Sold2024ATTR Philipp Loutherbourg (UK,Germany,1740-1812) oil painting antiqueARTIST: ATTRIBUTED TO Philippe Jacques De Loutherbourg II (British, German, 1740 - 1812) TITLE: Village Scene MEDIUM: oil on canvas CONDITION: Relined. Few minor paint losses. Minor craquelure. Some sSee Sold Price
Sold2023Ernst Jugel, Germany 1913, German Village, Oil on Canvas with Frame, SignedErnst Jugel, Germany born 1913, German pastoral painting oil on canvas of a country village and stream, gilded frame, signed on the right lower left, frame size 33"l x 45"w and sight size 23"l x 35.5"See Sold Price
Sold2022WILHELM ALEXANDER MEYERHEIM (1815 - 1882)German village; oil on board; signed lower right; 27 x 38 inches; 31 1/2 x 43 inches frameSee Sold Price
Sold2018Kurt Weiner (American, Contemporary) German Village.Kurt Weiner (American, Contemporary) German Village. Oil on canvas, signed lower right. Provenance: Merrill Chase Galleries, Chicago 24" x 36" Frame: 30.25" x 42.25"See Sold Price
Sold2019German Village Landscape Oil Painting, R.Schneider 1938German spring landscape impasto oil painting, signed and dated by the artist, R. Schneider 1938. Rudy Schneider (German/ American, 20th century). Personally inscribed by Schneider in German (lower rigSee Sold Price
Sold2016Herman Kosel (1896-1983, German), "French VillageHerman Kosel (1896-1983, German), "French Village Scene," 1943, oil on board, signed and dated l.l., identified verso, presented in a period gilt and gesso frame, H.-10 7/8 in., W.- 8 3/8 in.See Sold Price
Sold2022OIL ON CANVAS GERMAN VILLAGEOil on canvas of a German Village scene, signed lower left possibly 'H. Wo?', with verse verso , late 19th c. 7.5" x 9.5" ss / 16.5" x 18.5" oaSee Sold Price
Sold2020William Alexander Meyerheim (German, 1815-1882)William Alexander Meyerheim (German, 1815-1882) Waterfront Village Scene oil on canvas signed W. Meyerheim (lower left) 27 x 38 inches. Exhibited: Jewish Council on Urban Affairs, ChicagoSee Sold Price
Sold2017VILHELMS KARLIS PURVITIS 1872 Zaube/ near Riga - BadVILHELMS KARLIS PURVITIS 1872 Zaube/ near Riga - Bad Nauheim 1945 (attr.) A fishing village Oil on carton, 26 by 39,5 cm, lower right marked 'WPurwit', min. worn, framed. VILHELMS KARLIS PURVITIS 1872See Sold Price
Sold2021Ernest Julius Prayer, German, 1842 - 1917, mountainErnest Julius Prayer, German, 1842 - 1917, mountain side village, oil on canvas, signed and dated lower right "Ernest Prayer, 1880", 43 x 37 inchesSee Sold Price
Sold2019Armin Reumann, paintingArmin Reumann, painting, Armin Reumann (German, 1889-1952), Village Scene, 1931, oil on board, signed and dated lower right, 17"h x 21.5"w (sight), 20.5"h x 25"w (framed)See Sold Price
Sold2024Arno Lemke - Untitled (Mountain Village)Lot 234 Arno Lemke German (1916-2012) Untitled (Mountain Village) oil on canvas (unstretched) signed lower left 27 1/2 x 31 1/2 inches unframed Provenance: Purchased from Arnot GallerySee Sold Price
Sold2023Erich Paulsen (German, 1932- ), "European Village Scene," 20th c., oil on canvas, signed lower left,Erich Paulsen (German, 1932- ), "European Village Scene," 20th c., oil on canvas, signed lower left, with a card about the artist attached en verso, presented in an off white velvet lined wood frame,See Sold Price
Sold2024ATTR CUBEROS Sgd Spanish Village Oil Painting 2ftSigned on lower right corner in white CUBEROS Depicts a Birds Eye view of a Spanish village with a blue mountain range in the Background. Framed in a gold leafed wooden frame. Approx 24 x 20 inches wiSee Sold Price
Sold2021ATTR JULIAN JOSEPH French Village Oil on BoardATTR JULIAN JOSEPH French Village Oil on Board, signature to lower center reads āJ. JOSEPH -10ā, subject a quiet street in a small village, frame measures 8 x 11 inches, window measures 6 x 9 inchSee Sold Price
Sold2022August Holmberg (German, 1851-1911), Village Lane with CottagesAugust Holmberg (German, 1851-1911), Village Lane with Cottagesoil on canvas, signed and dated 1894 at lower left, presented in a very attractive period gilt frame. Frame dimensions 38 x 42 in. AdditSee Sold Price
Sold2024ATTR DAO HAI PHONG VIETNAMESE VILLAGE OIL PAINTINGAttributed to Dao Hai Phong, Vietnamese, born 1965, oil painting on canvas depicting a rural coastal landscape, 1999. Signed and dated lower right. Framed. Dao Hai Phong is regarded as one of VietnamsSee Sold Price
Sold2021ATTR. KARL HOFER (GERMAN, 1878-1955) OIL ON CANVAS, HATTR. KARL HOFER (GERMAN, 1878-1955) OIL ON CANVAS, H 8.5" W 7", 'SEATED FIGURE" Simple image depicts an abstract figure, shown seated and in profile. Lightly monogrammed at the upper left corner "CH"See Sold Price
Sold2018Attr. FRANZ MARC German 1880-1916 Oil on CanvasOil on canvas, framed. Featuring a horse. Signed and attributed to Franz Marc (German, 1880-1916) on the lower left corner. 41 x 34 cm (16.1 x 13.4 inches). Frame size: 67 x 58 cm (26.4 x 22.8 inches)See Sold Price
Sold2022Attr. FRANZ MARC German 1880-1916 Oil on CanvasOil on canvas, framed. Featuring a horse. attributed to Franz Marc (German, 1880-1916) . (18 x 13 inches). Frame size: (16 x 21 inches). Franz Marc was a German artist remembered for his vividly colorSee Sold Price
Sold2017Sturm-Skrla, Village SceneEgge (Eugen) Sturm-Skrla. German oil on canvas village scene titled, "Neue Vereinigung" or roughly, "New Unification". Signed lower right, "Sturm-Skrla 1919" and again on verso, with title. [Sight: 14See Sold Price
Sold2023LARGE WILLI BAUER WINTER VILLAGE LANDSCAPE PAINTINBAUER, Willi, (German, 1923 -): Winter Village Landscape with a Stream, Oil/Canvas, 28'' x 31.5'', signed lower left, frame by Thanhardt Burger, 37.25'' x 41''.See Sold Price
Sold2016Sturm-Skrla, Village SceneEgge (Eugen) Sturm-Skrla. German oil on canvas village scene titled, "Neue Vereinigung" or roughly, "New Unification". Signed lower right, "Sturm-Skrla 1919" and again on verso, with title. [Sight: 14See Sold Price
Sold2017VINTAGE THEO RAUSCHER OIL ON CANVAS PAINTINGVintage Theo Rauscher oil on canvas painting depicting German village scene. Measures a total of (frame) 44.5" tall x 34.5" wide. Condition: good, no signs of damage, see images. Weight: approx. 10 lbSee Sold Price
3 days LeftCrescent City Auction GalleryHeinz Flockenhaus (German, 1856-1919), "Winterlandschaft, probably the Village near Chateau de$500
Jun 02Broward Auction GalleryATTR William Ritschel (NY,CA,German,1864-1949) oil painting antique$10(1 bid)
May 18Richard Stedman Estate Services LLCSigned Alex Illeg Last Name Henry Gasser Manner Winter Village Oil 24in x 30in 1955$100
5 days LeftDonny Malone AuctionsHugo Casar, Germany, Oil on Canvas Painting, Portrait of a Young Girl, Signed, Framed$10