Sold2024MARIE LAURENCIN "Dialogue Sur La Danse VII" c. 1940This is a vintage C. 1940 color quality litograph on Wove paper after the French artist Marie Laurencin, 1883-1956. Marie Laurencin was a French artist known for her delicate depictions of young womenSee Sold Price
Sold2018BOOK: 903 La Femme et Le Pantin Fine BindingBOOK: 903 La Femme et Le Pantin Fine Binding, Pierre Louys. La Femme Et Le Pantin. Hardcover. 6 3/4 x 9 1/4 inches. LÉdition De L'Art. H. Piazza & Cie. Paris. 1903. Illustrations de P. Roig. DecorSee Sold Price
Sold2023Marie Laurencin - Madame de Cleves et Madame La Dauphine, 1947Marie Laurencin (1883-1956)Madame de Cleves et Madame La Dauphine, 1947 Etching in colors on Velin "Pur Fil du Marais"From La Princesse de Cleves (Madame de Lafayette), edition of 300Published by RobeSee Sold Price
Sold2015MARIE LAURENCIN (1881-1956), LITHO, FESTES DANSEFramed lithograph, "Les Fetes de la Danse", signed lower center Marie Laurencin (France, 1881-1956), image is glued to mat, sight: 14"h, 17.5"w, overall: 21.75"h, 24.75"w, 7lbs Start Price: $80.00See Sold Price
Sold20231755 Fry Jefferson Map, French Edition First State"Carte de la Virginie et du Maryland dressee sur la grande carte angloise de Mrs. Josue Fry et Pierre Jefferson", hand colored first state of Robert de Vaugondy's French edition of the Fry Jefferson mSee Sold Price
Sold2015French version of Jefferson-Fry Virginia MapHeading: Author: Robert de Vaugondy, Gilles and Didier Title: Carte De La Virginie Et Du Maryland Dressée sur la grande carte Angloise de Mrs. Josué Fry et Pierre Jefferson Place Published: Paris PSee Sold Price
Sold2015Print, Marie LaurencinMarie Laurencin (1881-1956), Les Fetes de la Danse, lithograph, 1937, Marchessau 187, printed on a sheet of cream wove paper with the "B.F.K. Rives" watermark, signed in the image at lower center, imaSee Sold Price
Sold2023Marie Laurencin (1883-1956) FrenchLES FATES DE LA DANSE, 1937, color lithograph, signed on the stone, published by Chalcographie Musee De Louvre with stamp lower center, image 13 ¼ x 17”, full margins, frame 25 x 27&rdquoSee Sold Price
Sold2017Tibetan headTête janus de type Memento Mori avec percement mystérieux sur la partie basse. Cette œuvre devait probablement être utilisée au cours de rituels tantriques. Pierre sculptée et polie. Tibet, XIXSee Sold Price
Sold2017Bichat, Anatomie Générale 1818Heading: Author: Bichat, [Marie-François]-Xav[ier] Title: Anatomie Générale, Précédée des Recherches Physiologiques sur la Vie et la Mort. Place Published: Paris Publisher:Chez Ladrange & ChezSee Sold Price
Sold2022(LAURENCIN, MARIE / BALLET RUSSES.) Cocteau, Jean; et al. Théatre Serge de Diaghilew. Les Biches.(LAURENCIN, MARIE / BALLET RUSSES.) Cocteau, Jean; et al. Théatre Serge de Diaghilew. Les Biches. 2 volumes. Portrait of La Nijinska by Cocteau, portrait of Poulenc and illustrations and color plSee Sold Price
Sold2016Jean Pierre Dubord, Beach SceneJean Pierre Dubord (French, b. 1949), oil on canvas, "Sur la plage dans le Calvados", signed "JP Dubord" in the lower right. The reverse is inscribed "Sur la plage dans le Calvados/ Pour Paddy et HalSee Sold Price
SoldPIERRE-YVES TREMOIS Profil, 1988 Bronze à patine doréeSigné et numéroté...PIERRE-YVES TREMOIS Profil, 1988 Bronze à patine dorée Signé et numéroté en creux Edition à 1250 exemplaires Porte le cachet du fondeur sur la terrasse Mohon Fondeur, GueSee Sold Price
Sold2022Taxile Doat, Important gourd bottleTaxile Doat Important La Musique et La Danse gourd bottle with stopper France, 1903hand-carved and glazed porcelain with pate-sur-pate decoration 13.5 h × 5.5 dia in (34 × 14 cm) ISee Sold Price
Sold2021CABANIS. Lot of 2 works.CABANIS, Pierre Jean George. Coup d'oeil sur les Revolutions et sur la Reforme de la Medecine. Paris, Crapelet, 1804 8vo grande, 205x130 mm, legatura in piena pergamena. Titoli e Fregi in oro al dorsoSee Sold Price
Sold2018GRAND SANTIBELLI VIERGE DE L'APOCALYPSE en terre cuiteGRAND SANTIBELLI VIERGE DE L'APOCALYPSE en terre cuite polychrome et doré représentant la Vierge Marie répandant ses grâces de ses bras étendu sur le monde, la lune sous ses pSee Sold Price
Sold2022Otto SKOWRANEK (XIX-XXème siècle)L'actrice et danseuse Olga Desmond , La danse des Epées, circa 1908 Tirage gélatino-bromure d'argent sur papier .Cachet Verlag der Neuen Photographischen Gesellschaft A.G. Steglitz-Berlin. 2See Sold Price
Sold2021DE LESCURE - Correspondance Secrete Louis XVI 1866DE LESCURE, M. Correspondance Secrete inedite sur Louis XVI, Marie-Antoinette la cour et la ville de 1777 a 1792 .... Paris: Henri Plon, 1866. 2 vols, octavo. (9 3/16 x 6 1/8 inches). 618; 800pp. TextSee Sold Price
Sold2022Neurophysiology. FLOURENS. De la phrenologie et des etudes vraies sur le cerveau.FLOURENS, Pierre. De la phrenologie et des etudes vraies sur le cerveau.Paris, Garnier Frères, 18638vo, 170x110 mm; Legatura coeva piena pergamena rigida, fregi e titolo in oro sul dorso, tagli aSee Sold Price
Sold2016GEORGI ZELMA 1906-1984GEORGI ZELMA 1906-1984 Vostochnaya Sibir', Samodeyatel'nost' (Est de la Sibérie, Festival de danse) 1937. Tirage argentique monté sur une enveloppe, titré en cyrillique, signé et daté à l'encreSee Sold Price
Sold2019Gerodez, Marie-Ange - Les îles de Lérins à Cannes -Gerodez, Marie-Ange (XX-XXI) Les îles de Lérins à Cannes (1997) Huile sur toile, titrée, signée et datée au dos, signée en bas à droite Gerodez Oil on canvas, titled, signed anSee Sold Price
Sold2020Pierre SOULAGES (Né en 1919)Sans titre Lithographie sur Papier Arche, signée dans la planche en bas à droite et numérotée à 150 ex. en bas à gauche 40 x 30 cm (à vue)See Sold Price
Sold2021Pierre SOULAGES (Né en 1919), D’aprèsPierre SOULAGES (Né en 1919), D’après Sans titre Lithographie sur Papier Arche, signée dans la planche en bas à droite et numérotée 112/150 ex. en bas à gaucheSee Sold Price
Sold2022Picasso, Pablo (1881-1973) Don Quixote (1955)Artist:Picasso, Pablo (1881-1973)Spain Title: Don Quixote (1955) Description (FR):Lithographie sur papier, signee et datee dans la plaque en bas a gauche Picasso 10.8.55, Au dos edition Pierre Hautot,See Sold Price
5 days LeftDoyle New YorkVaugondy's map of Virginia and Maryland, a reduction of Fry and Jefferson's landmark map$600
4 days LeftL'Autographe LtdLITERATURE - MIGNET Franc_ois Auguste Marie (1796 - 1884) - Autograph letter signed£30
1 day LeftTrillium Antique Prints & Rare BooksBlainville's M?moire sur le Dodo - Volume with 4 Lithographs & Treatise on the Dodo Bird$950
4 days LeftL'Autographe LtdSCIENCE AND MEDICINE - VERREY Arnold (1883 - 1964) - Autograph card signed£40
May 04Trillium Antique Prints & Rare BooksVaillant - 4 Views of South America: Peru, Bolivia, Chili$75