Sold2021Large / Portly Colima Dog Effigy Vessel**Originally Listed At $4500** Pre-Columbian, West Mexico, Colima, Protoclassic Period, ca. 100 BCE to 250 CE. Likely the largest Colima dog vessel we have laid our eyes upon, this skillfully hand-buiSee Sold Price
Sold2016Large Colima Redware Duck Effigy VesselPre-Columbian, West Mexico, Colima, ca. 300 BCE to 300 CE. A finely hand built Colima redware vessel in the form of a duck, very large in scale with rich color and a wonderfully burnished finished. TaSee Sold Price
Sold2017Colima brown-ware effigy vessel of a seated womanA large Colima brown-ware effigy vessel of a seated woman, West Mexico, 100 BC - AD 250, with hands to face, her features angular and nicely modeled. H: 11 in (28 cm). A very handsome vessel with beauSee Sold Price
Sold2021Colima Redware Dwarf Effigy Vessel, ex-Sotheby'sPre-Columbian, West Mexico, Colima, Protoclassic Period, ca. 100 BCE to 250 CE. A fascinating redware dwarf effigy vessel, the seated figure presenting with out-turned legs, relatively large feet withSee Sold Price
Sold2018Colima Pottery Duck Effigy Vessel**Originally Listed At $400** Pre-Columbian, West Mexico, Colima, ca. 300 BCE to 300 CE. A finely hand-built Colima greyware vessel in the form of a duck, large in scale with a wonderfully burnished fSee Sold Price
Sold2017Fine / Large Colima Redware Seated Dog EffigyPre-Columbian, West Mexico, Colima, ca. 300 BCE to 300 CE. An adorable and quite large seated Colima dog vessel with a flared spout emerging from its forehead. This most famous class of Colima artifacSee Sold Price
Sold2017Impressive Colima Redware Vessel - Gourd Form**Originally Listed at $450** Pre-Columbian, West Mexico, ca. 300 BCE to 300 CE. A very large redware pottery vessel depicting four gourds, its globular body magnificently modeled with these organic sSee Sold Price
Sold2024Mexican Colima Style Pumpkin-form Earthenware VesselMexican Colima Style Pumpkin-form Earthenware Vessel Lobed tripod jar form having three turtle effigy feet (one detached) and two turtles on the shoulders, red slip decoration and simulated manganeseSee Sold Price
Sold2022LARGE FOUR LOBED END OF DAY MARBLE.2 - 23/64" Dia. Single pontil with two opposing panels of yellow with red spots and two opposing panels of white with red and blue spots. Marble is polished with minimal chips showing. Condition: DimeSee Sold Price
Sold2023Colima Effigy Vessel Conjoined Ducks**Originally Listed At $500** Pre-Columbian, West Mexico, Colima, ca. 300 BCE to 300 CE. A cute burnished two-tone redware double duck effigy vessel, the form comprised of co-joined ducks, each with pSee Sold Price
Sold2018* Colima Effigy Vessel Height 7 x diameter 7 inches* Colima Effigy Vessel Height 7 x diameter 7 inches Estimate $500-700 Property from the Collection of Joan Spencer Cooke, Prairie Village, Kansas Provenance: Sold: Sotheby's, New York, New York, May 1See Sold Price
Sold2020Pre-Columbian Colima Effigy VesselPre-Columbian Colima Effigy Vessel 200 B.C.E. - C.E. 200 West Mexico, bowl having a flaring rim and loop handles, and having modeled depiction of a figure carrying a load on his back; provenance: ChicSee Sold Price
Sold2021A Colima Effigy Vessel Height 4 inches (10 cm).A Colima Effigy Vessel West Mexico, Circa 1st Century B.C.-2nd Century A.D. Height 4 inches (10 cm). Property from the Collection of Dr. James Dawson, Manchester, Kentucky Provenance: Jay Hart, SouthSee Sold Price
Sold2022Rare Colima Effigy Vessels, Foot Form w/ FacesPre-Columbian, West Mexico, Colima, possibly Jalisco or Nayarit culture, ca. 300 BCE to 300 CE. A rare pair of pottery foot vessels, each having a stylized human face molded onto the front of the cyliSee Sold Price
Sold2019Colima Hunchback Effigy Vesel, Mexico, c. 100 BC-2Colima effigy Vessel in form of a Seated Hunchback Dwarf. Preclassic Period Mexico, c. 100 BC-250 AD, red and black burnished terracotta. Dwarfs, especially with hunchbacks, were considered sacred, anSee Sold Price
Sold2015Chupicuaro Polychrome Zoomorphic Rattle Leg VesselPre-Columbian, Mexico, Chupicuaro, ca. 400 to 100 BCE. A striking polychromed terracotta four-lobed vessel standing on three bulbous rattle feet. The front lobe is adorned with a projecting bird-likeSee Sold Price
Sold2022Chinese Rose Medallion Bird and Butterfly BowlLarge, four-lobed porcelain bowl of the Bird and Butterfly variety of the Medallion pattern, well painted with good detail and attractive "orange-peel" glaze texture, mid to late 19th century. 5.5" HSee Sold Price
Sold2021Pre-Columbian VesselA pre-Columbian Colima vessel, ca. A large Colima vessel with small loop handle, oblong shape, with banded front. Mineral deposits throughout. Dimensions: 7-1/2" L; Weight: 1 lb. 7 oz. Provenance: Ex.See Sold Price
Sold2022A Colima Shark Effigy VesselA Colima Shark Effigy Vessel Circa 1st Century B.C.-2nd Century A.D. Height 6 1/4 inches (16 cm). Property from Samuel Stern, Alexandria, Virginia Provenance: Art Market, Mexico City, acquired in 1958See Sold Price
Sold2024Colima Redware Effigy Vessel, Plump PuppyPre-Columbian, West Mexico, Colima, ca. 300 BCE to 300 CE. A beautifully constructed, hand-built redware dog vessel of a charming form that exhibits a playful nature and smooth, highly burnished surfaSee Sold Price
Sold2021A Colima Dog Effigy Vessel Height 6 1/4 inches (16 A Colima Dog Effigy Vessel West Mexico, Circa 1st Century B.C.-2nd Century A.D. Height 6 1/4 inches (16 cm). Property from a California Private Collection Provenance: Ron Herman, Hudsonville, MiSee Sold Price
Sold2022A Colima Dog Effigy Vessel Height 9 1/2 inches (24.2 cm).A Colima Dog Effigy Vessel West Mexico, Circa 1st Century B.C.-2nd Century A.D. Height 9 1/2 inches (24.2 cm). Property from the Collection of Maria Perry, Lexington, Kentucky Provenance: The Lands BeSee Sold Price
Sold2024Pre-Columbian Large Colima Bird VesselPre-Columbian Large Colima Bird Vessel, Very RareSee Sold Price
Sold2024Colima Redware Effigy Vessel Figure Holding DrumPre-Columbian, Western Mexico, Colima, ca. 300 BCE to 300 CE. A hand-built redware effigy vessel of an anthropomorphic figure. The broad figure stands on two squat legs with a tunic-like shirt juttingSee Sold Price
Oct 08Chiswick AuctionsAn unusual and large early 20th century unmarked silver teapot, German or Swiss circa 1910£300
6 days LeftBlackstone Valley Auctions & Estates LLCOttman Bros. & Co 4 Gallon Stoneware Crock$100(1 bid)
3 days LeftFreeman's | HindmanA Chinese Small Melon Form Coupe and a Small Jar, Tang Dynasty or Later 唐或以$500
3 days LeftFreeman's | HindmanA Pair of Greyish Celadon Jade Quatrefoil-Form Washers, Xi, 19th Century 清晚期$1,000
Oct 04Ma San AuctionFOUR LARGE CHINESE HARDWOOD DISPLAY STANDS, 19/20TH CENTURY. Each of circular form with carved and£60(1 bid)
Oct 13JM Hobby Supply and Railroad Artifact Auctions10 Tichy Train Group Tank Car and Flat Car Kits-HO Scale$30(3 bids)