Ole Wanscher was an architect and professor of architecture specialising in furniture designs. Ole Wanscher was mainly influenced by Professor Kaare Klint, with whom he worked from 1924 through 1927. Nowadays, his pieces of furniture are considered to be modern classics, made with an unusual eye for detail. Characteristic of designs by Ole Wanscher is his search for slender dimensions and resilient shapes. This sofa is was produced A.J. Iversen in the 1950s. The sofa features light green fabric upholstery on mahogany feet. A typical Scandinavian Modern piece which will suit in any type of interior. Condition Good, age-related signs of wear.
Country of Manufacture: Denmark
Design Period: 1950 to 1959
Production Period: Before 2010
Creator: Wanscher, Ole
Manufacturer: A.J. Iversen
Width: 214 cm
Depth: 70 cm
Height: 74 cm
Materials: Wool, Wood, Birch
Color: green
SKU: KMC-1427300
Ole Wanscher war Architekt und Professor für Architektur mit Schwerpunkt Möbeldesign. Ole Wanscher wurde vor allem von Professor Kaare Klint beeinflusst, mit dem er von 1924 bis 1927 zusammenarbeitete. Heute gelten seine Möbelstücke als moderne Klassiker, die mit einem ungewöhnlichen Blick fürs Detail gefertigt wurden. Charakteristisch für die Entwürfe von Ole Wanscher ist seine Suche nach schlanken Dimensionen und widerstandsfähigen Formen. Dieses Sofa wurde in den 1950er Jahren von A.J. Iversen hergestellt. Das Sofa verfügt über eine hellgrüne Stoffpolsterung auf Mahagonifüßen. Ein typisches skandinavisches Modern-Stück, das zu jeder Art von Einrichtung passt. Zustand: Gut, altersbedingte Gebrauchsspuren.
Hergestellt in: Dänemark
Design Epoche: 1950 bis 1959
Produktionszeitraum: Vor 2010
Kreateur: Wanscher, Ole
Hersteller: A.J. Iversen
Breite: 214 cm
Tiefe: 70 cm
Höhe: 74 cm
Material: Wolle, Holz, Birkenholz
Farbe: Grün
SKU: KMC-1427300
Design Period: 1950 to 1959
Creator: Wanscher, Ole
Manufacturer: A.J. Iversen
Width: 214 cm
Depth: 70 cm
Height: 74 cm
Materials: Wool, Wood, Birch
Color: green
SKU: KMC-1427300
Hergestellt in: Dänemark
Design Epoche: 1950 bis 1959
Produktionszeitraum: Vor 2010
Kreateur: Wanscher, Ole
Hersteller: A.J. Iversen
Breite: 214 cm
Tiefe: 70 cm
Höhe: 74 cm
Farbe: Grün
SKU: KMC-1427300
10%
Sofa by Ole Wanscher for A.J. Iversen
Estimate €0-€0
Starting Price
€750
3 bidders are watching this item
The Living Room Edit: Vintage & Antique Finds
Jan 13, 2026 1:00 PM ESTBerlin, Germany