2023signed Johann Jakob Frey signed Small Landscape oil on Canvas Painting circa 1850Johann Jakob Frey signed J. J. Frey Small Landscape oil painting on Canvas Painting circa 1850Johann Frey signed Small Landscape oil on Canvas Painting. provenance: Bonhams Knightsbridge. Born in BaseSee Sold Price
Sold2015Ulrich, Johann Jakob II. (Andelfingen 1798–1877 Zürich)Ulrich, Johann Jakob II. (Andelfingen 1798–1877 Zürich) Fischerhaus am See bei Sonnenuntergang, 1845. Öl auf Leinwand. Unten rechts signiert und datiert. 66x92 cm. -Restaurierter Leinwanddefekt imSee Sold Price
Sold2016Meyer, Johann Jakob (Meilen 1787–1858 Zürich) "VueMeyer, Johann Jakob (Meilen 1787–1858 Zürich) "Vue prise près de l'auberge du Corbeau à Zurich". Kol. Umrissradierung, 1817. 32,7x45,7 cm. Gerahmt.See Sold Price
Sold2023Frederick A. Spang (1834 - 1891)Oil on canvas, SLL. Rural landscape with mother and child. Canvas has been relined. 22 x 36 and 26 x 39.5 framedSee Sold Price
Sold2023Frederick Spang, Pennsylvania, California (1834 - 1891), Bust-length portrait of a Woman, oil onFrederick SpangPennsylvania, California, (1834 - 1891)Bust-length portrait of a Womanoil on canvassigned lower left, gilt-framed.8 1/4 x 6 1/2 inchesSee Sold Price
Sold2016A SILVER TORAH SHIELD. Germany, 1891. Hand chased andA SILVER TORAH SHIELD. Germany, 1891. Hand chased and engraved with dedication. 8.5” tall.See Sold Price
Sold2023JOHANN JAKOB SCHLESINGER (GERMAN, 1792-1855), ATTRIBUTED, PORTRAIT OF HEGUM BREIDENBACH, oil onJOHANN JAKOB SCHLESINGER (GERMAN, 1792-1855), ATTRIBUTED, PORTRAIT OF HEGUM BREIDENBACH, oil on canvas, bust-length depiction of well-dress sitter, no signature located. Dated 1832 on reverse. HousedSee Sold Price
Sold2022Lloyd Branson O/C Painting, Classical SceneLloyd Branson (American/Tennessee, 1861-1925) large oil on canvas Classical painting, after the original painting by Friedrich Paul Thumann (Germany, 1834-1908) titled "Ancient Greek Man Painting a VaSee Sold Price
Sold2023Frederick Spang (PA,CA,1834-1891) oil painting antiqueARTIST: Frederick A Spang (Pennsylvania, California, 1834 - 1891) NAME: Hessian Soldier MEDIUM: oil on canvas CONDITION: Relined. Few minor paint losses. Minor craquelure. No visible inpaint under UVSee Sold Price
Sold2017Frederick Spang Oil on Canvas Landscape.Frederick Spang (1834-1891) Oil on Canvas Landscape. Signed lower left "Spang". Circa. 1880. 10" x 15", in a gilt molded frame, 12-1/2" x 17-1/2" overall. Condition: Very good.See Sold Price
Sold2018Fussschale, Bern Um 1800. Silber. Meistermarke JohannFussschale, Bern Um 1800. Silber. Meistermarke Johann Jakob Dulliker. Runde, blanke Form über leicht ausgestelltem Fuss, Wandung mit geschweiftem Lippenrand . Berner Stadt-, Meistermarke, Beizeichen.See Sold Price
Sold2017Marguerite Ciprico (California, 1891 - 1973)Marguerite Freytag Ciprico (California, Germany, 1891 - 1973) California coastal painting. Oil on canvas. Inscribed verso. Sight Size: 11.5 x 18.5 in. Marguerite Freytag immigrated to San Francisco duSee Sold Price
Sold2018Two Frederick Spang Oil on Canvas PortraitsFrederick Spang (Pennsylvania, 1834-1891). A grouping of two oil on canvas portraits of a man and a woman. The portrait of the woman is signed middle right. The portrait of the gentleman is unsigned.See Sold Price
Sold2017Besteckserviceteile Schaffhausen, um 1900/ 20.Jh.Besteckserviceteile Schaffhausen, um 1900/ 20.Jh. Silber, 64-teilig (assortiert). Marke Jezler Modell Baguette. Meistermarke Johann Jakob Stähli. Bestand: 6 Suppenlöffel, 6 Fleischmesser, 10 -gabelnSee Sold Price
Sold2022Otto Erdmann (German,1834-1905) oil painting antiqueARTIST: Otto Wilhelm Eduard Erdmann (Germany, 1834 - 1905) NAME: Courting Scene YEAR: 19 century MEDIUM: oil on canvas CONDITION: Some foxing. Minor craquelure. No visible inpaint under UV light. MinoSee Sold Price
Sold2022Otto Erdmann (German,1834-1905) oil painting antiqueARTIST: Otto Wilhelm Eduard Erdmann (Germany, 1834 - 1905) NAME: Courting Scene YEAR: 19 century MEDIUM: oil on canvas CONDITION: Some foxing. Minor craquelure. No visible inpaint under UV light. MinoSee Sold Price
Sold2017F. Spang landscapeFrederick A. Spang, American, 1834-1891. Oil on canvas, depicting an early morning setting with two cows in the fore, a cluster of trees to the left. Signed "F. Spang" lower right, fitted within a 19tSee Sold Price
Sold2022F. Spang Child Portrait Oil Painting.F. Spang Child Portrait Oil Painting. (Frederick Spang, Berks County, PA., 1834-1891). Depicting an oval portrait of a child with earrings and a jeweled pin. Signed center right Spang '86. Canvas sizeSee Sold Price
Sold2023MAX ERNST (New York/Arizona/France/Germany, 1891-1976), Portfolio Histoire Naturelle., Lithographs oMAX ERNSTNew York/Arizona/France/Germany, 1891-1976Portfolio Histoire Naturelle. Contains 34 plates. Printed in English in West Germany for Harry N. Abrams, Inc., New York. New edition, 1972. LimitedSee Sold Price
Sold2022Small roller pitcher with pewter mountingSmall roller jug with pewter mount Thuringia, Johann Jakob Wunderlich attributed, Erfurt pewter foundry marks, around 1740 Stand ring made of pewter. On blue background in manganese tones visually paiSee Sold Price
Sold2017Marguerite Ciprico (California, 1891 - 1973)Marguerite Freytag Ciprico (California, Germany, 1891 - 1973) California coastal painting. Oil on canvas. Inscribed verso. Sight Size: 13 x 17 in. Freytag immigrated to San Francisco during the aftermSee Sold Price
Sold2022Frederick Spang (PA,CA,1834-1891) oil painting antiqueARTIST: Frederick Spang (Pennsylvania, California, 1834 - 1891) NAME: Portrait of Mary Brooke Grubb-Lancaster MEDIUM: oil on canvas CONDITION: One hole. Some flaking (see pictures carefully). No visibSee Sold Price
Sold2022Frederick Spang (PA,CA,1834-1891) oil painting antiqueARTIST: Frederick Spang (Pennsylvania, California, 1834 - 1891) NAME: Portrait of Clement Grubb-Lancaster MEDIUM: oil on canvas CONDITION: L-shaped tear. One paint loss 2x1cm and few other very smallSee Sold Price
Sold2019Jakob Steinhardt (Germany, Israel, 1887 - 1968)Jakob Steinhardt (Germany, Israel, 1887 - 1968) Painting of a figure kneeling in prayer. Signed and dated ('51) lower right. Oil on Board. In 1906 Steinhardt studied at the School of Art in Berlin. InSee Sold Price
Jul 06Rafael Osona AuctionsJohann Jakob Haid Hand Colored Engraving "The Hoopoe", Ornithological Print$300
4 days LeftDOYLE Auctioneers & AppraisersJohann Jakob Haid (1704-1767) after Georg Dionysius Ehret (1708-1770)$350
4 days LeftDOYLE Auctioneers & AppraisersJohann Jakob Haid (1704-1767) after Georg Dionysius Ehret (1708-1770)$500
3 days LeftBonhamsWEPFER, JOHANN JAKOB. 1620-1695. Observationes anatomicae, ex cadaveribus eorum, quos sustulit a...$500
3 days LeftBonhamsWEPFER, JOHANN JAKOB. 1620-1695. Observationes anatomicae, ex cadaveribus eorum, quos sustulit a...$2,500
1 day LeftRapid Estate Liquidators and Auction GalleryFour Johann Haviland Germany Dessert Porcelain Bowls$20
1 day LeftRapid Estate Liquidators and Auction Gallery4 Vintage Johann Haviland Bavaria Germany Dessert Bowls$25
5 days LeftNY Elizabeth POETISCHES HANDBUCH, JOHANN HUBNER'S 1743 GERMAN POETRY, OLD-FASHIONED HANDTIPPED PIGSKIN$100
Jul 21Heritage Gallery Auctionsc1900 Meissen Porcelain Model of Bird Johann Joachim Kändler$50(1 bid)