Sold2015A Russian Orthodox Bronze Madonna and Child19th/20th century. The Madonna and Child are cast in relief with haloes reminiscent of those from the Medieval period and Christ's hand is raised to give a blessing, the figures surrounded by a scrollSee Sold Price
Sold2022TWO RUSSIAN ORTHODOX BRONZE ICONSA lot of 2 Russian Orthodox bronze icons with enamel detailing, including the Madonna & Child and scenes from the Passion of Christ.H. 11.2 cm (4 3/8 in.) W. 10.2 cm (4 in.) Provenance: The CollectionSee Sold Price
Sold202419C. Russian Orthodox Silver Madonna & Child IconAn antique Russian Orthodox religious icon. Features the Virgin Mother Mary and Christ Jesus child. Silver with tempera on board. Russian 84 stamps at bottom left, and to rim of halo. Wood mount is liSee Sold Price
Sold2023RUSSIAN ORTHODOX MADONNA AND CHILD ICONS, LOT OF TWORUSSIAN ORTHODOX MADONNA AND CHILD ICONS, LOT OF TWO, punched and repousse-decorated brass and silvered-brass rizas framing the painted wooden surfaces, featuring faces and hands, with punched&nbSee Sold Price
Sold2024RUSSIAN ORTHODOX MADONNA AND CHILD ICONRUSSIAN ORTHODOX MADONNA AND CHILD ICON, punched and repousse-decorated silvered-copper riza framing the painted surface featuring faces and hands, applied copper "halo" framing faces,See Sold Price
Sold2024Antique Russian Orthodox "Madonna and Child" Brass Enamel IconAntique Russian Orthodox icon depicting Madonna and Child. Brass and enamel with colors of green, blues, yellow, black, and white. From the home of Jon Jacobs, a prominent collector from Michigan. IcoSee Sold Price
Sold2023RUSSIAN ORTHODOX MADONNA AND CHILD ICONRUSSIAN ORTHODOX MADONNA AND CHILD ICON, punched and repousse-decorated silvered-copper riza framing the painted wooden surface, featuring faces and hands, with a brass halo applieSee Sold Price
Sold2023Russian Orthodox Madonna & Holy Child Icon PlaqueAn Eastern Orthodox Christianity hammered metal religious wall hanging icon. A figural work in high raised repousse relief depicting a crowned Madonna, as Queen of Heaven, holding a crowned Holy InfanSee Sold Price
Sold2020Russian Orthodox Painted Madonna & Child Wood EggRussian hand carved wooden egg icon with a hand painted scene of the Madonna Holy Mother holding the infant baby Jesus. Warm high polished smooth mirror polished finish. No stand. Signed below the artSee Sold Price
Sold2019RUSSIAN ORTHODOX SAINTS W/ MADONNA & CHILD ICON14" TALL X 12" WIDE--MADE OF WOODSee Sold Price
Sold202217th C Russian Orthodox Tempera Icon Madonna & ChildMEASURING APPROX 23 x 19cm. Please study all photographs carefully to get an accurate representation of the item. Please message us for information on dimensions/condition report. We offer in-house shSee Sold Price
Sold2021RUSSIAN BRONZE ICON, MADONNA AND CHILD H 10" W 8"RUSSIAN BRONZE ICON, MADONNA AND CHILD H 10" W 8" Enamel highlights in green and white.See Sold Price
202217th C Russian Orthodox Tempera Icon Madonna & ChildPlease study all photographs carefully to get an accurate representation of the item. We offer in-house shipping internationally (US and rest of the world. Dispatched from the UK). We aim to ship allSee Sold Price
Sold202218th C Russian Orthodox Icon of Madonna and ChildTempera and gesso on aged wood panel. Measures 10 1/2" x 12 x 1 1/8"See Sold Price
Sold2023Antique Russian Orthodox Carved Wood Madonna And Child IconDESCRIPTION: Antique Orthodox Madonna and Child icon depicting Mary and an infant Christ haloed and the infant Christ bearing a scepter in His left hand. Labels are present in Cyrillic script on imageSee Sold Price
Sold2023Czestochowa Madonna Icon Eastern EuropePolish Russian Eastern Orthodox Black Madonna and Child icon with copper riza circa late 20th century. 9-1/2" x 12" Shipping: In-House shipping available for this lot. Please read the shipping sectionSee Sold Price
Sold2021Russian - Greek Orthodox 18 C Icon Madonna & ChildRussian or Greek Orthodox 18 Century Icon in Oil on Canvas of the Madonna & Christ Child each with Repousse silver crowns. Height 16 3/4 inches (42.5 cm.) X width 13 1/4 inches (33.7 cm.).See Sold Price
Sold2021Orthodox Madonna With Child Russian Religious IconDESCRIPTION: An antique Orthodox Russian religious icon depicting a Madonna with Child painting over a piece of wood, further embellished with overall gold foil accents in characteristic byzantine stySee Sold Price
Sold2022Set of Russian Matryoshka Nesting DollsSet of Russian Matryoshka Nesting Dolls. With orthodox imagery, Madonna & Child on largest. Made by Russian monastic monks. Size: Largest: 10'' x 5'' x 5'' (25 x 13 x 13 cm). Property from the Jim andSee Sold Price
Sold2022Russian Hand Painted Lacquered Egg, Moscow.Russian Hand Painted Lacquered Egg, Moscow. Orthodox Madonna & Child. On elaborate turned base. Size: 11'' x 7'' x 7'' (28 x 18 x 18 cm). Height on Stand: 17" (43 cm). Property from the Jim and Kit HoSee Sold Price
Sold2021Russian Byzantin Orthodox Religious Icon PlaqueRussian Byzantin Orthodox Religious Icon Plaque, Madonna And Child. Approximately 12 X 9 Inches.See Sold Price
Sold2020SILVER MOUNTED RUSSIAN ORTHODOX ICON OIL PAINTINGA silver mounted Russian Orthodox icon having oil painting of Madonna and Child, silver hallmarks on side. Ht: 13.5" Wd: 11"See Sold Price
Sold2021Antique Russian Icon Feodorovskaya, Mother of GodOrthodox Russian Icon, Early 20th Century, Madonna & Child (Feodorovskaya - AKA Our Lady of Saint Theodore or Mother of God). Finely painted oil on wood, with silver mounts. Verso lined w linen. The mSee Sold Price
Sold2022SIX RUSSIAN ORTHODOX AMULET ICONSIncluding two of Saint Nicholas, one of the Madonna & Child (with enameling), one of the Presentation of Jesus at the Temple (with enameling), one of the Assumption of the VirginMary, and with Saint MSee Sold Price
2 days LeftJasper52ANTIQUE 19c RUSSIAN ORTHODOX BRONZE 5 COLOR ENAMEL ICON OF CHRIST IN SILENCE$1,300
2 days LeftJasper52ANTIQUE 19c RUSSIAN ORTHODOX BRONZE SIX COLOR ENAMEL CROSS CRUCIFIX LARGE!!!$1,500
2 days LeftJasper52ANTIQUE 19c RUSSIAN ORTHODOX BRONZE COLOR ENAMEL ICON MOTHER OF GOD OF TIKHVIN$380