building, Chandigarh France/India, c. 1955teak, upholstery 20.25 h x 53.75 w x 16.5 d in (51 x 137 x 42 cm) Stenciled mark to edge.See Sold Price
Sold2024Travels in the Central Parts of Indo-China (1864)M. Henri Mouhot (1826-1861),Travels in the Central Parts of Indo-China (Siam), Cambodia, and Laos, during the years 1858, 1859, and 1860 in two volumes. London, John Murray, 1864, First English EditioSee Sold Price
12 hrs LeftJasper521814 Carey Map of Southeast Asia and Northern Australia -- The Islands of the East Indies with the$110
Oct 06M.J. Stasak Jr. Auction and Appraisal ServiceNJ National Guard Indian War Period Cartridge Box$15(3 bids)
Oct 06M.J. Stasak Jr. Auction and Appraisal ServiceAmerican Indian Arrowhead Pieces Misc Points$2(2 bids)
Oct 06M.J. Stasak Jr. Auction and Appraisal ServiceAmerican Indian Artifacts Points / Pieces$1(1 bid)
12 hrs LeftJasper521752 Various Coins of the Tributary States of the Mughal Empire in India By Provost$6