Sold2021G. Weber (American), "Louisiana Swamp Scene," 1972, oilG. Weber (American), "Louisiana Swamp Scene," 1972, oil on canvas, signed and dated lower left, presented in a wood frame, H.- 17 1/4 in., W.- 23 1/4 in., Framed H.- 22 3/4 in., W.- 28 3/4 in.See Sold Price
Sold2021Eugene Daymude (American/Louisiana, 1925-1995)Eugene Daymude (American/Louisiana, 1925-1995) , "Louisiana Swamp Scene", oil on masonite, signed lower right, 16 in. x 20 in., framed Condition: Overall good condition. Ext. Frame: 25 1/2 in. x 29 3/See Sold Price
Sold2023Southern School, "Louisiana Swamp Scene," 1884, H.- 10 in., W.- 16 in., Framed- H.- 14 3/4 in., W.-Southern School, "Louisiana Swamp Scene," 1884, oil on canvas, signed "Distin" and dated "1884", label from "Hudson and Salah Studios" with artwork information en verso, presented in a wood and gessoSee Sold Price
Sold2020Knute Heldner (Swedish/Louisiana, 1877-1952)Knute Heldner (Swedish/Louisiana, 1877-1952) , "Swamp Scene", oil on canvas, signed lower left, 16 in. x 20 in., framed . Provenance: Jean Bragg Gallery, New Orleans, LASee Sold Price
Sold2021Knute Heldner (1875-1952, Swedish/American), "LouisianaKnute Heldner (1875-1952, Swedish/American), "Louisiana Swamp Scene," early 20th c., oil on canvas, signed lower right, presented in a painted wood frame, H.- 15 1/2 in., W.- 19 1/2 in., Framed H.- 20See Sold Price
Sold2017Henrietta C. Joseph (Louisiana), "Red Swamp Scene,"Henrietta C. Joseph (Louisiana), "Red Swamp Scene," 20th c., oil on masonite, signed l.r., presented in a wide grey frame, H.- 23 5/8 in., W.- 17 5/8 in.See Sold Price
Sold2023John Akers (Louisiana, 1944-2006), "Louisiana Swamp Scene with Alligator," 20th c., oil on saw,John Akers (Louisiana, 1944-2006), "Louisiana Swamp Scene with Alligator," 20th c., oil on saw, signed on right of blade, H.- 7 3/8 in., W.- 66 3/4 in.See Sold Price
Sold2024George Viavant (American/Louisiana, 1872-1925), "Swamp Scene with Herons," H.- 20 1/4 in., W.- 10George Viavant (American/Louisiana, 1872-1925), "Swamp Scene with Herons," watercolor and gouache on cardboard, signed lower right, presented in a giltwood frame, H.- 20 1/4 in., W.- 10 1/4 in., FrameSee Sold Price
Sold2023Alexander John Drysdale (American/Louisiana, 1870-1934), "Swamp Scene with Pine Trees," H.- 10 1/2Alexander John Drysdale (American/Louisiana, 1870-1934), "Swamp Scene with Pine Trees," oil wash on canvas laid down on board, signed lower right, presented in a wood frame with glass, with a newspapeSee Sold Price
Sold2019Alla Baltas (Ukrainian/Louisiana), "Sunrise Swamp SceneAlla Baltas (Ukrainian/Louisiana), "Sunrise Swamp Scene with Flatboat," 20th c., oil on canvas, signed lower right, presented in a gilt and ebonized frame, H.- 7 1/4 in., W.- 9 1/4 in.See Sold Price
Sold2022George Chemeche Modern Oil on CanvasGeorge Chemeche (American - Israeli, b. 1934) modern abstracted street scene, 1972, oil on canvas, signed and dated in lower right. Sight 31.75" H x 28.5" W. Frame 33" H x 29.75" W.See Sold Price
Sold2016Colette Heldner Swamp Scene Oil on CanvasColette Pope Heldner (1902 - 1990/Minnesota, Louisiana) oil on canvas nighttime swamp scene titled "Swamp Idyl" with full moon. Signed lower left corner. Additionally titled and signed en verso, "SwamSee Sold Price
Sold2021George Rodrigue (American/Louisiana, 1944-2013)George Rodrigue (American/Louisiana, 1944-2013) , "Swamp House #2", 1969, oil on canvas, signed lower left, titled, artist stamp and inscribed "#9" en verso, artist stamps on stretcher, 8 in. x 12 in.See Sold Price
Sold2024Ben Earl Looney (American/Louisiana, 1904-1981), "Swamp Scene with Figures Exiting a Pirogue," H.-Ben Earl Looney (American/Louisiana, 1904-1981), "Swamp Scene with Figures Exiting a Pirogue," oil on board, signed lower right, presented in a wood frame, H.- 19 1/4 in., W.- 23 3/4 in., Framed- H.-See Sold Price
Sold2018Alla Baltas (Ukrainian/Louisiana), "Swamp Scene withAlla Baltas (Ukrainian/Louisiana), "Swamp Scene with Cabin," and "Sunrise Swamp Cabin," 20th c., pair of oils on masonite, signed lower right, unframed, H.- 8 in., W.- 10 in. (2 Pcs.)See Sold Price
Sold2023George Rodrigue (American/Louisiana, 1944-2013)George Rodrigue (American/Louisiana, 1944-2013), "Boudreaux in a Barrel", 1972, oil on canvas, signed lower left, signed and inscribed en verso, titled, inscribed and artist stamps on stretcher, exhibSee Sold Price
Sold2022George Grunblatt New Orleans French Quarters SceneOil on board, signed (LR) Sight is 23 14" x 17 1/4" Condition, needs cleaning, some scratches and scuffs to frameSee Sold Price
Sold2023GEORGE B. MARKS CA, "NIGHT WATCH" OIL, 1972George B, Marks, Cowboy Artist of America (American 1923-1983), "Night Watch", 1972, oil on board, Western scene depicting a cowboy on horse back at night with cattle in the distance, signed and datedSee Sold Price
Sold2018George Buckner Florida Highwaymen Landscape PaintingGeorge Buckner (1942 - 2002) American. Original Florida Highwayman oil painting on canvas. Artwork depicts a natural Florida wildlife landscape swamp marsh scene. Artist signed lower right. Image surrSee Sold Price
Sold2017Painting, southern, swamp, palm trees, by E.C. SchulteOil on board, southern scene with African-American figure by log cabin, near swamp, palm trees, Florida, Louisiana, sgd. E.C. Schulte (Schultz ?), some information written on reverse, North Ferry LibrSee Sold Price
Sold2023Vintage Print of a River Scene by George Ames Aldrich (1872-1941)A vintage print after an oil painting by American artist George Ames Aldrich (1972-1941), depicting a river running past a rustic village. Framed in a wondeful arts & crafts frame with copper corner aSee Sold Price
Sold2024James Gibson (American 1938 - 2017) Florida HighwaymenJames Gibson (American 1938 - 2017) Florida Highwaymen Florida Swamp Scene Oil on board Signed lower right J.Gibson 24" x 36"See Sold Price
Sold2022FRANZ BOLINGER IMPRESSIONIST FLORIDA SWAMP PAINTINGBOLINGER, Franz Josef, (American, 1903-1986): Florida Swamp Scene, Oil/Canvas, 24'' x 18'', signed lower right, unframed.See Sold Price
Sold2022Petion Savain (Haitian, 1906-1973)Petion Savain (Haitian, 1906-1973) Untitled (Market Scene) 1972, oil painting on canvas, signed. Framed. Size: 35.25'' x 23'', 90 x 58 cm (sight); 43'' x 31'', 109 x 79 cm (frame).See Sold Price
Jun 15Crescent City Auction GalleryRichard Christopher "R.C." Davis (American/Louisiana, b. 1950), "Swamp Scene with Cypress Trees and$1,000(1 bid)
2 days LeftRapid Estate Liquidators and Auction GalleryFarmer With Chaff of Wheat - Margaret DeLoo$320
3 days LeftRipley AuctionsGeorge W. Drew, New York (1875-1968), Venice canal scene, oil on canvas mounted on board, 7 1/2"H x$50(1 bid)
3 days LeftRipley AuctionsGeorge W. Drew, New York (1875-1968), Venice canal scene, oil on canvas mounted on cardboard, 14$50(1 bid)
3 days LeftRipley AuctionsGeorge W. Drew, New York (1875-1968), eastern street scene, oil on canvas on board, 15 1/4"H x 7$50
3 days LeftRipley AuctionsGeorge W. Drew, New York (1875-1968), eastern street scene, oil on canvas on board, 14"H x 7 1/4"W$50
Featured4 days LeftGold Coast AuctioneersFranklin B. De Haven ( America 1856-1934) Tonalist Landscape Oil$200(3 bids)
4 days LeftBroward Auction GalleryGeorge Washington Nicholson (NJ,PA,1832-1912) oil painting antique$450(3 bids)
3 days LeftRipley AuctionsJack Cooley, Louisiana (1923-2008), lively New Orleans jazz club scene, dancing crowd, oil on board$100(1 bid)
3 days LeftRipley AuctionsGeorge W. Drew, New York (1875-1968), Venetian canal scene with gondola, oil on canvas mounted on$50(1 bid)