Sold2017Pende "giphogo" Mask / Tribal Art58 Maske, giphogo" Pende, DR Kongo H 41 cm. Provenienz: - Peter Loebarth, Hameln. - Vera und Wolfgang Nerlich, München. - Kunstauktionshaus Zemanek-Muenster, Wuerzburg (2011). - Schweizer PrivatsammlSee Sold Price
Sold2023A Fine Old Pende Giphogo Chiefs MaskA fine Pende "Giphogo" helmet mask, carved wood with various mineral pigments. Pende peoples, DRC/ Congo, central Africa. Giphogo masks were danced by the chiefs of the Eastern Pende on the occasion oSee Sold Price
Sold2019A Rare Old Pende Giphogo African MaskA carved wooden helmet mask with highly stylized face,incised geometric designs and a wonderful reddish earthen pigment. The mask shows signs of field use over many years. Pende peoples, Congo, AfricaSee Sold Price
Sold2023Eastern Pende Peoples, 'Giphogo' maskEastern Pende Peoples, 'Giphogo' mask, Mmid-20th c., DRC, nicely carved in theriomorphic form with human face and powerful animal attributes, carved and painted with geometric motifs, 16"h x 5.75"w xSee Sold Price
Sold2022A Pende Giphogo African MaskA carved wooden helmet style mask with classic facial features including a pig like snout, semi circular coiffure like design and black and white triangular motifs. The word giphogo (or kipoko) meansSee Sold Price
Sold2018Eastern Pende Mask 'giphogo' Congo - Yale ArchiveAntelope mask from the Eastern Pende Peoples. Early to mid 20th century. Excellent age wear and patina. H. 45 cm. Yale archive: ao-0038719-001 Provenance: Coll. Christaens Coll. Joseph Hans, BrusselsSee Sold Price
Sold2022A Pende Mask, "giphogo"Maske, "giphogo" Pende, DR Kongo Ohne Sockel / without base Holz. H 41 cm. Provenienz: - Jean-Marc Desaive, Soumagne. - Schweizer Privatsammlung, Lausanne (2012). Eine Variation der mannigfaltigen, klSee Sold Price
Sold2021Giphogo Mask – Wood – Eastern Pende – DR CongoTitle: Giphogo Mask – Wood – Eastern Pende – DR Congo Provenance/Additional Info: Antelope mask from the Eastern Pende Peoples. This is a very nice classic mask of this type with beautiful formaSee Sold Price
Sold2017Horned mask "giphogo" - D. R. Congo, Pendewood, matt patina, polychrome paint, of typical form with tubular protruding eyes and abundant grass fibre beard, min. dam., slight traces of abrasion, base H: 39 cm, H: 15,4 inch Provenance: Cardoso,See Sold Price
Sold2021An Eastern Pende Mask, "kindombolo"Maske, "kindombolo" Pende, DR Kongo Ohne Sockel / without base Holz. H 25 cm. Provenienz: Schweizer Privatsammlung, Basel. Eine Variation der mannigfaltigen, kleinen Gesichtsmasken aus dem reichen RepSee Sold Price
Sold2022Fine African Pende Mask, DRCFine African Pende Mask, DRC. Carved wood, pigment and plant fiber. On stand. Ex. Estate Collection Isadore and Nancy Marder, Philadelphia. Size: 12'' x 10'' x 17'' (30 x 25 x 43 cm).See Sold Price
Sold2020Antique African Pende Mask and 2 PNG Fiber ArtifactsAntique African Pende Mask and 2 PNG Fiber Artifacts. Including a Pende mask (missing feathers), on stand; PNG Shaman Breastplate and Fiber Bag. Provenance: Collection of Allan Stone, New York. SizesSee Sold Price
Sold2021A Pende Mask, "ngolo"Maske, "ngolo" Pende, DR Kongo Ohne Sockel / without base Holz, Raphia. H 40 cm (55 cm mit Bart). Provenienz: Helmut und Marianne Zimmer, Zürich. Eine Variation der mannigfaltigen, kleinen GesichtsmaSee Sold Price
Sold2016Pende MaskCongo, 20", Private East Coast Collection Formed in 1960's, natural, red pigment covers the confident face. The regal beard is decorated with geometric engraved designs and extends diagonally from theSee Sold Price
Sold2021A Pende Mask, "pota"Maske, "pota" Pende, DR Kongo Ohne Sockel / without base Holz, Raphia. H 17 cm. Provenienz: Helmut und Marianne Zimmer, Zürich. Eine Variation der mannigfaltigen, kleinen Gesichtsmasken aus dem reichSee Sold Price
Sold2022African Pende Mask, DRCAfrican Pende Mask, DRC. Carved wood, pigment, raffia. Stand not included. Provenance: Ex. Estate Collection Isadore and Nancy Marder, Philadelphia. Size: 26'' x 10'' x 5'' (66 x 25 x 13 cm) (includinSee Sold Price
Sold2024Fine Antique Eastern Pende Mask, DRCFine Antique Eastern Pende Mask, DRC. Carved wood. On stand. Property from the Collection of Isadore and Nancy Marder, Merion Station, Pennsylvania, acquired by the early 1970s. Size: 15'' x 5.75'' xSee Sold Price
Sold2024A Pende Mask, "ngolo"Maske, "ngolo" Pende, DR Kongo Ohne Sockel / without base Holz. H 49,5 cm. Provenienz: Gérald Minkoff (1937-2009) und Muriel Olesen (1948-2020), Genf. Eine Variation der mannigfaltigen, kleinen GSee Sold Price
Sold2016Pende MaskItem: African Art Pende Mask Gabon Dimensions: 11’’h x 7.5"w No Reserve Buyer pays shipping. This item ships from New York, NYSee Sold Price
Sold2024A Pende Mask, "kiwoyo-muyombo"Maske, "kiwoyo-muyombo" Pende, DR Kongo Ohne Sockel / without base Holz, Raphia. H 46,5 cm. Provenienz: - Imelda und Paul (1924-2014) Berger-Frei, Riehen. - Erbengemeinschaft Berger-Frei, Basel. Die MSee Sold Price
Sold2020A Pende Mask, mbuya Democratic Republic of CongA Pende Mask, mbuya Democratic Republic of Congo, early to mid 20th century Probably a character for the "masks of power" ceremonies. Wood, blackened on front with white pigments in the grooves on forSee Sold Price
Sold2024A Pende Mask, "kiwoyo-muyombo"Maske, "kiwoyo-muyombo" Pende, DR Kongo Ohne Sockel / without base Holz, Textil, Raphia. H 37 cm. Provenienz: Gérald Minkoff (1937-2009) und Muriel Olesen (1948-2020), Genf. Die Masken aus dem reSee Sold Price
Sold2023A Miniature Pende Mask Ex Banks collectionA finely carved wooden miniature mask with dramatic facial carving and style, embellished with red mineral pigments and woven grass rope. The Mask measures 7.75 inches tall ( 13.5 inches tall on profeSee Sold Price
Sold2021A Pende MaskMaske Pende, DR Kongo Ohne Sockel / without base Holz. H 16,5 cm. Provenienz: Helmut und Marianne Zimmer, Zürich. Eine Variation der mannigfaltigen, kleinen Gesichtsmasken aus dem reichen RepertoireSee Sold Price
Oct 02Potter & Potter AuctionsLife & Death Olmec Mask. Olmec, ca. 1000 BC. Carved stone. ...$225(3 bids)
6 days LeftBlackstone Valley Auctions & Estates LLCC1974 Northwest Coast Native American Tribal Mask$50
Oct 05North American Artifact AuctionsLarge Antique Kwakiutl Carved Wood Totem Face Mask from the NW Pacific$120(3 bids)
Oct 05Ripley AuctionsPacific Northwest Coast Native American polychrome carved wood raven folk art sculpture totem mask,$225(2 bids)
Oct 04South Florida Auction & Estate Sale Services IncOrnate Balinese God of the After Life Skull Mask Wall Sculpture$110(2 bids)