Sold2023William L'Engle, Loggers, Oil on panelWilliam L'Engle (1884-1957) Loggers, c. 1940s Oil on panel Signed versoSee Sold Price
Sold2021William L'Engle, Weather Map, Mixed Media, 9/11/50Property from a Private Collection, St. Augustine, FL Description: William L'Engle (FL/MA, NY, 1884-1957), Weather Map, Mixed Media, 9/11/50, signed and dated 9/11/50 lower right, depicting an absSee Sold Price
Sold2022WILLIAM JOHNSON L’ENGLE, JR. (Massachusetts/New York/Florida, 1884-1957), Loggers., Oil onWILLIAM JOHNSON L’ENGLE, JR.Massachusetts/New York/Florida, 1884-1957Loggers. Signed “L’Engle” verso.Oil on board, 24” x 30”. Unframed. Dimensions: Oil on board, 24See Sold Price
Sold2022WILLIAM JOHNSON L’ENGLE, JR. (Massachusetts/New York/Florida, 1884-1957), "Blue HeroWILLIAM JOHNSON L’ENGLE, JR.Massachusetts/New York/Florida, 1884-1957"Blue Hero Restaurant", St. Augustine, Florida. Unsigned.Watercolor on heavy cream wove paper, 14” x 20”See Sold Price
Sold2022WILLIAM JOHNSON L’ENGLE, JR. (Massachusetts/New York/Florida, 1884-1957), Three mixed-mediaWILLIAM JOHNSON L’ENGLE, JR.Massachusetts/New York/Florida, 1884-1957Three mixed-media weather maps: 1) Weather map on paper, 1952. Signed and dated lower left “L’Engle 8.9.52”See Sold Price
Sold2023WILLIAM JOHNSON L'ENGLE, JR. (Massachusetts/New York/Florida, 1884-1957), Four female figuralWILLIAM JOHNSON L'ENGLE, JR.Massachusetts/New York/Florida, 1884-1957Four female figural studies. One signed and dated "L'Engle 1934". Found in the attic of an Outer Cape home.Watercolors, fSee Sold Price
Sold2023William J L'Engle (American 1885-1957) oil on board painting "Toluca Market"William J L'Engle (American 1885-1957) oil on board painting "Toluca Market" in carved polychrome wooden frame. Overall 21 3/4"h x 25 3/4"w, sight size 15 1/2"h x 19 1/2"w.See Sold Price
Sold2022SAYERS, DOROTHY L. 1893-1957. Gaudy Night. London: Victor Gollancz Ltd, 1935.SAYERS, DOROTHY L. 1893-1957. Gaudy Night. London: Victor Gollancz Ltd, 1935. 8vo. Publisher's black cloth titled in gilt on spine, yellow dust jacket printed in red and black. Covers slightly rubbed,See Sold Price
Sold2019William Thomas Thompson (American, b. 1935)Black Angel acrylic on canvas signed l.r. framed 31.5 x 31.5 in. (sight) 33 x 33 in. (frame)See Sold Price
Sold2021William Morris Red and Black Shard Vessel, 1984William Morris (American, b. 1957) Red and Black Shard Vessel, 1984 Glass 14.5 x 14.5 x 5 (in) Incised William Morris 1984, bottom edgeSee Sold Price
Sold2017William Morris (American, b. 1957) Standing StonWilliam Morris (American, b. 1957)Standing Stone, 1983Blown glass, black acSee Sold Price
Sold2022William de Leftwich Dodge (1867-1935) Boats and Harbor 10 1/8 x 18 1/8 in. (25.7 x 46 cm.) (Pain...William de Leftwich Dodge (1867-1935) Boats and Harbor signed and dated 'William. L Dodge. 1889' (lower right) oil on canvas 10 1/8 x 18 1/8 in. (25.7 x 46 cm.) Painted in 1889. Footnotes: ProvenanceSee Sold Price
Sold2022SAYERS, DOROTHY L. 1893-1957. The Unpleasantness at the Bellona Club. London: Ernest Benn Limite...SAYERS, DOROTHY L. 1893-1957. The Unpleasantness at the Bellona Club. London: Ernest Benn Limited, 1928. 8vo. Publisher's black cloth stamped in orange, printed dust jacket. Spine ends bumped, spine cSee Sold Price
Sold2023WILLIAM MORRIS (BORN 1957) Raven with Sand Drawing1999blown and applied glass with black metal s...WILLIAM MORRIS (BORN 1957) Raven with Sand Drawing 1999 blown and applied glass with black metal stand, signed and dated 'William Morris 1999' on the underside overall height 16in (40cm); widest widthSee Sold Price
Sold2017(lot of 4) William Morris (b(lot of 4) William Morris (b. 1957, Washington) art glass Bird Artifacts, each having a stylized form in red and black, with abstract geometric accents, and rising on a custom stand, each signed on baSee Sold Price
Sold2022** Claude Monet (1840-1926) after. & George-William Thornley (1875-1935) La Douane, Effet de** Claude Monet (1840-1926) after. & George-William Thornley (1875-1935)La Douane, Effet de l'apres-midi, from Vingt LithographiesLithograph printed in green, circa 1890, signed by both Monet and ThorSee Sold Price
Sold2023EXCEPTIONAL WALTER MADER BLACK FOREST CARVED PUPS.Ca. 1890 well carved Black Forest figural group of mother dog and her pups, with hand colored characteristics and glass eyes. Made by Walter Mader, Switzerland. 31”L x 16”D.See Sold Price
Sold2021STEPHEN PLAUD TIGER MAPLE & BARLEY TWISTED TABLE.Branded Stephen Plaud American Built Heirlooms Tiverton Rhode Island. Table with a tiger maple top, black painted barley twist and medial stretcher base. 30”H x 72”L x 36”W.See Sold Price
Sold2022Levi Wells Prentice "Canada Side, 1000 Islands"Levi Wells Prentice (American, 1851-1935) CT artist "Canada Side, 1000 Islands St. Lawrence River", oil on canvas, signed "L. W. Prentice", 7-3/4" x 12", good condition, paint loses at edges, Losses aSee Sold Price
Sold2024WILLIAM ANZALONE (American/Texas b. 1935) A DRAWING, "Untitled," 20TH CENTURYWILLIAM ANZALONE (American/Texas b. 1935) A DRAWING, "Untitled," 20TH CENTURY, pastel on paper, signed L/R, "Anzalone," a label on reverse from Meredith Long & Company, Houston, Texas; 28 1/2" x 14 1/See Sold Price
Sold2017TRIO OF SIDE TABLES – CARL WILLIAMSSet of three side tables, designed by Carl Williams as a tribute to his friend, Floyd Thayer. Hand-turned and decorated in black, red and gold. Rectangular, felt-covered tops. Break-down for packing.See Sold Price
Sold2024Law of Crime Books 3 Volumes William Burdick Law of Crime volumes 1,2, and 3 by William L Burdick.Law of Crime volumes 1,2, and 3 by William L Burdick. Published by Matthew Bender & Company, 1946. From the library of the Prosecuting Attorney of Ingham County Michigan. Some shelf wear to spine coveSee Sold Price
Sold2021Set of 10 Oscar Bach/Steuben Hanging LampsOscar Bach (American, 1884-1957) Steuben Glass Works (Corning, NY) Set of 10 Hanging Lamps early 20th century patinated metal, iridescent glass 22 x 10 1/2 inchesSee Sold Price
Sold2024A Continental Art Nouveau Giltwood MirrorA Continental Art Nouveau Giltwood Mirror Circa 1900 Height 54 1/4 x width 30 inches. Property from the Collection of William L. Bernhard and Catherine Cahill, Southampton, New York Note: The first seSee Sold Price
2 days LeftAugusta AuctionsTHREE EMBROIDERED OR SOUTACHE EMBELLISHED DAY GARMENTS, USA, 1930s$150(1 bid)
Nov 03A-1 Auction1974 William Ludwig Signed Bronze Brutalist Sculpture on "Man in Helmet"$325(3 bids)
5 days LeftBrunk AuctionsTwo New England William and Mary Black Painted Banister Back Side Chairs$100