Sold2017Antique 15 Volume Jules Verne SetEdition de Paris of the Works of Jules Verne, New York and London: Vincent Parke, [1911]. Number 24 of only 75 sets produced. All 15 volumes present, leather bound. Hand colored plates. 9.5 inches heiSee Sold Price
Sold2024Jules Verne, De La Terre A La Lune, A L'Obus, Blue CoverHandsome double volume from Hetzel's French edition A l'obus, blue cover, from the Voyages Extraordinaires series by Jules Verne. It includes De la Terre a La Lune (From the Earth to the Moon with 41See Sold Price
Sold2024Jules Verne, Cinq Semaines en Ballon, A L'Obus, Green CoverDouble volume from Hetzel's French edition A L'Obus, green cover, from the Voyages Extraordinaires series by Jules Verne. It includes the novels Cinq Semaines en Ballon and Voyage au Centre de la TerrSee Sold Price
Sold2024Maitres Affiches by Mucha - Salon de Cents. 94This first edition, folio lithograph after a poster is from Les Maitres de l'Affiche. The work was published by Imprimerie Chaix under the direction of Jules Cheret in Paris between 1896 and 1900. TheSee Sold Price
Sold2024Maitres Affiches by Mucha - Bieres de la Meuse. 182This first edition, folio lithograph after a poster is from Les Maitres de l'Affiche. The work was published by Imprimerie Chaix under the direction of Jules Cheret in Paris between 1896 and 1900. TheSee Sold Price
Sold2024Maitres Affiches by Steinlen - Chocolat de la Compagnie Francaise. 170This first edition, folio lithograph after a poster is from Les Maitres de l'Affiche. The work was published by Imprimerie Chaix under the direction of Jules Cheret in Paris between 1896 and 1900. TheSee Sold Price
Sold2024Maitres Affiches by Mucha - La Samaritaine. 166This first edition, folio lithograph after a poster is from Les Maitres de l'Affiche. The work was published by Imprimerie Chaix under the direction of Jules Cheret in Paris between 1896 and 1900. TheSee Sold Price
Sold2024Maitres Affiches by Rhead - Morning Journal. 220This first edition, folio lithograph after a poster is from Les Maitres de l'Affiche. The work was published by Imprimerie Chaix under the direction of Jules Cheret in Paris between 1896 and 1900. TheSee Sold Price
Sold2024Maitres Affiches by Misti - Cycles Gladiator. 86This first edition, folio lithograph after a poster is from Les Maitres de l'Affiche. The work was published by Imprimerie Chaix under the direction of Jules Cheret in Paris between 1896 and 1900. TheSee Sold Price
Sold2024Maitres Affiches by Beggarstaff - Corn Flour Kassama. 232This first edition, folio lithograph after a poster is from Les Maitres de l'Affiche. The work was published by Imprimerie Chaix under the direction of Jules Cheret in Paris between 1896 and 1900. TheSee Sold Price
Sold2015Jules VERNE - Face au drapeau. Clovis Dardentor. IllustJules VERNE - Face au drapeau. Clovis Dardentor. Illustrations de L. Benett. Paris, J. Hetzel, «Bibliothèque d'Éducation et de Récréation», [1896]. Grand in-8, cartonnage polychrome type «à laSee Sold Price
Sold2017[Bindings, Provenance] Works of DestouchesDestouches, Nericault. OEUVRES DRAMATIQUES DE NERICAULT DESTOUCHES, DE L'ACADEMIE FRANCOISE. Paris: L'imprimerie Royal, 1757. 4 vol, in 4to, 10.25" x 7.75". x, [2], 756; [4], 724; [4], 752; [4], 780 pSee Sold Price
Sold2021Claude Monet: Les OeufsClaude Monet (French, 1840-1926): Les Oeufs, 1910. Very rare, limited edition, collotype lithograph printed in 1922 from "Claude Monet Sa Vie, Son Temps, Son Oeuvre" by Gustave Geffroy de l'Academie GSee Sold Price
Sold2024Jules Verne, Les Enfants du Capitaine Grant, A L'Obus RougeHandsome volume from Hetzel's French edition A l'obus, rouge brique cover, Voyages Extraordinaires by Jules Verne. It includes Les Enfants du Capitaine Grant (In Search of the Castaways) with 172 illuSee Sold Price
Sold2015Jules VERNE - Aventures de trois Russes et de trois AngJules VERNE - Aventures de trois Russes et de trois Anglais dans l'Afrique australe. Illustrées de 53 vignettes par Ferat gravées par Pannemaker. Paris, J. Hetzel et Cie, «Bibliothèque d'ÉducatioSee Sold Price
Sold2024Jules Verne, Capitaine Hatteras, A L'Obus, Blue CoverFirst edition volume from Hetzel's French edition A l'obus, blue cover, from the Voyages Extraordinaires series by Jules Verne. It includes the novels Aventures du Capitaine Hatteras; Les Anglais au PSee Sold Price
Sold2024Jules Verne, Le Pays des Fourrures, A L'Obus, Brown CoverHandsome volume from Hetzel's French edition A l'obus, brown cover, from the Voyages Extraordinaires series by Jules Verne. It includes the novel Le Pays des Fourrures (Seventy Degrees North Latitude,See Sold Price
Sold2024Jules Verne, Cesar Cascabel, Reliure A L'Editeur, Red CoverFirst tirage volume from Hetzel's French edition A L'Editeur, dark red cover from the Voyages Extraordinaires by Jules Verne. It includes the novel Cesar Cascabel (Cesar Cascabel: The Show on Ice) witSee Sold Price
SoldHETZEL ILLUSTRATED EDITIONS OF JULES VERNE. VERNE, JULES. 1828-1905. A group of collected works ...HETZEL ILLUSTRATED EDITIONS OF JULES VERNE. VERNE, JULES. 1828-1905. A group of collected works by Jules Verne. Paris: Hetzel, [c. 1902-1910]. 26 volumes. 8vo. French text. Publisher's red cloth pictoSee Sold Price
Sold2021Paris RévolutionnaireOuvrage couronné par l'Académie française Nouvelle Édition Illustrée de Plans et Dessins D'aprés les ocuments originaux'. Quarter-leather over marbled boards. Gilt title, gilt raised bands and gSee Sold Price
Sold20201703 Foundations of Spiritual Life, Imitation of Christ1703 The Foundations of the Spiritual Life, Drawn from the Imitation of Christ Les Fondemens De La Vie Spirituelle, Tirez Du Livre De L'imitation De Jesus-Christ - Nouvelle Edition This work was trSee Sold Price
Sold2023First Edition, Jules Verne and Andre Laurie, L'Epave du Cynthia, 18851885 edition of the novel L'Epave du Cynthia by French writer Jules Verne (1814-1886) after a manuscript by Andre Laurie (Jean Francois Paschal Grousset, 1844-1909) with illustrations by George Roux.See Sold Price
Sold2024Jules Verne, Le Tour du Monde 80 Jours Aux Bouquets de RosesSingle volume from Hetzel's French edition Aux Bouquets de Roses, Aux Medaillons Cercles de Noir, vibrant green cover from Les Voyages Extraordinaires by Jules Verne. Includes the novel Le Tour du MonSee Sold Price
Sold2024Jules Verne, De La Terre a La Lune, Aux Bouquets de RosesRare single volume from Hetzel's French edition Aux Bouquets de Roses, 3eme type simple, orange-red cover, from Les Voyages Extraordinaires by Jules Verne. Includes the novel De La Terre a La Lune (FrSee Sold Price
5 days LeftTrillium Antique Prints & Rare BooksMaitres Affiches by De Riquer - Maison Napoleon. 204$50
5 days LeftTrillium Antique Prints & Rare BooksMaitres Affiches by Toulouse-Lautrec - Moulin Rouge - La Goulue. 122$50
5 days LeftTrillium Antique Prints & Rare BooksMaitres Affiches by Steinlen - Motocylcles Comiot. 190$50
5 days LeftTrillium Antique Prints & Rare BooksMaitres Affiches by Koller - Jubilaums Ausstellung. 188$50
3 days LeftTheRedFinch AuctionsCalder. Santa Claus. Portfolio With 9 Signed Etchings. Edition de l'Herme, Paris 1974$6,000
3 days LeftTheRedFinch AuctionsVan Dongen. Les plus beaux contes de KIPLING, 1920. 23 pochoirs in color.$2,400
3 days LeftTheRedFinch AuctionsDali, Dante. La Divine Comedie. 12 Volumes. Deluxe edition with 100 prints + suite + decompositions.$8,000
3 days LeftTheRedFinch AuctionsLe Peintre Graveur Illustré. DeLuxe Edition with an original etching by Toulouse- Lautrec –$500
3 days LeftTheRedFinch AuctionsMANET. Histoire de Edouard Manet et son oeuvre, 1902. With two etchings$1,200
May 14Hermann Historica GmbHJean-Laurent Mosnier (1743 - 1808), French court painter - Portrait of a Nobleman€5,000
21 hrs LeftJasper521748 ARCHITECTURE TREATISE on THERMAL WATERS antique ILLUSTRATED w/10 ENGRAVINGS$260