Sold2023Thirty Copies of Walt Disney Comic Books CA 1950-60's:Thirty Copies of Walt Disney Comic Books CA 1950-60's: Fair to Good Condition. Good For Reading and Remembering. Most are 10 Cents. Lots of Disney Hero's Donald Duck and Scrooge, Mickey and Minnie. (9See Sold Price
Sold2020[GOREY, Edward]. LOCKE, John. "Books Seem to Me to Be[GOREY, Edward]. LOCKE, John. "Books Seem to Me to Be Pestilent Things, and Infect All That Trade in Them..." New York: Gotham Book Mart & Gallery Inc., ca 1980.   10 copies. Small folio with 90See Sold Price
Sold2024United States: Eastern Portion. Map identifying slave slates.Johnston, Alexander. Edinburgh, Scotland: A. K. Johnston, Ca. 1858 - 1862. Scarce pre-Civil War map of the United States, by the renowned Scottish cartographer and geographer, Alexander Johnston. WorlSee Sold Price
Sold2024"John Leech, His Life and Work", 4 volumes, together with an autographed letter signed John Leech."John Leech, His Life and Work", 4 volumes, together with an autographed letter signed John Leech. The set by William Powell Frith, R.A., marked Special Copy Extra Illustrated, published in London bySee Sold Price
Sold2021Elizabeth Nourse (1859-1938, American)Sleeping baby Oil on canvas Signed and inscribed lower right: E. Nourse / "To her friend...indistinct" 11.5" H x 21.75" W Notes: A copy of the book, "Elizabeth Nourse, 1859-1938, A Salon Career"See Sold Price
Sold2022THREE DRAWINGS, AND A BOOKOriginal John Kassay detailed drawings of Shaker furnishings, for The BookTHREE DRAWINGS, AND A BOOKOriginal John Kassay detailed drawings of Shaker furnishings, for The Book of Shaker Furniture, along with a copy of the book signed and inscribed "to Vernon and Virginia SquSee Sold Price
Sold2024AFTER PIETRO LORENZETTI (SIENA, ITALY, C. 1280-C. 1Madonna with St. Francis and John the Evangelist, a late 18th c. accurate copy of the ca. 1320 original, using correct fresco techniques of tempera and gold with graffito over plaster on wood panel, uSee Sold Price
Sold2017Thomas Jefferson's copy MiltonThomas Jefferson's copy of John Milton, Paradise Regain'd: A Poem. In Four Books. To which is added Samson Agonistes; eighth edition, J and R Tonson, the Strand, London, 1742. Quarto, contemporary fulSee Sold Price
Sold2016GEORGE NAKASHIMA DresserGEORGE NAKASHIMA (1905 - 1990) NAKASHIMA STUDIO Dresser, New Hope, PA, 1954 Walnut Unmarked 32" x 60" x 20" Provenance: Copy of original order book scanSee Sold Price
Sold2016GEORGE NAKASHIMA DresserGEORGE NAKASHIMA (1905 - 1990) NAKASHIMA STUDIO Dresser, New Hope, PA, 1954 Walnut Unmarked 32" x 60" x 20" Provenance: Copy of original order book scanSee Sold Price
Sold2024Marc Chagall Signed Presentation Book With Incredible Original Angel Drawing!Marc ChagallZurich, Switzerland, ca. 1973Marc Chagall Signed Presentation Book With Incredible Original Angel Drawing!SBA first edition hardcover copy of a French-language illustrated book by modern FSee Sold Price
Sold2022A JANUS et Cie "Mood" outdoor daybed21st Century With aluminum back frame, wrapped fabric back, and a teak slat wood seat and legs 27" H x 60" W x 70" D Provenance: Private Collection, Bel Air, CASee Sold Price
Sold2017MANNER OF BELKNAP FOLK ART DOUBLE PORTRAIT"Mother and Child" oil on canvas 30 x 25 inches. Manner of Zedekiah Belknap (1781-1858). Depicting a mother seated holding a book with her left hand in a red dress with coral necklace, the child holdsSee Sold Price
Sold2022A JANUS et Cie "Mood" outdoor daybed21st Century With aluminum back frame, wrapped fabric back, and a teak slat wood seat and legs 27" H x 60" W x 70" D Provenance: Private Collection, Bel Air, CASee Sold Price
Sold2020Steinbeck, John128. Steinbeck, John.East of Eden. 8vo, gilt-lettered cloth, top-edge dyed red, slipcase (corners taped); moderate wear. New York, 1952 [1000/1500]ONE OF 1500 NUMBERED COPIES SIGNED BY STEINBECK. InscSee Sold Price
Sold2024A Hague Clockca. 1670, signed Pieter Visbagh, chapter ring with the even minutes displayed (2 x 60 minutes), minute hand rotates once every two hours, in the book “Spring-driven Dutch Pendulum Clocks” by DSee Sold Price
Sold2022David Gilmour Blythe, American (1815-1865), Fruit Vendor (Man Selling Apples), ca. 1858-1860, oil onDavid Gilmour BlytheAmerican, (1815-1865)Fruit Vendor (Man Selling Apples), ca. 1858-1860oil on canvassigned lower right, framed.Exhibited: The World of David Gilmour Blythe (1815-1865)NationalSee Sold Price
Sold2022Glamouröses Saphir-Brillant-CollierWeißgold, gest. 750. Schauseitig ausgefasst mit pinkfarbenen Saphirnavetten von zus. ca. 24,17 ct. und Brillanten von zus. ca. 8,21 ct.; Gew. ca. 60,13 g. Necklace set with pink sapphires aSee Sold Price
Sold2017Chronoswiss Chronograph mit Rattrapante Runder,Chronoswiss Chronograph mit Rattrapante Runder, automatischer Herrenchronograph 80er Jahre mit Rattrapante in 750 Gelbgoldgehäuse ca. 60 g. Boden verschraubt mit Sichtglas auf das Werk, GehäusenummeSee Sold Price
Sold2021William John Leech (1881 - 1968) Ireland, England,William John Leech (1881 - 1968) Oil / Board ,Signed Lower Left ,measures 9" x 13" inchesSee Sold Price
Sold2022Kenneth Riley (1919-2015), Victorio, oil on canvas, 32 x 40oil on canvas 32 x 40 in signed lower right: Kenneth Riley 86 CA © Provenance: Settlers West Galleries, 1987 From a Private Collection Victorio (Bidu-ya, Beduiat; ca. 1825-October 14, 1880) The waSee Sold Price
Sold2016Salor TorbaCa. 1800, 60 x 110 cm, Central Asia, West Turkestan The field design of this rare Salor torba consists of three rows of six octagonal güls; small petrol diamonds decorated with double hooks at each cSee Sold Price
Sold2022Diamant-RingUm 1940. Platin/Weissgold. Schulterring mit zwei Altschliff-Diamanten von ca. 2.30/2.40 ct J/K-vs/si. Ringschultern mit 28 kleinen Diamanten ca. 0.60 ct. Gr. 46 mit Ringfeder. 12,6 g.See Sold Price
Sold2015Baranger Motion Totem PoleThis motion is one of Baranger's earlier productions - introduced in 1948. It is numbered M-139 and in John Daniels' book Baranger -Window Displays in Motion described as thus This little honey marcheSee Sold Price
3 days LeftForum AuctionsGolden Cockerel Press.- Hartnoll (Phyllis) The Grecian Enchanted, one of 60 specially-bound copies£650
3 days LeftForum AuctionsNesfield (W. Eden) Specimens of Mediaeval Architecture..., 2 vol., 1862 & others, continental and£260
3 days LeftFrost & NicklausBunyan, Pilgrims Progress, William Blake illustrations, 1st Limited Edition 1941$450
5 days LeftRR AuctionFour Presidents from the 1840s: Multi-Signed Autograph Book with John Tyler, James K. Polk, Andrew$325(2 bids)