Henri MatissePortrait of a LadyLithograph on paperYear of conception: 1919Year of execution: 1920Signed on the plateDated on the plateOverall size: 305 x 213 mmLimited edition, this one being number 114 (numbered on colophon)Over 100 years old, but Excellent Condition: still having the original protective tissue paper! Full margins, never framed, never cropped/trimmed.This artwork is coming from a portfolio including 50 lithographs from drawings by Henri Matisse, published in 1920, mainly nudes and portraits.The listing is for the artwork as described above, in great condition and with the tissue paper, the latter with the plate number (XII). The buyer will be given on request a copy of the colophon of the portfolio, which states the total edition.
Country of Manufacture: France
Design Period: 1890 to 1919
Production Period: 1920 to 1929
Additional Condition Information: small aging signs, full margins
Creator: Matisse, Henri
Width: 21.3 cm
Depth: 0.1 cm
Height: 30.5 cm
Materials: Lithograph
Color: black
SKU: YWW-2027895
Henri Matisse Porträt einer Dame Lithografie auf Papier Entstehungsjahr: 1919 Ausführungsjahr: 1920Auf der Platte signiert Auf der Platte datiert Gesamtgröße: 305 x 213 mm Limitierte Auflage, dieses Exemplar ist Nummer 114 (auf dem Kolophon nummeriert) Über 100 Jahre alt, aber in ausgezeichnetem Zustand: noch mit dem originalen Schutzpapier! Vollständige Ränder, nie gerahmt, nie beschnitten/gestutzt.Dieses Kunstwerk stammt aus einem Portfolio mit 50 Lithografien nach Zeichnungen von Henri Matisse, veröffentlicht 1920, hauptsächlich Akte und Porträts. Das Angebot umfasst das oben beschriebene Kunstwerk in sehr gutem Zustand und mit dem Seidenpapier, auf dem die Plattennummer (XII) angegeben ist. Der Käufer erhält auf Anfrage eine Kopie des Kolophons des Portfolios, in dem die Gesamtauflage angegeben ist.
Hergestellt in: Frankreich
Design Epoche: 1890 bis 1919
Produktionszeitraum: 1920 bis 1929
Zusätzliche Zustandsinformationen: kleine Alterungserscheinungen, volle Ränder
Kreateur: Matisse, Henri
Breite: 21.3 cm
Tiefe: 0.1 cm
Höhe: 30.5 cm
Material: Lithografie
Farbe: Schwarz
SKU: YWW-2027895
Design Period: 1890 to 1919
Creator: Matisse, Henri
Width: 21.3 cm
Depth: 0.1 cm
Height: 30.5 cm
Materials: Lithograph
Color: black
SKU: YWW-2027895
Hergestellt in: Frankreich
Design Epoche: 1890 bis 1919
Kreateur: Matisse, Henri
Breite: 21.3 cm
Tiefe: 0.1 cm
Höhe: 30.5 cm
Material: Lithografie
Farbe: Schwarz
SKU: YWW-2027895
10%
Henri Matisse, Portrait of a Lady, 1920, Paper
Estimate €0-€0
Starting Price
€100
Jan 28, 2026 9:00 AM ESTBerlin, Germany