Sold2022LOT OF NAPOLEONIC BOOKS (5 VOLS)Includes: Huish, Robert. MEMOIRS OF GEORGE THE THIRD (London: Thomas Kelly, 1821); de Marbot,Marcellin. MEMOIRES DU GENERAL BARON DE MARBOT, 27th edition (Paris: Librairie Plon, ca. 1891); Bonaparte,See Sold Price
Sold2023Death of General Montcalm. "Mort du Marquis de Montcalm Gozon" and "Mort du General Mont Calm".Death of General Montcalm. "Mort du Marquis de Montcalm Gozon" and "Mort du General Mont Calm". Engraved by G. Chevillet. Toning, staining, water stains. 20 x 24.75in and 20.5 x 26.25in.Provenance: ThSee Sold Price
Sold2018Early Rhode Island Map:A French military map prepared for the Marquis de Lafayette showing American troop positions on August 30, 1778, after the Battle of Rhode Island. M'r Michel Capitaine du Chesnoy, A.d.C. du GénéralSee Sold Price
Sold2022Mathematics.- Cauchy (Augustin-Louis) Démonstration du Théorême Général deNO RESERVE Mathematics.- Cauchy (Augustin-Louis) Démonstration du Théorême Général de Fermat, sur les Nombres Polygones, in Mémoires de la Classe des Sciences MathémSee Sold Price
Sold2017Depot de la Marine: Antique Map of Gulf of Mexico, 1800Map: Carte des Côtes du Golfe du Mexique Cartographer: Collin/Besançon/Dépôt Général de la Marine/ Place & Date: Paris / 1800 (Year IX) Size: 35 5/8" x 23 3/4" Condition: b&w; a beautifully presSee Sold Price
Sold2019Central Eastern Polynesian language. GAUSSIN.Ground-breaking study of the Central Eastern Polynesian languages. GAUSSIN, Pierre Louis Jean Baptiste. Du dialecte de Tahiti, de celui des îles Marquises, et, en général, de la langueSee Sold Price
Sold2024[LAFAYETTE, Marie Joseph Paul Yves Roch Gilbert du Motier, ...INVITATION TO DINE WITH LAFAYETTE [LAFAYETTE, Marie Joseph Paul Yves Roch Gilbert du Motier, Marquis de (1757-1834)]. A ticket to dine with the Major General of the Continental Army, Exchange Coffee HSee Sold Price
Sold20211797 RECHERCHES EXPERIMENTALES BY J. B. VENTURI."Recherches Experimentales Sur Le Principe De La Communication Laterale Du Mouvement Dans Les Fluides" by J. B. Venturi. Published in Paris, 1797. General foxing, rebound.See Sold Price
Sold2022LAFAYETTE, GILBERT DU MOTIER, MARQUIS DE Autograph letter signed to William Tudor Esq., Consul ofLAFAYETTE, GILBERT DU MOTIER, MARQUIS DE Autograph letter signed to William Tudor Esq., Consul of the United States. La Grange [Château de la Grange-Bléneau]: September 30 1827. Single-pageSee Sold Price
Sold2017A large Chinese blue and white baluster vase withA large Chinese blue and white baluster vase with floral design, Kangxi H.: 50 cm Provenance: Collection du Comte de B., Paris.See Sold Price
Sold2022SIGNED MARQUIS DE LAFAYETTE LETTER, JSA AUTH.Signed letter from Gilbert du Motier, Marquis de Lafayette (French 1757-1834) reading, "Lafayette/The Secretary of State has been kind enough as you know, my dear citizen to try to find some ways to mSee Sold Price
Sold2022Gérard 'Razzia' Courbouleix-Dénériaz CAFE DE FLORE; BISTRO DU NORD Two color offsetGérard 'Razzia' Courbouleix-Dénériaz (b. 1950) CAFE DE FLORE; BISTRO DU NORD Two color offset lithograph posters, circa 1990, signed in black or silver ink, respectively, printed by CazSee Sold Price
Sold2023DESIGNER UNKNOWN. EXPOSITION INTERN'LE DU NORD DE LA FRANCE / ROUBAIX. 1911. 120x180¼ inches,DESIGNER UNKNOWN EXPOSITION INTERN'LE DU NORD DE LA FRANCE / ROUBAIX. 1911. 120x180¼ inches, 304¾x457¾ cm. Affiches-Camis, Paris. Condition B+: repaired tears, creases and abrasions inSee Sold Price
Sold2024PAL (JEAN DE PALÉOLOGUE, 1860-1942) [EXPOSITION DU CENTENAIRE DE LA LITHOGRAPHIE]. 1895.PAL (JEAN DE PALÉOLOGUE, 1860-1942) [EXPOSITION DU CENTENAIRE DE LA LITHOGRAPHIE]. 1895. 56x42 inches, 142¼x106¾ cm. Imp. Paul Dupont, Paris. Condition B+: repaired tears at edges, somSee Sold Price
Sold2020An Edo Lidded Container, FischDeckeldose, Fisch Edo, Nigeria Ohne Sockel / without base Gelbguss. H 9,5 cm. B 17,5 cm. Provenienz: Nachlass René David (1928-2015), Zürich. Ausgestellt: Musée International du Golfe de Guinée, TSee Sold Price
Sold2016Naissance de l'art en Afrique Noire205 Naissance de l'art en Afrique Noire La Statuaire Nok au Nigeria H 28 cm. B 22 cm. Bernard de Grunne Luxembourg: Banque generale du Luxembourg (1998) ISBN: 2-87660-239-3 (Edition Adam Biro) 2-91988See Sold Price
Sold2017Bellin: Map of Central Mexico, 1758Map Title: 'Carte de l'Empire du Mexique Pour l'Histoire Générale des Voyages 1754 par M. B. Ing. de la Marine' Date: 1758 Image Size: Approx 22.5 x 31.0cm, 8.75 x 12.25 inches (Large) Type: AntiqueSee Sold Price
Sold2022[DODO] BLAINVILLE, HENRI MARIE DUCROTAY DE. Nouvelles Annales du Muséum d'Histoire Naturelle,[DODO] BLAINVILLE, HENRI MARIE DUCROTAY DE. Nouvelles Annales du Muséum d'Histoire Naturelle, ou recueil des mémoires... tome quatrième. Memoire sur le Dodo, autrement Dronte. Paris: RoSee Sold Price
Sold2022BAGUE EN PLATINE, PERLE DE CULTURE DE LA MER DU SUD ETDIAMANTS centrée d'une perle de culture des Mers du Sud d'un diamètre d'environ 15,0 mm, entourée de diamants taille marquise, poinçon PT Poids 13,7 g environ, tour de doigt 70 A PSee Sold Price
Sold2023Oil Painting of Paris, La Fete du 14 Juillet, by Michel HermelAn Oil on Canvas painting by Michel Hermel, French, b. 1934. La Fete du 14 Juillet - Place de L'Opera, Rue de la Paix, signed Michel Hermel. Title on Back Approximate Dimensions:With Frame: 26.5"W * 2See Sold Price
Sold2021A COLONIAL MAP, "Carte de la Louisiane et du Cours duA COLONIAL MAP, "Carte de la Louisiane et du Cours du Mississipi," PARIS, JUNE 1718, hand colored engraving on paper, "Dressée sur un grand nombre de Mémoires entr'autres sur ceux de Mr. le Maire paSee Sold Price
Sold20221699 2 VOLUMES MEMOIRS D'EDMOND LUDLOW WARS OF THREE KINGDOMS ANTIQUE in FRENCHLes Memoires D'Edmond Ludlow: Chevalier, Lieutenant Generale de la Cavalerie, Commandant en Chef Les Forces D'Irlande, Conseiller D'etat & Membre Du Parlement ; Contenant Ce Qui C'est Passe de Plus ReSee Sold Price
Sold2022Conde, Calvo & Maverick - Mexico City, 1830 - Plano general de la Ciudad de MexicoGARCIA CONDE, Diego (1760-1822) - CALVO, Rafael Maria - MAVERICK, Peter (1780-1831). Plano general de la Ciudad de Mexico... Engraved map with original hand color. New York: 1830.20" x 22" sheet. ProvSee Sold Price
Sold2022Jean-Baptiste Auguste Clésinger (French, 1814 -1883: A bronze group entitled 'Jeunesse de B...Jean-Baptiste Auguste Clésinger (French, 1814 -1883: A bronze group entitled 'Jeunesse de Bacchus' the young Bacchic putto seated on a striding jaguar, the rectangular base inscribed, signed andSee Sold Price
Oct 14Rapid Estate Liquidators and Auction Gallery1906 Memoires Du General Marquis Alphonse D'Hautpoul HC$1
Oct 12Hess Fine AuctionsLg Spanish Colonial ex Marquis de Soboya Madonna of Rosary 17c South American Cuzco Potosi School Bo$750(5 bids)
5 days LeftRapid Estate Liquidators and Auction GalleryTwo Hardcover Books By Memores Du General Lejeune$1
23 hrs LeftForum AuctionsBuccaneering.- Du Guay-Trouin (René) Memoires, Amsterdam, Pierre Mortier, 1740.£300
Oct 02Potter & Potter Auctions[CIVIL WAR]. 13 Carte de Visite Portraits. U.S. Grant, W.T....$250(1 bid)
1 day LeftBADO e MART AUCTIONSDomains of King of France. CALONNE-DUPONT DE NEMOURS. Memoire sur les Domaines du Roi; Observations€1,500
Lodestar AuctionsSet 4 1899 J Troncy Antique Traite General De Viticulture Grapes Chromolithographs$130
Oct 03Robinhood AuctionsVictor Vasarely (1908-1997), "Catch - III (A, B) de la série Graphismes 3" Framed 1977 Heliogravure$110
1 day LeftBADO e MART AUCTIONSEnd of Pastry War between France and Mexico. LOUIS-PHILIPPE Roi des Francais. Traité de paix et€300
1 day LeftBADO e MART AUCTIONSCompagnie Des Indes. Manufactures of Alsace. CALONNE. Arrêt du Conseil d’État du€300