
Description
Lidded stoneware box designed by renowned Swedish artist Wilhelm Kåge for Gustavsberg in 1932. The box features a rich green glaze typical for the Argenta series and is adorned with a striking silver relief of a heraldic lion.Argenta was introduced at the Stockholm exhibition in 1930 and produced until the late 1970s. This box is an early piece, signed with the year letter B = 1932.
Country of Manufacture: Sweden
Design Period: 1920 to 1949
Production Period: 1930 to 1939
Restoration and Damage Details: Light wear consistent with age and use
Detailed Condition: Very Good — This vintage/antique item has no defects, but it may show slight traces of use.
Identifying Marks: This piece has an attribution mark, I am sure that it is completely authentic and take full responsibility for any authenticity issues arising from misattribution
Creator: Kåge, Wilhelm
Manufacturer: Gustavsberg
Width: 14 cm
Depth: 10 cm
Height: 4.5 cm
Materials: Silver, Stoneware
Color: green
SKU: XCR-2385958
Steingutdose mit Deckel, entworfen vom renommierten schwedischen Künstler Wilhelm Kåge für Gustavsberg im Jahr 1932. Die Dose ist mit einer für die Argenta-Serie typischen satten grünen Glasur versehen und mit einem auffälligen silbernen Relief eines heraldischen Löwen verziert.Argenta wurde 1930 auf der Stockholmer Ausstellung vorgestellt und bis Ende der 1970er Jahre produziert. Diese Schachtel ist ein frühes Exemplar, signiert mit dem Jahresbuchstaben B = 1932.
Hergestellt in: Schweden
Design Epoche: 1920 bis 1949
Produktionszeitraum: 1930 bis 1939
Details über Schäden und Restaurierungen: Leichte altersbedingte Gebrauchsspuren
Zustand: Sehr gut — Dieser Vintage/antike Artikel hat keine Mängel, kann jedoch leichte Gebrauchsspuren aufweisen.
Kennzeichnung vorhanden: Das Stück besitzt eine Kennzeichnung. Ich bin von der Echtheit vollständig überzeugt und übernehme die volle Verantwortung für alle auftretenden Probleme im Zusammenhang mit der Echtheit des Artikels, die sich aus einer Fehleinschätzung ergeben sollten
Kreateur: Kåge, Wilhelm
Hersteller: Gustavsberg
Breite: 14 cm
Tiefe: 10 cm
Höhe: 4.5 cm
Material: Silber, Steingut
Farbe: Grün
SKU: XCR-2385958
Country of Manufacture: Sweden
Design Period: 1920 to 1949
Production Period: 1930 to 1939
Restoration and Damage Details: Light wear consistent with age and use
Detailed Condition: Very Good — This vintage/antique item has no defects, but it may show slight traces of use.
Identifying Marks: This piece has an attribution mark, I am sure that it is completely authentic and take full responsibility for any authenticity issues arising from misattribution
Creator: Kåge, Wilhelm
Manufacturer: Gustavsberg
Width: 14 cm
Depth: 10 cm
Height: 4.5 cm
Materials: Silver, Stoneware
Color: green
SKU: XCR-2385958
Steingutdose mit Deckel, entworfen vom renommierten schwedischen Künstler Wilhelm Kåge für Gustavsberg im Jahr 1932. Die Dose ist mit einer für die Argenta-Serie typischen satten grünen Glasur versehen und mit einem auffälligen silbernen Relief eines heraldischen Löwen verziert.Argenta wurde 1930 auf der Stockholmer Ausstellung vorgestellt und bis Ende der 1970er Jahre produziert. Diese Schachtel ist ein frühes Exemplar, signiert mit dem Jahresbuchstaben B = 1932.
Hergestellt in: Schweden
Design Epoche: 1920 bis 1949
Produktionszeitraum: 1930 bis 1939
Details über Schäden und Restaurierungen: Leichte altersbedingte Gebrauchsspuren
Zustand: Sehr gut — Dieser Vintage/antike Artikel hat keine Mängel, kann jedoch leichte Gebrauchsspuren aufweisen.
Kennzeichnung vorhanden: Das Stück besitzt eine Kennzeichnung. Ich bin von der Echtheit vollständig überzeugt und übernehme die volle Verantwortung für alle auftretenden Probleme im Zusammenhang mit der Echtheit des Artikels, die sich aus einer Fehleinschätzung ergeben sollten
Kreateur: Kåge, Wilhelm
Hersteller: Gustavsberg
Breite: 14 cm
Tiefe: 10 cm
Höhe: 4.5 cm
Material: Silber, Steingut
Farbe: Grün
SKU: XCR-2385958
Buyer's Premium
10%
Lidded Argenta Box by Wilhelm Kåge for Gustavsberg
Estimate €0-€0
Starting Price
€200
1 bidder is watching this item
The Nordic Home Edition: Inspired by Scandinavi...
Jan 28, 2026 9:00 AM ESTBerlin, Germany
TOP































![Tiffany Studio Gilt Bronze & Glass "Grapevine" Box: Tiffany Studios gilt bronze and caramel colored slag glass "Grapevine" pattern monogrammed box, New York, mark to base with inventory scratch number. [2.5" H x 6.5" W x 4" D]. Overall condition is goo](https://p1.liveauctioneers.com/1221/403672/224099859_1_x.jpg?height=181&quality=70&sharpen=true&version=1768514869&width=181)
