Sold2024Very Nice Antique Asian Indonesian Philippine PUGNAL Dagger, Fine MountsVery Nice Antique Asian Indonesian Philippine PUGNAL Dagger, Fine Mounts.The Gunong or Punalis a type of dagger mainly found among the muslim Maranao people on Mindanao, Southern Philippines. Full LenSee Sold Price
Sold2021Carlos Almaraz "Traffic in Red" Oil on BoardCarlos Almaraz (Mexican-American, 1941-1989). Oil on board painting titled "Traffic in Red," 1985, depicting an abstract expressionist rendering of traffic on a high, overlapping bridges speeding overSee Sold Price
Sold2021Carlos Almaraz (1941-1989) Mexican AmericanRED LAKE, 1986, color aquatint etching, signed and dated and inscribed HC (hors commerce) aside from the numbered edition of 45, printed by Efram Wolff image 13 ¾ x 16 ¾”, full marginsSee Sold Price
Sold2023Carlos Almaraz: Portrait of a Man, 1973Carlos Almaraz Portrait of a Man, 1973 Acrylic on paper Provenance: From the personal collection of John Valadez, gifted to Valadez in 73 by the artist Signed/dated on recto Dimensions: 43 x 32 inchesSee Sold Price
Sold2022Carlos Almaraz (1941-1989) "Self Portrait," c. 1962Ink wash drawing on paper Provenance: From the Estate of Peggy Lloyd (gifted to her at Ottis when they were students together) We would like to thank Elsa Flores and Craig Krull Gallery for the acknowSee Sold Price
Sold2023ƒ Brazilian production (20th c.) Homage to the Alvorada Palaceƒ Brazilian production (20th c.)Homage to the Alvorada PalaceCoffee tableImbuia and glassModel created circa 1960H 41 × L 84 × W 52 cmSee Sold Price
Sold2021Rene Alvarado (b. 1972), Mary MagdaleneRene Alvarado (b. 1972), interpretative Mary Magdalene, oil on canvas, framed frame: 33 x 52"; Provenance: A Fredericksburg, TX Estate Born in a small village in Mexico, Rene Alvarado, a painter ofSee Sold Price
Sold2020Carlos Almaraz (1941-1989) CaliforniaGROWING CITY, 1988, color screenprint, signed and dated in white pencil, proof aside from the numbered edition 100, sheet 33 x 48 ¼”, frame 39 x 54” with non-glare Plexiglas.See Sold Price
Sold2021Rene Alvarado (b. 1972), AngelRene Alvarado (b. 1972), interpretative angel, oil on canvas, framed frame: 33 x 52"; Provenance: A Fredericksburg, TX Estate Born in a small village in Mexico, Rene Alvarado, a painter of large-scSee Sold Price
Sold2021Rene Alvarado (b. 1972), Portrait of PicassoRene Alvarado (b. 1972), portrait of Picasso, oil on canvas, framed frame: 40 x 30"; Provenance: A Fredericksburg, TX Estate Born in a small village in Mexico, Rene Alvarado, a painter of large-scSee Sold Price
Sold2023Carlos Almaraz (1941-1989) Mexico CaliforniaSUAVE COMO LA NOCHE, 1985, color screenprint, signed and numbered PP 11/15 in pencil, printed by Richard Duardo, sheet 24 ¼ x 30 ½”.See Sold Price
Sold2020CARLOS ALMARAZ (1941-1989). "NIGHT SCENE WITH BURNINGOil on canvas.Signed with initials on base. Slight paint loss. 38 x 38 cm; 56.5 x 56.5 cm. (frame). Carlos Almaraz was a Mexican-American artist and one of the first Chicano street artists. These daysSee Sold Price
Sold2024Rene Alvarado, "Lady and the Horse", 2008Rene Alvarado (Texas / Mexico, b. 1972), "Lady and the Horse", 2008, oil on canvas, not framed size: 72 x 60 in. Shipping available for this lot through our partner 4CL; please request a shiSee Sold Price
Sold2018Carlos Almaraz (1941-1989)Carlos Almaraz (1941-1989) Growing City, 1988 Silkscreen From the edition of 5 Printer's Proof aside from the numbered edition of 100 Signed and annotated on recto Sheet: 33 x 48 inches; Framed: 39 xSee Sold Price
Sold2018Carlos Almaraz (1941-1989) Mexican/ CalifornianFOOLS PARADISE, 1989, color screenprint, signed and dated in pencil, numbered 34/120, size 47 1/2 x 37", framed.See Sold Price
Sold2023Carlos Almaraz (1941-1989) Mexico CaliforniaWHAT EVER HAPPENED TO THE INCAS?, 1985, color screenprint, signed and numbered 6/130 in pencil, printed by Richard Duardo, sheet 29 x 41”.See Sold Price
Sold2016CARLOS ALMARAZ: "UNTITLED"circa 1971 gouache signed and dated lower left Provenance: the Estate of Sam Simon, benefiting the Sam Simon Charitable Giving Foundation 13 1/2 x 17 inchesSee Sold Price
Sold2018Carlos Almaraz (1941-1989) Mexican/ CalifornianCLOCK STRUCK THREE, 1986, color screenprint, signed and dated in pencil, numbered 29/90, sheet 30 x 44 1/2", framed.See Sold Price
Sold2022Carlos Almaraz, Beach CrashCarlos Almaraz Beach Crash 1983etching and aquatint image: 9.75 h × 11.75 w in (25 × 30 cm) sheet: 18.75 h × 19 w in (48 × 48 cm) Though the work is inscribed as StaSee Sold Price
Sold2021Rene Alvarado (b. 1972), InanicionRene Alvarado (b. 1972), inanicion (Spanish: starvation), oil on canvas, framed frame: 16 x 12"; Provenance: A Fredericksburg, TX Estate Born in a small village in Mexico, Rene Alvarado, a painterSee Sold Price
7 days LeftHughes AuctionsCarlos Almaraz (1941-1989) Silkscreen on Paper, Ed. 40/90, Fool’s Paradise, 1986$3,000