Sold2018EARLY ALASKAN NATIVE PRIMITIVE TOOLSFive pieces including two closed socket ivory harpoon heads similar to the Punuk style from Ievoghiyoq site at Gambell, St. Lawrence Island, Alaska (Bering Sea, Eskimo); an open socket ivory harpoon hSee Sold Price
Sold2022Three Kupe'e Palaoa - Hawai'ian Wrist OrnamentsHawai'i Whalebone Largest: 3,2 cm Provenance: Kepoikai family collection, members of Maui ali'i Leo Fortess Collection, Kaneohe, HI Bonhams & Butterfields, San Francisco, Fine African, OceanicSee Sold Price
Sold2020Antique Alaskan Native INUIT Snow GogglesTitle: Antique Alaskan Native INUIT Snow Goggles Origin: Alaska Date/Period: Late 19th century Materials:Tusk Size: 5 inches large - 56 grams Description: Superb specimen of Eskimo snow goggles from tSee Sold Price
Sold2019Late 19th Century MARINE IVORY Alaskan Native INUITTitle: Late 19th Century MARINE IVORY Alaskan Native INUIT Snow Glasses Date/Period: Late 19th century Origin: Alaska Dimension: 5.3 inches large (about 13.5 cm) Material: Marine ivory Provenance:LateSee Sold Price
Sold2020Antique Alaskan Native INUIT Mask - With CERTIFICATETitle: Antique Alaskan Native INUIT Mask - With CERTIFICATE Date/Period: Early 20th century Origin: Alaska Dimension: 9.7 x 5 inches - 272 grams Material: Wood Additional Information: Early 20th centuSee Sold Price
Sold2023Antique Primitive Native American Burlwood Dough BowlAntique Primitive Native American Burlwood Dough Bowl. Measures 28" x 19" x 9". Please carefully read our terms of sale, shipping information, and request any condition reports or photos prior to placSee Sold Price
Sold2021Mid 20th Century Alaskan Native Inuit Walrus MaskTitle: Mid 20th Century Alaskan Native Inuit Walrus Mask Date/Period: Mid 20th Century Origin: Alaska Dimension: 10 x 7 inches - 430 grams Material: wood, pigments Additional Information: Superb InuitSee Sold Price
Sold2022Seven Alaskan Native American Woven Grass BasketsCirca mid-20th Century Dimensions: The tallest measures 9.75" H, the widest measures 10" D. Provenance: From a Pennsylvania EstateSee Sold Price
Sold2020Vintage Alaskan Native Wooden INUIT GooglesTitle: Vintage Alaskan Native Wooden INUIT Googles Origin: Alaska Date/Period: 1970/80s Materials: Wood, pigments, leather laces, textile fiber twine in the middle Size: 6.3 inches large - 34 grams DeSee Sold Price
Sold2024Primitive Native American Ladle Signed WakuNative American ladle, scoop, possible ceremonial piece, from a carved antler and skull cap. Inscribed images throughout, signed on the handle and the bowl portion. Some red paint remains on the handlSee Sold Price
Sold2021Alaskan Native Wooden INUIT GooglesTitle: Alaskan Native Wooden INUIT Googles Origin: Alaska Date/Period: 1970/80 Materials: wood, with animal skin lace. Metal stand. Size: 6.3 inches large Description: Eskimo snow goggles, excellent cSee Sold Price
Sold2020Alaskan Native Antique Wooden INUIT GooglesTitle: Alaskan Native Antique Wooden INUIT Googles Origin: Alaska Date/Period: Mid 20th century Materials: Wood Size: 6.3 inches large - 44 grams Additional Info: Alaskan Native Eskimo snow glasses, cSee Sold Price
Sold2021Alaskan Native Itemsincludes: two 12" carved totem poles, 14 1/2" Haida Dance Paddle dated 1963, hand carved halibut hook dated 1961, Indian painting on wood 3 1/2" x 5 1/2"See Sold Price
Sold2024ALASKAN NATIVE LIDDED COIL BASKET 20th Century Height 8”. Width 7”.ALASKAN NATIVE LIDDED COIL BASKET20th CenturyRed and green geometric design.Height 8”. Width 7”.See Sold Price
Sold2017mid 20th c o/c Alaskan natives signed Goodalemid c o/c of Alaskan natives signed Goodale (Harvey Goodale 1900- 1980), 16" x 20"See Sold Price
Sold2022SAILORS OVAL WHALEBONE DITTY BOX WITH CARVED LIDexotic wood oval lid with carved fluted pinwheel with monogram mother-of-pearl button PRB, and chip carved border; 6"h; 11"w; 8"d Collection of G.W. SaSee Sold Price
Sold2023OVAL WHALEBONE DITTY BOX 19th Century Height 2.25". Length 7". Width 6".OVAL WHALEBONE DITTY BOX19th CenturyHardwood top. Beautifully carved fingers.Height 2.25". Length 7". Width 6".Provenance:San Rafael Auction Gallery, San Rafael, California.See Sold Price
Sold2022(on 3) 19TH C. SAILOR'S WHALEBONE CARPENTRY TOOLSa small saw, 11.5" (cracks and two chips in handle; and (2) planes, 9.5" and 6" Collection of G.W. SamahaNOTE: Apologies, we cannot approvSee Sold Price
Sold2021SMALL NANTUCKET BASKET WITH WHALEBONE COMPONENTSSMALL NANTUCKET BASKET WITH WHALEBONE COMPONENTS19th CenturyOval woven basket with whalebone swing handle, ears and base plate.Height to rim 2.5". Length 4.5".See Sold Price
Sold2020Rare Inlaid Whalebone Document BoxRare inlaid whalebone and mahogany document box, Rhode island, circa 1850. [11" H x 21" W x 11 1/2" D].See Sold Price
Sold2024ANTIQUE WHALEBONE CHESS SET19th century wood and whalebone/baleen chess board with complete set of whalebone chess pieces (32) and walnut storage box. Board is 14.5 in square, pieces to 2.5 in tall. Board has center crack.See Sold Price
Sold2021A Maori Whalebone Club (Patu) Height 15 x width 6A Maori Whalebone Club (Patu) New Zealand, Circa 18th Century A.D. Height 15 x width 6 inches. Provenance: Private Collection, Germany. Bonhams, New York, 12 May 2011, Lot 2058.See Sold Price
Oct 05North American Artifact AuctionsPrimitive Man in Ohio by Warren Morehead 1892 Reprint by Scholar Select$10
Oct 05North American Artifact Auctions9 Bone/Antler Tools Found in Pulaski Co. Illinois Longest is 4 1/4" Ex: Drake Terwelp Collection.$10
Oct 05North American Artifact Auctions5 Bone/Antler Tools Found in Kentucky Longest is 3 5/16" Ex: Drake Terwelp Collection.$10
Oct 05North American Artifact AuctionsShipibo Textile from South America - Hand Painted 20th Century Cotton Tabby Cloth$55(3 bids)
Oct 05North American Artifact Auctions2 19th Century Nigerian Bura Rat Tail Iron Arrows w/ Their Original Shafts$10
18 hrs LeftHudson Valley Auctioneers LLC Beacon NYPainting, William Penn signing treaty with native Americans, John Woodside, The Treaty of$1,000